Can't automate Reason rack plugin in Logic

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
The_G
Posts: 558
Joined: 17 Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles

Post 08 Apr 2022

I'm using Reason 11.3.9 and Logic 10.7 in Monterey. Automation parameters aren't showing up in Logic. (This has also happened to me with Arturia MiniFilter but no other plugins). Anyone know the solution here? Much appreciated!
Cosmopolis, out now: : https://timeslaves.bandcamp.com/album/cosmopolis! Check out the first single, "City Lights:

User avatar
The_G
Posts: 558
Joined: 17 Jan 2016
Location: Los Angeles

Post 08 Apr 2022

I've since learned that this affects plugins from specific companies only: all Arturia plugins, Reason Rack plugin and also Omnisphere. Seems to be an issue regarding these plugins and Logic 10.7.3. I'm debating going back to 10.7.2 so it works again.

One thing - I'm on Reason 11.3.4. Curious if this same problem is happening with Reason 12. If not I might just upgrade Reason.
Cosmopolis, out now: : https://timeslaves.bandcamp.com/album/cosmopolis! Check out the first single, "City Lights:

MartinK
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Nov 2021

Post 12 Apr 2022

I reported the same bug to Reason...I'm working with R12.

User avatar
Re8et
Competition Winner
Posts: 1532
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 12 Apr 2022

MIght there be Native - non native problems similar as to using 32 bit Vst's in a 64 bit daw???
Just wondering... I have Monterey also but I run straight in Reason.
Have you tried Garage Band???
I have it downloaded but haven't yet tried it...
Subtraction ?

helmutson
Posts: 239
Joined: 30 Mar 2015

Post 16 Jun 2024

Is this solved ? I can't automate efx in audio channels under LP11 and RRP 12.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1414
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 16 Jun 2024

Works in 10.8.1.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1414
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 16 Jun 2024

Plenty of parameters for Subtractor, I'm guessing it's the same for all of Reason's devices.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

helmutson
Posts: 239
Joined: 30 Mar 2015

Post 16 Jun 2024

With Instruments and even with efx in the RRP everything is fine and does work.
But I was talking about the audio channel and RRP fx Plugin.
No automation and no ext control is possible.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1414
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 16 Jun 2024

Not sure what you mean by "the audio channel". If you mean an audio track in Logic with an RRP FX plugin, that works fine for me too.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

helmutson
Posts: 239
Joined: 30 Mar 2015

Post 16 Jun 2024

Yes, audio track … but as I said, for me that doesn‘t work. Very strange… :|

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1414
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 16 Jun 2024

I'm using Logic 10.8.1 and Reason 12.7.4, running on Sonoma.

helmutson
Posts: 239
Joined: 30 Mar 2015

Post 17 Jun 2024

Does the automation move the virtual knobs/faders in the gui too, or does it only change the sound without a graphic change?
(Only with audio fx insert)
In my case exactly that happen and I think this is a bug. Hopefully RS solve that problem with the next version.

Another thing is, I noticed now that the knobs/faders are moving, but only when the sequencer is running. :thumbs_down:

helmutson
Posts: 239
Joined: 30 Mar 2015

Post 17 Jun 2024

Please RS can you solve this, it‘s very anoying!

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1414
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 17 Jun 2024

Yes the knobs animate when there's automation.



But knobs/faders won't move if the sequencer isn't running. It's automation, it happens during playback. Not sure why you would expect them to.

helmutson
Posts: 239
Joined: 30 Mar 2015

Post 17 Jun 2024

Ah sorry, I forgot to say that I’m using a hardware controller (Nektar CS12) and with that I had find no way to move the knobs/faders (of the gui) via the controller. I think they should be movable, even when the DAW is not running(Play).
For automation you‘re right, should only move when the Song is playing.

Or maybe with other words, I can‘t control RRP fx Plugins with the CS12 and this is stupid, because thats exact what this controller is build for.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests