db/value/% option

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
Marc64
Posts: 757
Joined: 24 Jan 2015
Location: Sweden

Post 05 May 2023

When creating a automation for say Volume the mixer says db and the sequencer automation lane says value.
An option to change between db/value and % for the automation lane would be nice cause knowing what value like -12 db is, is kind of hard to know etc.

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 11825
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 05 May 2023

Marc64 wrote:
05 May 2023
When creating a automation for say Volume the mixer says db and the sequencer automation lane says value.
An option to change between db/value and % for the automation lane would be nice cause knowing what value like -12 db is, is kind of hard to know etc.
100% agree - not sure why it converts to dB for the tool tip but not for the automation view.
Worse yet, the values don’t scale properly in the sequencer. So if you had a fader move recorded that went up 6 dB then back down, and you selected all automation points and raised or lowered them all together, that 6 dB move will no longer be a 6 dB move! FWIW, no other DAW has this issue, and is one of the things I mention when folks ask why “pros” don’t use/like Reason…
So I’m not sure just displaying decibel values in the sequencer would fix everything that needs fixing. And this may also be why there is no fader ‘trim’ mode for automation, as useful as that feature would be IMO. :)
Selig Audio, LLC

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 3810
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 05 May 2023

Fr fr, no cap.

Josdams
Posts: 63
Joined: 18 Mar 2017

Post 18 May 2023

This is very important and totally agree 👍

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests