Reason Rack works inside Reason using Nektarine

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
loopeydoug
Posts: 62
Joined: 11 Oct 2018

Post 09 Aug 2020

Hey gang. I have no idea if this is still a thing, but I just noticed I have the ability to load the Reason Rack and successfully use it inside of Reason using Nektartech's Nektarine app/VST wrapper. I only quickly tested it by loading a Subtractor to see if it would spit anything out. It did. Did I just discover a Thing? Tell me I discovered a Thing! 😃

Like I said, I don't know if this qualifies as news or not. I only remember seeing frequent requests to be able to use the Rack inside of Reason and, "you can't because VST3, and yada yada"... Anywhosit, if anyone sees this, maybe remind me again of the usefulness of this ability. If I ponder the usefulness for myself, all I can see right off the top is now I could easily(well more easily than traditional means) build and save(!) per-patch mappings of Reason Devices/REs/chains(!) for my Nektar P6. That's awesome for me, but I'm pretty sure I remember seeing other reasons people wanted this feature for.

EDIT: I know what Nektarine does. My post was to point out that Nektarine allows one to use the RRP inside of the Reason DAW, a feature that I've heard people bemoan the lack of quite often since its(RRP) inception.
Last edited by loopeydoug on 10 Aug 2020, edited 2 times in total.

future-bit
Posts: 166
Joined: 07 May 2017

Post 10 Aug 2020

This is not news for a long time.


User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1679
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 10 Aug 2020

The usefulness is:
1. You can make patches with layers and FXs, save it , and use it in any DAW. Great if you start in one DAW but do vocal rec or mixing in another. Just bring the setup over. Unfortunately Reason won't let you get your midi out in any easy way. In Cubase you can just drag your midi clip out.
2. You can layer REs with VSTs, incl VST3.
3. Less tedious layering, no need wire stuff, add mixers, mess with Player Midi re-routing, etc as in Reason. Nektarine, Akai VIP, Maschine 2 - you just pop in another layer and set the level. Maschine /Komplete Kontrol will have VST3 in a couple of weeks, but no layering in KK unfortunately.

The RRP works in Maschine on Mac if you use the AU version.
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

loopeydoug
Posts: 62
Joined: 11 Oct 2018

Post 10 Aug 2020

Boombastix wrote:
10 Aug 2020
The usefulness is:
1. You can make patches with layers and FXs, save it , and use it in any DAW. Great if you start in one DAW but do vocal rec or mixing in another. Just bring the setup over. Unfortunately Reason won't let you get your midi out in any easy way. In Cubase you can just drag your midi clip out.
2. You can layer REs with VSTs, incl VST3.
3. Less tedious layering, no need wire stuff, add mixers, mess with Player Midi re-routing, etc as in Reason. Nektarine, Akai VIP, Maschine 2 - you just pop in another layer and set the level. Maschine /Komplete Kontrol will have VST3 in a couple of weeks, but no layering in KK unfortunately.

The RRP works in Maschine on Mac if you use the AU version.
I understand the basic use of Nektarine. I was only pointing out that I've seen many requests/complaints that folks would like the ability to use the RRP INSIDE of Reason proper, and that Nektarine allows one to do so.

CaptainBlack
Posts: 71
Joined: 24 Mar 2015

Post 13 Aug 2020

I don't have Reason 11, but do have a Panorama T4 with Nektarine. Isn't RRP a VST3 (which ironically Reason still doesn't recognise)?

loopeydoug
Posts: 62
Joined: 11 Oct 2018

Post 14 Aug 2020

CaptainBlack wrote:
13 Aug 2020
Isn't RRP a VST3 (which ironically Reason still doesn't recognise)?
This is the explanation/joke that commonly follows the complaint. However, Nektarine will recognize/wrap VST3 and thus creates a loophole.

User avatar
EnochLight
Posts: 6354
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: your mom

Post 14 Aug 2020

future-bit wrote:
10 Aug 2020
This is not news for a long time.

youtube.com/watch?v=F6RJA3W5kLQ
^^ That video specifically shows him skipping scanning for VST3 as he thought (at the time) that he can't load VST 3 in Reason using Nektarine (nor load RRP). ;)

So, while it may have not been news for a long time, there are still many who are not aware.
CaptainBlack wrote:
13 Aug 2020
I don't have Reason 11, but do have a Panorama T4 with Nektarine. Isn't RRP a VST3 (which ironically Reason still doesn't recognise)?
Yes, Reason RRP is a VST 3. Nektarine acts as a wrapper and works great.
Win 10 | Reason 11 Suite |  Studio One 4.5 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | Reactor 1TB SSD | RME Babyface Pro | Nektar Panorama P-4 | Akai MPC Live 2 | Roland System 8 | Roland TR-8 with 7x7 Expansion | Roland TB-3 | Roland VT-4 | Roland MX-1

enossified
Posts: 70
Joined: 15 Aug 2016

Post 15 Aug 2020

EnochLight wrote:
14 Aug 2020
Yes, Reason RRP is a VST 3. Nektarine acts as a wrapper and works great.
Nektarine also allows hosting VSTs in Logic and AUs in Cubase.

Not sure what benefit running RRP inside Reason would be, but it doesn't surprise me that you can do it with Nektarine.

One gotcha: Nektarine is only downloadable by registered Nektar owners.

User avatar
MattiasHG
Reason Studios
Posts: 351
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 17 Aug 2020

Just FYI, it's very much unsupported to run Reason within Reason so we can't guarantee anything will work as expected. Reason Rack Plugin's not designed for that. :)

User avatar
ljekio
Posts: 828
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 17 Aug 2020

If RRP is able to load vst-plugins, it will be an added benefit, RRP will be a plugin-chainer, there are not many of them on the market.

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1679
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 17 Aug 2020

ljekio wrote:
17 Aug 2020
If RRP is able to load vst-plugins, it will be an added benefit, RRP will be a plugin-chainer, there are not many of them on the market.
Yep, more new customers for RS, potential for upgrade and RE sales.
Existing users get a better workflow moving projects from Reason to another DAW. Less risk for existing users to abandon Reason due to too difficult to migrate a project over. VST (w midi out) in the RRP and easy midi clip export from Reason (export to drive and drag-n-drop into Cubase/Ableton etc) would be really useful.

Good win-win for all.
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
Karim
Posts: 878
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: Italy

Post 17 Aug 2020

A single error of execution and protests compromising the space-time fabric :lol:
loopeydoug wrote:
09 Aug 2020
Hey gang. I have no idea if this is still a thing, but I just noticed I have the ability to load the Reason Rack and successfully use it inside of Reason using Nektartech's Nektarine app/VST wrapper. I only quickly tested it by loading a Subtractor to see if it would spit anything out. It did. Did I just discover a Thing? Tell me I discovered a Thing! 😃

Like I said, I don't know if this qualifies as news or not. I only remember seeing frequent requests to be able to use the Rack inside of Reason and, "you can't because VST3, and yada yada"... Anywhosit, if anyone sees this, maybe remind me again of the usefulness of this ability. If I ponder the usefulness for myself, all I can see right off the top is now I could easily(well more easily than traditional means) build and save(!) per-patch mappings of Reason Devices/REs/chains(!) for my Nektar P6. That's awesome for me, but I'm pretty sure I remember seeing other reasons people wanted this feature for.

EDIT: I know what Nektarine does. My post was to point out that Nektarine allows one to use the RRP inside of the Reason DAW, a feature that I've heard people bemoan the lack of quite often since its(RRP) inception.
Karim Le Mec : Dj/Producer/Label Owner ( :reason: Vers 11.3  IMac 2016 21")
FOLLOW Karim Le Mec
https://www.youtube.com/user/lemecdj
https://karimlemec.weebly.com/
https://soundcloud.com/karimlemec
https://www.facebook.com/karimlemec

MonsterRadioMan
Posts: 23
Joined: 17 Oct 2017

Post 03 Sep 2020

It may be that I'm the only one experiencing this, but for me when I'm running Reason in Maschine through Nektarine it doesn't sync to tempo. It seems to run great at 120, but once I raise the tempo they go out of sync. Maybe it's maschine? Maybe it's Nektarine? Maybe it's me?! I'm not sure. I just discovered this myself last night and found this thread looking to see if anyone had any answers.

Billy
Posts: 331
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 18 Sep 2020

So I finally got round to installing Nektarine only I can't find Reason listed as a plugin? Anyone got advice.

Oh and I was running Nektarine in standalone mode.
:ignition: :reason: :refill: :re: :rebirth: :PUF_figure: :nektar: :mac: :EiEPro: :Alesis Mk2:

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests