Reason Rack Plugin Parameter Name Issue (Ableton)

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
User avatar
w1pl0c
Posts: 83
Joined: 10 Oct 2017

Post 15 May 2020

Hi,

I'm running into an issue running Reason Rack Plugin in Ableton regarding parameter naming.

I can "configure" parameters within the Reason Rack Plugin, and the selected parameters are correctly displayed.
Example: "Pitch Bend", "NN-XT 1:Master Volume", "Mixer 1:Channel 1 Level", etc.

The issue occuring happens when I save the file as my new default template. (I am trying to pre-map the desired parameters, so that I can quickly use automation lanes in the Arrangement view).

When I reopen Ableton, all of the parameters I have added to the Rack Plugin are renamed "Parameter #1", "Parameter #2", etc. They still function.

Ableton doesn't have a way to rename over 8 parameters so my workaround is limited. (You can rename them by using Macros).

This is probably an issue on the Ableton side, but I thought I would leave this here in case anyone investigates.

Thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason: | Ableton | Resolume | ETC | Luminosus
Focusrite Sapphire Pro14 | SP-404sx (2) | Launchpad Pro | Akai MPD26 | KORG Minilogue
Windows 10 | Gigabyte AORUS PRO WiFi | Intel i7 | XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS | 64GB RAM
https://soundcloud.com/wiploc

Sterioevo
Posts: 257
Joined: 02 Apr 2015

Post 15 May 2020

There is a way apparently, however it involves delving deep into preference files, away from actually making music (bit like remote really but I diverge) - https://forum.ableton.com/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=198887.
I understand that clyphX is a solution. I haven't been down this track, I do intend to at some point though....

User avatar
w1pl0c
Posts: 83
Joined: 10 Oct 2017

Post 15 May 2020

Cool! Thanks for giving me somewhere to aim! (I like process refinement projects)
:reason: | Ableton | Resolume | ETC | Luminosus
Focusrite Sapphire Pro14 | SP-404sx (2) | Launchpad Pro | Akai MPD26 | KORG Minilogue
Windows 10 | Gigabyte AORUS PRO WiFi | Intel i7 | XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS | 64GB RAM
https://soundcloud.com/wiploc

User avatar
w1pl0c
Posts: 83
Joined: 10 Oct 2017

Post 15 May 2020

look how nice and organized it is!

Until I save the set as default.......
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason: | Ableton | Resolume | ETC | Luminosus
Focusrite Sapphire Pro14 | SP-404sx (2) | Launchpad Pro | Akai MPD26 | KORG Minilogue
Windows 10 | Gigabyte AORUS PRO WiFi | Intel i7 | XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS | 64GB RAM
https://soundcloud.com/wiploc

User avatar
w1pl0c
Posts: 83
Joined: 10 Oct 2017

Post 15 May 2020

I found a fix for populating device parameters by clicking and dragging the device a small amount in the Reason Rack plugin. The names now populate in "Configure".

I also found a fix for populating the automation lane names in ableton by clicking and dragging the track lane to a new spot.

Is this a bug?
:reason: | Ableton | Resolume | ETC | Luminosus
Focusrite Sapphire Pro14 | SP-404sx (2) | Launchpad Pro | Akai MPD26 | KORG Minilogue
Windows 10 | Gigabyte AORUS PRO WiFi | Intel i7 | XFX Radeon RX 580 GTS | 64GB RAM
https://soundcloud.com/wiploc

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests