RRP is not working in NI Maschine

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
RandomNoise
Posts: 141
Joined: 01 Oct 2021

Post 12 Nov 2021

Screen Shot 2021-11-13 at 09.55.30.png
Screen Shot 2021-11-13 at 09.55.02.png
Did anyone encounter something similar to that in Native Instruments Maschine?
It used to work fine for me.. I am assuming this is only related to the AU plugin because it is working in Ableton Live with the VST.

I didn't try to reinstall Reason yet as I am hopping there might be another solution to that...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 2217
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 12 Nov 2021

You could try to remove and re-download those REs.

User avatar
RandomNoise
Posts: 141
Joined: 01 Oct 2021

Post 12 Nov 2021

jam-s wrote:
12 Nov 2021
You could try to remove and re-download those REs.
I wish it was just these two.. the pop up alert keep on cycling through many racks, so I assume this is something related to the Reason Rack plugin and not necessarily to the individual racks..

I will try to reinstall Reason later and see if it helps

User avatar
avasopht
Posts: 3338
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 13 Nov 2021

Oh ... didn't realize Maschine had VST3 support?
---

User avatar
RandomNoise
Posts: 141
Joined: 01 Oct 2021

Post 13 Nov 2021

avasopht wrote:
13 Nov 2021
Oh ... didn't realize Maschine had VST3 support?
Not VST3, I'm using here the AU plugin

User avatar
lowtom
Posts: 192
Joined: 29 Sep 2017

Post 13 Nov 2021

I have same issue since NI restricted use of 3rd party VST3 plug-ins in Maschine (somewhere around v2.11).

RRP AU is just a wrapped VST3 and Maschine is blocking it. In the contents of RRP .component (AU) you can find plugin.vst3 resource to prove it.

rrp_au.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason: :refill: :re:

User avatar
BonsaiMacKay
Posts: 111
Joined: 18 Jan 2015
Location: A sane place

Post 13 Nov 2021

On Maschine 2.14.5 (latest) and I have no issues loading Reason 11 AU. Could it be another Reason 12 issue?

WaxTrax
Posts: 103
Joined: 16 Feb 2021

Post 13 Nov 2021

I am running the latest Maschine and Reason 12 and I am not having this issue. However, I have seen this happen with Reason before on an M1 Mac if the host application was not running in Rosetta mode.

I know that is probably not the situation here since neither Reason nor Maschine are native ARM64 yet, but I just wanted to put it out there in case anyone else comes across similar error messages in other applications.

User avatar
RandomNoise
Posts: 141
Joined: 01 Oct 2021

Post 13 Nov 2021

I don't have an M1 Mac, and Reason 11 worked fine for me on Maschine as well before I updated to 12. I've tried to reinstall it again last night a couple of times and even syncing my REs, but none of that helped..

User avatar
lowtom
Posts: 192
Joined: 29 Sep 2017

Post 14 Nov 2021

When R11 dropped with RRP available, everything was also working on my end. It is until I run some beta version of Maschine where NI decided to cut off full VST3 support, that those issues started.
I even contacted NI support, they confirmed there is an issue and advised to work with Maschine 2.10.

On my system RRP (AU) can be loaded into Maschine slot but it will not display GUI at all.
:reason: :refill: :re:

User avatar
RandomNoise
Posts: 141
Joined: 01 Oct 2021

Post 14 Nov 2021

lowtom wrote:
14 Nov 2021
When R11 dropped with RRP available, everything was also working on my end. It is until I run some beta version of Maschine where NI decided to cut off full VST3 support, that those issues started.
I even contacted NI support, they confirmed there is an issue and advised to work with Maschine 2.10.

On my system RRP (AU) can be loaded into Maschine slot but it will not display GUI at all.
Thanks for sharing, hope this can be resolved soon by either side (NI or RS). I've been having a lot of fun using the Reason's racks inside of Maschine.

User avatar
J2D2
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Feb 2022

Post 04 Mar 2022

Hi , Sorry to revive and older post but Im having issues loading RRP into Maschine V2.14.7 .
I can select the RRP it shows in the Maschine tab, but the GUI for the rack won't load. I obviously only get the option of the AU plugin as I've been reading about NI not supporting VST3 from 3rd party companies as yet.
Ive only recently purchased Maschine hardware and installed the software so I have no option but to install the latest version of Maschine and I can't try an earlier version where RRP seemed to work just fine.
Ive been a reason user since V1 and Rebirth Rb-338 before that so I don't want to lose my ability to use my Reason instruments in Maschine.

Im on Mac OS 10.15 Catalina, 16gb Ram SSD drive, Reason 11.3.9(d22) and Maschine 2.14.7 and its doing my head in not being able to load RRP.
Ive got an open ticket with NI who are working through it but it seems its been happening before too for other users so Im unsure why its taking them so long to tell me its simply doesn't work or if they have a fix as Im certainly not the only guy thetas had the issue but maybe they forgot the answer !!!!!

Thanks for any help or advice if you managed to solve this issue.

Jay

User avatar
avasopht
Posts: 3338
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 05 Mar 2022

J2D2 wrote:
04 Mar 2022
Hi , Sorry to revive and older post but Im having issues loading RRP into Maschine V2.14.7 .
I can select the RRP it shows in the Maschine tab, but the GUI for the rack won't load. I obviously only get the option of the AU plugin as I've been reading about NI not supporting VST3 from 3rd party companies as yet.
Ive only recently purchased Maschine hardware and installed the software so I have no option but to install the latest version of Maschine and I can't try an earlier version where RRP seemed to work just fine.
Ive been a reason user since V1 and Rebirth Rb-338 before that so I don't want to lose my ability to use my Reason instruments in Maschine.

Im on Mac OS 10.15 Catalina, 16gb Ram SSD drive, Reason 11.3.9(d22) and Maschine 2.14.7 and its doing my head in not being able to load RRP.
Ive got an open ticket with NI who are working through it but it seems its been happening before too for other users so Im unsure why its taking them so long to tell me its simply doesn't work or if they have a fix as Im certainly not the only guy thetas had the issue but maybe they forgot the answer !!!!!

Thanks for any help or advice if you managed to solve this issue.

Jay
Maybe try running RRP inside something else that can act as a wrapper.

I've been running maschine inside Reason instead. Have you tried they workflow?
---

User avatar
J2D2
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Feb 2022

Post 05 Mar 2022

Yes I have tried running Maschine inside of reason and although its a workaround I was looking to run the Plugin inside machine as a new approach to my workflow. I like some of the ways you can create in Maschine especially with the hardware integration.
I was trying to get away from Reason and try something new, without losing my ability to access the Reason Instruments Ive spent soooooo long learning.

Im not sure of the timeline for VST3 support for 3rd parties inside Maschine but my Mac is at the end of its upgradability anyway as I can't go past Catalina. It might be a matter of waiting and seeing what's happening with M1 chip in the new Macs and then bite the bullet and upgrade the Mac. Hopefully it will all be worked out a bit better by then and I should just be patient and take on learning the NI instruments I have and give Reason a break for a while.

Some users have it working fine and others don't so its frustrating there isn't a direct answer to the issue that can be resolved.

Thanks for your help
Jay

User avatar
Greg Savage
Posts: 73
Joined: 02 Oct 2021

Post 05 Mar 2022

Ouch, have you reached out to ReasonStudios about this? Hopefully, they get this fixed.
Music Composer/Sound Designer
Music Licensing - Credits

User avatar
J2D2
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Feb 2022

Post 09 Mar 2022

Greg Savage wrote:
05 Mar 2022
Ouch, have you reached out to ReasonStudios about this? Hopefully, they get this fixed.
Yes Greg I spent a few weeks going over it with Reason tech support.
Turns out it’s not a reason issue but a problem with NI Maschine. We done a bit of testing and reason wasn’t the issue.

NI are being supportive of the issue and have been good at trying to resolve it.

User avatar
QVprod
Moderator
Posts: 3277
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 09 Mar 2022

I can confirm if you have a VST host plugin RRP will work through that. I've tried this with Nektarine.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests