Automation not working (The Echo Roll)

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
PigletPorch
Posts: 4
Joined: 28 May 2021

Post 23 Jul 2021

Hi
I am trying to automate the Roll button for roll stutter fx using The Echo through RPP hosted in Reaper. I can write the automation fine (it defaults to the mod wheel) manually, using automation items or latch automation write mode, but the problem seems to be on behalf of the RPP plugin itself. It does not recognize the parameter "Roll" being automated, making that function unusable in RPP.

Anyone else experienced this? Workarounds? Can I submit a ticket to inquire for a bug fix at Reason/Propheads or is that dreaming? :-)

Kind regards
Piglet Porch

pepe444
Posts: 63
Joined: 29 Jul 2020

Post 25 Jul 2021

What reason and reaper version are you using, can you provide screenshots ?

pepe444
Posts: 63
Joined: 29 Jul 2020

Post 25 Jul 2021

I can confirm this. Reaper 6.32 , 64bits, windows 10 1909 64bits , reason 11.3.9.
Tested in Harrison mixbus without success but i see that is the only parameter that is not sending MIDI data to the DAW, so maybe its a reason choice for that parameter , i guess!

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1671
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 25 Jul 2021

I heard the Roll was mapped to Mod Wheel. Can't test it myself at the moment.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 116
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 25 Jul 2021

Same thing in Logic. Roll doesn't respond to the Mod Wheel. Is it maybe because it's an effect device and not a synth? Maybe the DAW recognizes the difference.

pepe444
Posts: 63
Joined: 29 Jul 2020

Post 26 Jul 2021

orthodox wrote:
25 Jul 2021
I heard the Roll was mapped to Mod Wheel. Can't test it myself at the moment.
Yes its assigned to the mod wheel but cant be automated. No MIDI data sent while moving the roll slider.
Tested in some different daws , same behaviour. Only possible to automate in Reason DAW.

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 4333
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 26 Jul 2021

pepe444 wrote:
26 Jul 2021
orthodox wrote:
25 Jul 2021
I heard the Roll was mapped to Mod Wheel. Can't test it myself at the moment.
Yes its assigned to the mod wheel but cant be automated. No MIDI data sent while moving the roll slider.
Tested in some different daws , same behaviour. Only possible to automate in Reason DAW.
I am gonna test this out now and will reply back in 10 mins. I had a problem with the NN-XT the other day, couldn't automate the Fine parameter in the Pitch section in Reaper but that's probably always been the case with that device?
:reason:

Reason Studio's 12.2 / Cockos Reaper 6.35 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Orion 8.6
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 335
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 26 Jul 2021

Creativemind wrote:
26 Jul 2021
I had a problem with the NN-XT the other day, couldn't automate the Fine parameter in the Pitch section in Reaper but that's probably always been the case with that device?
When you have NNXT half folded (so you see pitch+mod wheels + 6 main control knobs) that's all you can automate. Anything else is 'set and forget' style of affair

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 4333
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 26 Jul 2021

pepe444 wrote:
26 Jul 2021
orthodox wrote:
25 Jul 2021
I heard the Roll was mapped to Mod Wheel. Can't test it myself at the moment.
Yes its assigned to the mod wheel but cant be automated. No MIDI data sent while moving the roll slider.
Tested in some different daws , same behaviour. Only possible to automate in Reason DAW.
Seems to be the same with me in Reaper. There's no way to draw data for the roll slider and write recording it in manually seems to write the automation data in the lane but then does nothing when played.
:reason:

Reason Studio's 12.2 / Cockos Reaper 6.35 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Orion 8.6
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

danc
Posts: 788
Joined: 14 Oct 2016

Post 29 Jul 2021

Have you tried putting Echo into a Combinator. Then run ROLL through the Combinator modulation routing, assigning it to a rotary. Then automate the Combinator rotary in Reaper.

I do this in Studio One and works - maybe it will for you in Reaper.
400+ original grooving Techno, Tech-House, House, Drum-and-Bass tracks on SoundCloud.
Produced in Reason 11 and Studio One 5 (WIndows).


User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 116
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 29 Jul 2021

danc wrote:
29 Jul 2021
Have you tried putting Echo into a Combinator. Then run ROLL through the Combinator modulation routing, assigning it to a rotary. Then automate the Combinator rotary in Reaper.

I do this in Studio One and works - maybe it will for you in Reaper.
Nice one Danc! I took it one step further and restored the Mod Wheel control directly, using your method. Works like a charm in Logic. Thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

pepe444
Posts: 63
Joined: 29 Jul 2020

Post 30 Jul 2021

danc wrote:
29 Jul 2021
Have you tried putting Echo into a Combinator. Then run ROLL through the Combinator modulation routing, assigning it to a rotary. Then automate the Combinator rotary in Reaper.

I do this in Studio One and works - maybe it will for you in Reaper.
Nice one ;)

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests