Live 11.2.6 doesn't recognize RRP

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
kitekrazy
Posts: 1046
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 08 Nov 2022

Odd even after doing a rescan. It shows up in other DAWs with no problems. I don't really plan on using it in other DAWs anyway.

Anyone else have the same experience.

dspasic
Posts: 5
Joined: 03 Jun 2021

Post 09 Nov 2022

Hi, no issues here:
Screenshot 2022-11-09 at 09.21.48.png

you might want to share your OS, your RRP version.. so other people can try to replicate..
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 3947
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 09 Nov 2022

Might be something else, but you have to enable vst3 on live settings. It is off by default.

Tiny Montgomery
Posts: 439
Joined: 22 Apr 2020

Post 09 Nov 2022

Try deleting any app data in Users of any previous Ableton versions and then open Ableton and try a hard rescan

getransform
Posts: 1
Joined: 21 Nov 2023

Post 21 Nov 2023

It could be something different, but in the live options, vst3 has to be enabled. It is by default not on.

whoopigoldberg
Posts: 1
Joined: Yesterday

Post Yesterday

To try a hard rescan, open Ableton, delete all app data from Users of any prior versions of Ableton, and then launch the program again.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 7 guests