reason rack problem

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
carllackey
Posts: 84
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 18 Feb 2021

i have reason + and reason 11 suite, but when i open up the rack plugin in any of my daws it says reason 11 ver 11.3 and it says new update,but i deleted 11 and have 11 suite. it wont open in 11 suite. any suggestions?

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1756
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 18 Feb 2021

Do all the suite rack extensions show up?
Perpetual license holder

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 6821
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 18 Feb 2021

carllackey wrote:
18 Feb 2021
i have reason + and reason 11 suite, but when i open up the rack plugin in any of my daws it says reason 11 ver 11.3 and it says new update,but i deleted 11 and have 11 suite. it wont open in 11 suite. any suggestions?
I would recommend uninstalling all versions of Reason 11 (Suite or otherwise) and download the latest version (11.3.8), which can be found here:

https://www.reasonstudios.com/download/reason-suite11

Also, did you have Suite authorized for offline use through Authorizer? If so, you need to do this:

https://help.reasonstudios.com/hc/en-us ... his-first-

Going forward, you'll use Companion to download your RE's and Sync All, etc. Get this all going in Reason standalone DAW first, and then RRP should operate as usual (with "silent" background login).
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio 1 4.6 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 & Force | Roland System 8, TR-8 7x7 Expansion, MX1, JX8P, TB3 | Ensoniq SQ1 Plus | Korg Minilogue XD

carllackey
Posts: 84
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 19 Feb 2021

whn i open reason suite 11 (i also have +) n another daw it loads reason 11 and tells me there is an update. it won't open reason 11 suite.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests