Newbie question on screen resizing

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
carlcaulkett
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Sep 2019

Post 25 Aug 2020

Reason 11 Intro
Bitwig Studio 3.2.7
macOS 10.14.6

I've just started to play with Reason 11 Intro loaded as a VST in Bitwig Studio, and I notice that I can resize the Reason Rack screen vertically by using the mouse, but I do not seem to be able to resize the plugin horizontally. This would be handy because with the default screen settings, things are just a little bit too difficult to see with any degree of comfort.
Screenshot 2020-08-25 at 15.49.21.png
I've looked in settings but cannot find anything relevant there...
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

carlcaulkett
Posts: 2
Joined: 27 Sep 2019

Post 26 Aug 2020

I'm guessing from this post viewtopic.php?p=514895#p514895 that it is not to be 🙁

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 1322
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 26 Aug 2020

Lucky you get to resize it vertically, mate. I can't in live. But making sure the browser and the tutorial are closed down, that should make it a bit easier to work with horizontally.

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 198
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 08 Sep 2020

carlcaulkett wrote:
25 Aug 2020
Reason 11 Intro
Bitwig Studio 3.2.7
macOS 10.14.6

I've just started to play with Reason 11 Intro loaded as a VST in Bitwig Studio, and I notice that I can resize the Reason Rack screen vertically by using the mouse, but I do not seem to be able to resize the plugin horizontally. This would be handy because with the default screen settings, things are just a little bit too difficult to see with any degree of comfort.

Screenshot 2020-08-25 at 15.49.21.png

I've looked in settings but cannot find anything relevant there...
Close the tutorial area. There's no other way to control the size of RRP horizontally :(
Bitwig 3 // Reason 11 // Studio One 5 Pro @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
Jackjackdaw
Posts: 664
Joined: 12 Jan 2019

Post 08 Sep 2020

I'm at the point where I can only use Reason devices that I learned how to use on my old lower res screen because if I start using a new one I can't see where anything is!

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests