Newbie can I load a Reason rack saved from Reason into the RRP in Logic?

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
BobbyDismay
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Dec 2020

Post 18 Dec 2020

I spent a bit of time creating an 808 bass in Reason DAW, then thought it might sound cool on an old tune I'd done in Logic. Is there a way to save my rack in Reason, but open it as a plugin in Logic as a software instrument, or do I need to build my rig again inside Logic?

Thanks

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 520
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 18 Dec 2020

BobbyDismay wrote:
18 Dec 2020
I spent a bit of time creating an 808 bass in Reason DAW, then thought it might sound cool on an old tune I'd done in Logic. Is there a way to save my rack in Reason, but open it as a plugin in Logic as a software instrument, or do I need to build my rig again inside Logic?
Yes. You need to put your patch into Combinator and save it as a Combinator patch. Then it can be loaded in AU version of RRP inside of Logic.
Music tech enthusiast. DAW, VST & hardware hoarder :D
My "music" - https://soundcloud.com/antic604

BobbyDismay
Posts: 11
Joined: 14 Dec 2020

Post 18 Dec 2020

Awesome thanks. I Had used the combinator luckily so I'll look to save that patch. Cheers I've lots of basics to learn but I'm loving using Reason in logic!

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests