RRP Issue In Reaper

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 3617
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 23 Jul 2020

Hi All!

Anybody else using the Reason Rack Plug-In in Reaper?

Houston, we have a problem. When I add a synth say on a track and then I want to add a Reason Rack Plug-In to add say a Quartet Chorus Enemble, it alters the sound. Weird it is, kind of like phasing-ish. It will happen before I've even added the effect so I don't mean it's the effect itself lol!. Has anyone else experienced this in Reaper or another daw when adding the RRP as an insert effect?

Thanks!
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 11.3 / Cockos Reaper 6.14 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Pro Tools First / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1734
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 23 Jul 2020

We have another thread about the RRP always passing on midi as midi through. Check your midi routing in case you're getting doubled notes.

I think they need a button to turn off midi through...
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 3617
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 23 Jul 2020

Boombastix wrote:
23 Jul 2020
We have another thread about the RRP always passing on midi as midi through. Check your midi routing in case you're getting doubled notes.

I think they need a button to turn off midi through...
Could be something like that as as well as the phasing / flanging type effect the sound of the first synth gets louder. I will say though, this is before adding anything in the rack so a blank rack.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 11.3 / Cockos Reaper 6.14 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Pro Tools First / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 3617
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 29 Jul 2020

Boombastix wrote:
23 Jul 2020
We have another thread about the RRP always passing on midi as midi through. Check your midi routing in case you're getting doubled notes.

I think they need a button to turn off midi through...
Is that the cause is it, midi through?

Reading that other thread you mentioned, I'm not sure what I'm experiencing is the same thing, just as soon as I add the RRP to a VST in Reaper it makes the sound alter slightly, not repeat. It makes it unusable as an insert effect. The RRP is fine within itself, using / adding instruments and effects within the plug-in independently is fine.
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 11.3 / Cockos Reaper 6.14 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Pro Tools First / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1734
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 31 Jul 2020

Creativemind wrote:
29 Jul 2020
Boombastix wrote:
23 Jul 2020
We have another thread about the RRP always passing on midi as midi through. Check your midi routing in case you're getting doubled notes.

I think they need a button to turn off midi through...
Is that the cause is it, midi through?

Reading that other thread you mentioned, I'm not sure what I'm experiencing is the same thing, just as soon as I add the RRP to a VST in Reaper it makes the sound alter slightly, not repeat. It makes it unusable as an insert effect. The RRP is fine within itself, using / adding instruments and effects within the plug-in independently is fine.
As you could see from the other tread, I showed the routing in the picture, and described the problem. Not entirely sure about your routing audio/midi. Maybe you have discovered another bug? Are you using the RRP FX?
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 3617
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 31 Jul 2020

Boombastix wrote:
31 Jul 2020
Creativemind wrote:
29 Jul 2020


Is that the cause is it, midi through?

Reading that other thread you mentioned, I'm not sure what I'm experiencing is the same thing, just as soon as I add the RRP to a VST in Reaper it makes the sound alter slightly, not repeat. It makes it unusable as an insert effect. The RRP is fine within itself, using / adding instruments and effects within the plug-in independently is fine.
As you could see from the other tread, I showed the routing in the picture, and described the problem. Not entirely sure about your routing audio/midi. Maybe you have discovered another bug? Are you using the RRP FX?
Ahhh feel a right doughnut now lol! I was using A RRP effect but not choosing the RRP effect. I have been using both methods. Seems to work fine using the RRP selected as an effect.

Couldn't they write it into the plug-in then (not sure what the coding capabilities are with vst's) that if you add an effect to the rack without it being added to a synth that a simple message flashes up to alert you, "Be aware, if you're using this as an insert or send effect within your daw, you are not using the Reason Rack Plug-In Effect and this can cause sound problems" or something similar?
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 11.3 / Cockos Reaper 6.14 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Pro Tools First / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest