Copy/paste between Reason and RRP?

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
RoryM0
Posts: 209
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Post 26 Feb 2021

If I have two instances of Reason open I can copy and paste rack devices between them.

Is this still possible between a Reason project and an instance of the RRP open in another host?

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1370
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 26 Feb 2021

I could not do that, in my host at least. Moreover, when the RRP is in use, Reason standalone cannot use the same license.

I usually combine the devices I want to copy, save the .cmb patch, load it in the RRP and uncombine it there.
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 3243
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 26 Feb 2021

yeah, I think the only way is to save the patch and reload it where you want to move it to. I did this a bunch yesterday when migrating a project to Ableton.

as an aside, one thing I found out during the process that’s a bit annoying—the mixer channel Q settings don’t use consistent values with their RE counterparts. spent a couple of hours writing all my channel settings down, only to find that when I went to recreate them, the RE versions use % values, instead of decimals. at least everything else was pretty straightforward.

User avatar
RoryM0
Posts: 209
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Post 27 Feb 2021

That's a shame to learn that I can't paste device set-ups from current projects into the RRP, but I can work round it.
orthodox wrote:
26 Feb 2021
Moreover, when the RRP is in use, Reason standalone cannot use the same license.
Can you expand a little on this? Do you mean you can't have Reason and the RRP open at the same time?

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1370
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 27 Feb 2021

RoryM0 wrote:
27 Feb 2021
Can you expand a little on this? Do you mean you can't have Reason and the RRP open at the same time?
At least I've been unable to run both using the offline license. The second application would ask me to enter online login/password, which I hate to provide. So I use them in turn.
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

User avatar
RoryM0
Posts: 209
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Post 27 Feb 2021

orthodox wrote:
27 Feb 2021
RoryM0 wrote:
27 Feb 2021
Can you expand a little on this? Do you mean you can't have Reason and the RRP open at the same time?
At least I've been unable to run both using the offline license. The second application would ask me to enter online login/password, which I hate to provide. So I use them in turn.
I see. OK thanks for this info, good to know.

Dave Beep
Posts: 47
Joined: 16 May 2020

Post 27 Feb 2021

Zip everything into a combinator, save that. Open in rack plugin.

User avatar
RoryM0
Posts: 209
Joined: 21 Jun 2017

Post 28 Feb 2021

Dave Beep wrote:
27 Feb 2021
Zip everything into a combinator, save that. Open in rack plugin.
:thumbup:

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests