Lock a control when switching presets

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
User avatar
Pepin
Posts: 365
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 07 Oct 2022

It's mostly self-explanatory:
- Right-click a device control and select "Lock"
- Now that control won't change when switching presets

Having this available across all rack devices would be super useful. Examples:
- Browsing synth presets with built-in effects disabled or customized
- Less messing with wet/dry when trying mismatched Send/Insert FX patches
- More creative stuff like turning synth plucks into pads by keeping the envelopes locked

The feature already exists in some other synths like Hive:
Screen Shot 2022-10-07 at 10.20.29 AM.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
w1pl0c
Posts: 146
Joined: 10 Oct 2017

Post 07 Oct 2022

that. sounds. amazing.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 800
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 07 Oct 2022

For sure! A lock on the wet/dry mix for effects when cycling thru presets would be my main request.

User avatar
deeplink
Posts: 856
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai / Cape Town

Post 07 Oct 2022

So there is a work around that involves using a combinator and CV.

It's pretty useful when say, browsing Europa patches but keeping the effects section turned off.
Get Combinators, ReFills and RS Giveaways at the Shared GoogleDrive: [deeplink] Open RS-Project

User avatar
Pepin
Posts: 365
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 08 Oct 2022

deeplink wrote:
07 Oct 2022
So there is a work around that involves using a combinator and CV.

It's pretty useful when say, browsing Europa patches but keeping the effects section turned off.
You can technically use the Combinator CV inputs, but you have to use a non-constant CV signal. Otherwise, the setting won't refresh when changing patches.
This means the workaround only works for switches, not for knobs and faders, because the changing signal would affect the settings of those controls.

So it's not a general purpose solution, and it's rather tedious anyway IMO.
Unless you had a different workaround in mind?

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 4 guests