Reason Rack Plugin - Multioutput - problem with latency (SOLVED)

This forum is for discussing the Reason Rack Plugin, the version of the Reason rack that runs as a VST3, AU, AAX in other DAWs.
ab459
Posts: 295
Joined: 28 Dec 2018
Location: Minsk Belarus

Post 26 Jan 2020

Hi
Just install v11 demo, and did check rack plugin (instrument) in Studio One 4.
If we will use multi outputputs of rack, and for example put some vst fx (with latency) to out #1-2, and out #3-4 will be without vst fx, then will be hear out of sync between both channels (latency compensation not works for second output).
So, it's normally?
What sense then in such ability ?
Last edited by ab459 on 28 Jan 2020, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1702
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 26 Jan 2020

I don't see how it relates to the Rack Plugin. The outputs #1-2 and #3-4 are in sync. What you do to them in Studio One should work the same way as if they were any other duplicated outputs not using the RRP.
ab459 wrote:
26 Jan 2020
What sense then in such ability ?
You mean duplicated outputs? You can turn off the mixing/duplication mode of those outputs and route different signals to them.

ab459
Posts: 295
Joined: 28 Dec 2018
Location: Minsk Belarus

Post 26 Jan 2020

(Damn, just can't launch Reason rack plugin again for additional exploring this question - by some reason after install v11 for me starts some problem with online authorisation, though before was no any problem with this, at my v10, ok, i'll continue when this problem will solved).
orthodox wrote:
26 Jan 2020
You mean duplicated outputs? You can turn off the mixing/duplication mode of those outputs and route different signals to them.
So what, do it's not supposed to processing these different signals by different vst effects ?

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1702
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 26 Jan 2020

Sent you PM

ab459
Posts: 295
Joined: 28 Dec 2018
Location: Minsk Belarus

Post 28 Jan 2020

UPDATE

Sorry, all ok. The problem was actually not in a rack plugin. It seems some of vst effects not a much correctly transpond latency to host.
I'm just did check them at Falcon multioutputs - the same situation.
So, all ok yet.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests