So how does this work exactly? (Multiple RRP instances)

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
Social Exodus
Posts: 394
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: The wilds of North Idaho

Post 05 Oct 2022

After literally years of fence sitting, I've decided to do my hobbyist activities in a separate DAW and use the RRP for synths, occasional guitar tones, effects and whatever. To me this would likely entail using multiple instances of RRP for different things. If I add separate RRPs for each need, are they truly separate? Do they take a lot of processing power to operate as the instance count rises? Also, what if I just want to use an effect say The Echo, on it's own -- how does that work?

If there's a FAQ already just point me to it,
:reason: 11 Suite/12 Perpetual License :re: Too many to count :refill: A few choice items

Nektar Panorama P4
Korg padKontrol

User avatar
deeplink
Posts: 856
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai / Cape Town

Post 05 Oct 2022

Each instance of RRP is seperate for one another. Although you only have to log in once within a session (if you haven't authorised your pc)

I've heard Reason is light on resources.

RRP is shown by the DAW browser (generally) in two places - in the Effect list and in the Instrument list. Simply load up the RRP effect VST, drag in The Echo into the Rack and Bob's your uncle.

Depending on the DAW you use, there are plenty of Reason Studios videos on their YouTube channel explaining simple things, as well as more complicated ones - like using RRP as a midi effect.
Get Combinators, ReFills and RS Giveaways at the Shared GoogleDrive: [deeplink] Open RS-Project

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 800
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 05 Oct 2022

Just like any other VST, you can run as many instances of the RRP as your computer can handle. Each one is a separate instrument or effect.

In some DAWs (Logic at least) Reason also loads as a MIDI FX device, a slot where you can put Players and other sequencey or CV/Gate control devices.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Last edited by huggermugger on 05 Oct 2022, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Social Exodus
Posts: 394
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: The wilds of North Idaho

Post 05 Oct 2022

Great info folks, thank you so much :-)
:reason: 11 Suite/12 Perpetual License :re: Too many to count :refill: A few choice items

Nektar Panorama P4
Korg padKontrol

User avatar
Social Exodus
Posts: 394
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: The wilds of North Idaho

Post 05 Oct 2022

My stand alone version has the latest version (12.2.8d49) while my RRP says it needs to be updated. I uninstalled Reason 12 completely and reinstalled it but it persists. In case it matters, I also have Reason 11 Suite installed, but I don't think I ever opened it. I can also see Mimic in there so it must be R12 right? Any thoughts?

Screenshot 2022-10-05 153734.png
StandAlone.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason: 11 Suite/12 Perpetual License :re: Too many to count :refill: A few choice items

Nektar Panorama P4
Korg padKontrol

User avatar
Pepin
Posts: 365
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 05 Oct 2022

Social Exodus wrote:
05 Oct 2022
My stand alone version has the latest version (12.2.8d49) while my RRP says it needs to be updated. I uninstalled Reason 12 completely and reinstalled it but it persists. In case it matters, I also have Reason 11 Suite installed, but I don't think I ever opened it. I can also see Mimic in there so it must be R12 right? Any thoughts?
You can check the plugin version from Settings (top right) -> About.

User avatar
Social Exodus
Posts: 394
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: The wilds of North Idaho

Post 05 Oct 2022

Pepin wrote:
05 Oct 2022
Social Exodus wrote:
05 Oct 2022
My stand alone version has the latest version (12.2.8d49) while my RRP says it needs to be updated. I uninstalled Reason 12 completely and reinstalled it but it persists. In case it matters, I also have Reason 11 Suite installed, but I don't think I ever opened it. I can also see Mimic in there so it must be R12 right? Any thoughts?
You can check the plugin version from Settings (top right) -> About.
It seems to have righted itself. Both now show the right versions and the prompt to download is gone now. Thanks.
:reason: 11 Suite/12 Perpetual License :re: Too many to count :refill: A few choice items

Nektar Panorama P4
Korg padKontrol

User avatar
crimsonwarlock
Posts: 965
Joined: 06 Nov 2021
Location: Close to the Edge

Post 06 Oct 2022

Social Exodus wrote:
05 Oct 2022
It seems to have righted itself. Both now show the right versions and the prompt to download is gone now. Thanks.
If you re-install R11, it will overwrite the RRP and you will have the same issue. You can have multiple Reason versions working side by side, but only one RRP, which will be the last one you installed.
----
The smart thing to do is using a DAW because of what the DAW does, not because of what the company behind the DAW does.

User avatar
demt
Posts: 1321
Joined: 16 Sep 2016

Post 06 Oct 2022

Ok ,RRP ,what is it?
Reason 12,modular rack nektar gxp 88 keyboard,squarp hermon ,nektar aura ,editerkeys reason keyboard
hear scince reason 2.5

User avatar
crimsonwarlock
Posts: 965
Joined: 06 Nov 2021
Location: Close to the Edge

Post 06 Oct 2022

demt wrote:
06 Oct 2022
Ok ,RRP ,what is it?
Reason Rack Plugin :puf_smile:
----
The smart thing to do is using a DAW because of what the DAW does, not because of what the company behind the DAW does.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 800
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 06 Oct 2022

demt wrote:
06 Oct 2022
Ok ,RRP ,what is it?
It's the Reason Rack Plugin. It's the plugin version of Reason that you can use in any other DAW that recognizes VST3, AU, or AAX.

Popey
Posts: 1498
Joined: 04 Jul 2018

Post 06 Oct 2022

I use a fair few copies of RRP on virtually every song and one of the benefits I find is that it is not that cpu intensive fx wise. Obviously it depends how complex the patches are but I always think reason devices in RRP compare favourably against a lot of vst plugins.

User avatar
avasopht
Posts: 3451
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 06 Oct 2022

I wouldn't overthink it too much.

Audio comes into a plugin. Said plugin processes audio and returns the result to the DAW.

After all, what do you think happens when you have multiple windows of Reason open? ;)
---

Jac459
Posts: 481
Joined: 29 Mar 2022
Location: Singapore

Post 06 Oct 2022

I use maaaaany rrp instances in a 8gb mac air m1 without any difficulty memory wise. So it must be some resource sharing... Or not. But anyway it is super lightweight... Basically not an issue.
Bitwig and RRP fanboy...

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests