VST inside Reason rack's combinator?

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
JoshX2
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Mar 2021

Post 10 Mar 2021

Hi!
Is this possible:
1. I open Reason Rack inside another DAW.
2. I open combinator inside this Reason Rack
3. I import 3rd party VST (Serum, Vital, Dune etc) inside this combinator?

I've tried, but the VST instrument list inside Reason rack is empty (when I open Reason stand alone, the VST instrument list shows the VST instruments).

DaveyG
Posts: 762
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 10 Mar 2021

Sadly, no. You can't host VSTs in the rack plugin.
It's a shame and means that I can't use many of my combinators from the standalone Reason.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 1985
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 10 Mar 2021

JoshX2 wrote:
10 Mar 2021
Hi!
Is this possible:
1. I open Reason Rack inside another DAW.
2. I open combinator inside this Reason Rack
3. I import 3rd party VST (Serum, Vital, Dune etc) inside this combinator?

I've tried, but the VST instrument list inside Reason rack is empty (when I open Reason stand alone, the VST instrument list shows the VST instruments).
RRP is an interface to access Rack Extensions as vst au aax inside supported DAW's

The general idea is that you can create a stack of RE's inside the combinator save the stack as a patch that can be loaded inside another DAW via RRP.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests