Searchbar for devices in the +ADD DEVICE

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
Marc64
Posts: 771
Joined: 24 Jan 2015
Location: Sweden

Post 24 Jan 2024

When clicking on +ADD DEVICE in the rack or sequencer a searchbar should come up above create audiotrack, create mix, channel etc. to enter what you want to search for and the device or a list of devices comes up.

cliquecoreat
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Jan 2024

Post 28 Jan 2024

Sorry, but I cannot do as you instructed. I don't know what the reason is. :( Is it possible that this operation is not compatible with some devices?
Christine Langmario games

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 8448
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Imladris

Post 31 Jan 2024

cliquecoreat wrote:
28 Jan 2024
Sorry, but I cannot do as you instructed. I don't know what the reason is. :( Is it possible that this operation is not compatible with some devices?
It's a feature request... ;) This is literally the Feature Request sub-forum...
Win 10 | Ableton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

Marc64
Posts: 771
Joined: 24 Jan 2015
Location: Sweden

Post 01 Feb 2024

cliquecoreat wrote:
28 Jan 2024
Sorry, but I cannot do as you instructed. I don't know what the reason is. :( Is it possible that this operation is not compatible with some devices?
Observe the word _should_ :)

LucyCoffee
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Apr 2024

Post 05 May 2024

Implementing a search bar above "Create Audio Track," "Create Mix," and "Channel" in the rack or sequencer UI would enhance user experience. It would enable users to quickly find and add devices by entering search terms, streamlining the device selection process and improving workflow efficiency.
where there's a will, there's a wayhalf body sexdoll

User avatar
SynthGang
Posts: 120
Joined: 21 Jan 2020
Location: Canada

Post 02 Jun 2024

+1 to this idea! Similar to how in Pro Tools, when you left click on a plug-in slot you can immediately start typing - makes things so easy/fast to get to!

User avatar
Pepin
Posts: 603
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 02 Jun 2024

+1 This would be super useful (a search box embedded in the popup menu).

Bes
Competition Winner
Posts: 1187
Joined: 22 Feb 2017

Post 02 Jun 2024

+1 to this
- Certified Reason expert

ShadowMatriks
Posts: 19
Joined: 01 Jul 2024

Post 02 Jul 2024

Yup
Can't login to my old profile for some reason :?

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests