Unable to resize RRP in Logic Pro X

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
Alrek
Posts: 28
Joined: 18 Apr 2019

Post 17 Aug 2020

Since several releases now the RRP in Logic Pro X is not resizable.
This is very inconvenient when using more than a handful devices or some of the more recent (ridiculous) large ones.

Or is it just my machine?
If not it would be good to now if the Props.. erm Reason Studios is aware of this issue.

jwd606
Posts: 85
Joined: 19 Sep 2017

Post 17 Aug 2020

Squinting at the screen is the Reason way...

User avatar
Alrek
Posts: 28
Joined: 18 Apr 2019

Post 28 Aug 2023

Is it still not possible to resize the RRP window in Logic Pro or is it my machine? Perhaps I am missing a setting?

I find it really frustrating that I can just show one single full size device on my screen which offers so much more screen space... :(

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 3851
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 28 Aug 2023

Do you not have the zoom button between the settings and the hide cables buttons?

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1373
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 28 Aug 2023

Works for me. Logic 10.7 and Reason 12.2
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Alrek
Posts: 28
Joined: 18 Apr 2019

Post 28 Aug 2023

Sorry for the confusion. I mean the ability to horizontally and vertically resize the plugin window in order to show more content.
The zooming is working fine for me.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1373
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 28 Aug 2023

Alrek wrote:
28 Aug 2023
Sorry for the confusion. I mean the ability to horizontally and vertically resize the plugin window in order to show more content.
The zooming is working fine for me.
I zoomed the RRP to answer your question, and now I'm stuck with this. I can't move the window down to see the header and reduce the zoom level. Anyone have a suggestion?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 11262
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 28 Aug 2023

Alrek wrote:
28 Aug 2023
Sorry for the confusion. I mean the ability to horizontally and vertically resize the plugin window in order to show more content.
The zooming is working fine for me.
This is generally not possible. Only one track line in RRP.
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 11262
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 28 Aug 2023

huggermugger wrote:
28 Aug 2023
Alrek wrote:
28 Aug 2023
Sorry for the confusion. I mean the ability to horizontally and vertically resize the plugin window in order to show more content.
The zooming is working fine for me.
I zoomed the RRP to answer your question, and now I'm stuck with this. I can't move the window down to see the header and reduce the zoom level. Anyone have a suggestion?
You should create a ticket for this.

Maybe this seeing is saved in a config file in the reason folders. Cannot look for it at the moment, sorry...
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1373
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 28 Aug 2023

Problem solved by fucking around with Mission Control. Shouldn't have had to solve the problem at all.

Amongst other things, this points to Reason's pathetic lack of key commands. SO many functions that have no key command, and with no option to customize them, we're fucked. The Zoom level in the RRP has no key command equivalent. WTF??

Ah well, at least the latest update solved some two year old bugs. I still maintain that Reason is not a DAW. It's Lego for "producers".
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Alrek
Posts: 28
Joined: 18 Apr 2019

Post 29 Aug 2023

I See that the RRP is limited to a single vertical rack, which would be fine for me. But it REALLY should be possible to resize it vertically in order to see more than one single full size device on the screen at once.
I remember that resizing the panel of the RRP on other DAWs is possible so it would be great to have it in Logic too.

@huggermugger: Sorry for causing you troubles. I am glad it could be sorted out.

User avatar
luckygreen
Posts: 158
Joined: 24 Jul 2023
Location: Germany

Post 21 Oct 2023

Alrek wrote:
29 Aug 2023
I See that the RRP is limited to a single vertical rack, which would be fine for me. But it REALLY should be possible to resize it vertically in order to see more than one single full size device on the screen at once.
I remember that resizing the panel of the RRP on other DAWs is possible so it would be great to have it in Logic too.

@huggermugger: Sorry for causing you troubles. I am glad it could be sorted out.
At least I can tell you what it's like on Windows, maybe that is of some help:

When I load the VST3-RRP in Ableton Live Suite 11 I can choose a zoom level like huggermugger has shown. And to resize the plugin GUI window I have to point at the top or bottom edge of the RRP and drag and drop the edge to make it bigger or smaller. Hope that helps.
Reason 12 perpetual | Ableton Live 11 Suite
Lectric Panda Kompulsion, Nostromo, mDSQ, Shape | PinkNoise Maia Bundle | Reason Studios Objekt | Rob Papen Go2 | UJAM some RE | Synapse Audio AF-4, RE-160, Obsession | Andrew Russell Double Dry/Wet | Murf Valley Plateau

User avatar
Alrek
Posts: 28
Joined: 18 Apr 2019

Post 10 Nov 2023

Thank you for your response! Yes, I have noticed that the VST version of the RRP can be resized vertically in other DAWs.
I think this is just an unfortunate oversight of the AU version for Logic Pro. I hope that a dev might come here and understand this issue.

I am on a 4K monitor and seeing so much wasted potential vertically space for the RRP just makes me sad. :|

helmutson
Posts: 239
Joined: 30 Mar 2015

Post 18 May 2024

Is this finally solved in Reason 13 ?
It's really not useful, not having the ability for changing the vertical plugin size ... :?:

User avatar
Alrek
Posts: 28
Joined: 18 Apr 2019

Post 18 May 2024

Nope, unfortunately not. So much screen space wasted because of this small RRP window…

helmutson
Posts: 239
Joined: 30 Mar 2015

Post 19 May 2024

... and here is another no-go for R13 :(
The rack is the most important thing for RS( they say) and the resize function is so essential, what is so problematical solving this ? :(

Tiefflieger Rüdiger
Posts: 7
Joined: 05 Jun 2024

Post 19 Jun 2024

Unfortunately, resizing vertically is only possible in the VST3 version which cannot be used in Logic. I don't know about AAX.

Resizing horizontally is possible only in the standalone version.

It would be great if resizing was supported in all RRP formats and if horizontal resizing was possible in RRP.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests