'Failed to open GUI support library' RRP in Reaper Win10

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
RoryM0
Posts: 379
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Post 04 Sep 2021

Had R12 since launch, wasn't using R11 so this is my first couple of days with the RRP.

I have had the following error twice now 'Failed to open GUI support library' when adding the RRP to a track in Reaper. after the error message R12 splash screen appears as normal but then hangs, and makes Reaper crash.

Anyone else having this issue in this or any other hosts?

valankar
Posts: 40
Joined: 24 Sep 2016

Post 06 Sep 2021

I have started getting this as well.

PigletPorch
Posts: 4
Joined: 28 May 2021

Post 19 Sep 2021

Same here. Any fixes yet? I used R11 without crashes in Reaper, but now am getting many crashes throug this error in R12...

User avatar
RoryM0
Posts: 379
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Post 19 Sep 2021

So are both of you using Reaper also or are you seeing this in other hosts? We'll have to wait until the October update to see what fixes for the various issues introduced in R12 are included I suppose.

User avatar
Crumbfort
Posts: 159
Joined: 20 May 2018

Post 20 Sep 2021

Ahh well this is more than a bit concerning. I use Reaper, Windows 10. I was (begrudgingly) going to upgrade to 12 before the price went up to $200. Now I'm going to be forced to pay for an update in the HOPES of it getting fixed sometime in the future.

Ufda.
The LotR: ACG (OST) // Warhammer: Geheimnisnacht (OST) // BattleLore (OST) // Takumi (OST) // Off The Rails (OST) // Chef's Table (OST)

Listen to these and more here! : https://soundcloud.com/sgcomposing

xfxmrl
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Aug 2018

Post 10 Oct 2021

Problem still exist in new update. If I open RRP in new project in Reaper - it works fine, but if I import midi and try to add RRP into existing midi channel - it crashes every time. I recorded short video, to show errors.


User avatar
RoryM0
Posts: 379
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Post 11 Oct 2021

Had the issue again yesterday myself. Really annoying. Basically means I'm staying well away from RRP at the moment :(

gribbly
Posts: 10
Joined: 14 Sep 2021

Post 15 Dec 2021

I was having this problem and found a workaround.

In REASON REAPER Preferences, go to Plug-ins > VST and disable the setting "Inform plug-ins of offline rendering state"

Image

I was able to get RRP to load and work normally after that!
Last edited by gribbly on 17 Dec 2021, edited 1 time in total.
Win 11 | Reason 12 | i9-9900K | 16 GB RAM | Samsung 970 EVO 2TB SSD | Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 | gribbly.org | https://spoti.fi/39m1izC

User avatar
RoryM0
Posts: 379
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Post 16 Dec 2021

Hmm. Interesting. Will take a look, thanks... and presumably you mean in REAPER preferences ;)

gribbly
Posts: 10
Joined: 14 Sep 2021

Post 17 Dec 2021

Oh sorry, yes, typo. REAPER prefs.
Win 11 | Reason 12 | i9-9900K | 16 GB RAM | Samsung 970 EVO 2TB SSD | Focusrite Scarlett 4i4 | gribbly.org | https://spoti.fi/39m1izC

xfxmrl
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 Aug 2018

Post 22 Dec 2021

Thanks, "offline rendering state" seems like works for now.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests