Searchbar for devices in the +ADD DEVICE

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
Marc64
Posts: 734
Joined: 24 Jan 2015
Location: Sweden

Post 24 Jan 2024

When clicking on +ADD DEVICE in the rack or sequencer a searchbar should come up above create audiotrack, create mix, channel etc. to enter what you want to search for and the device or a list of devices comes up.

cliquecoreat
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Jan 2024

Post 28 Jan 2024

Sorry, but I cannot do as you instructed. I don't know what the reason is. :( Is it possible that this operation is not compatible with some devices?
Christine Langmario games

User avatar
EnochLight
Moderator
Posts: 8396
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Imladris

Post 31 Jan 2024

cliquecoreat wrote:
28 Jan 2024
Sorry, but I cannot do as you instructed. I don't know what the reason is. :( Is it possible that this operation is not compatible with some devices?
It's a feature request... ;) This is literally the Feature Request sub-forum...
Win 10 | Ableton Live 11 Suite |  Reason 12 | i7 3770k @ 3.5 Ghz | 16 GB RAM | RME Babyface Pro | Akai MPC Live 2 & Akai Force | Roland System 8, MX1, TB3 | Dreadbox Typhon | Korg Minilogue XD

Marc64
Posts: 734
Joined: 24 Jan 2015
Location: Sweden

Post 01 Feb 2024

cliquecoreat wrote:
28 Jan 2024
Sorry, but I cannot do as you instructed. I don't know what the reason is. :( Is it possible that this operation is not compatible with some devices?
Observe the word _should_ :)

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest