Looper RE

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
helmutson
Posts: 193
Joined: 30 Mar 2015

Post 30 Aug 2022

I wished Reason had a Looper, like the one in Ableton Live. It's a very creative tool !

User avatar
crimsonwarlock
Posts: 805
Joined: 06 Nov 2021
Location: Close to the Edge

Post 30 Aug 2022

----
The smart thing to do is using a DAW because of what the DAW does, not because of what the company behind the DAW does.

helmutson
Posts: 193
Joined: 30 Mar 2015

Post 30 Aug 2022

I have that thing, it simply doesnˋt work as expected, not even as in the demo video. GUI is also ugly ...

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 8252
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 30 Aug 2022

helmutson wrote:
30 Aug 2022
I have that thing, it simply doesnˋt work as expected, not even as in the demo video. GUI is also ugly ...
Just think how you’d feel if your boss said the same about you. Or your girlfriend. Maybe that’s the same thing.
丰2ॐ

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 3098
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: the New York

Post 30 Aug 2022

MrFigg wrote:
30 Aug 2022
Just think how you’d feel if your boss said the same about you. Or your girlfriend. Maybe that’s the same thing.
Mods!
Vlad "Party like it's 1894" 🧂

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 8252
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 30 Aug 2022

motuscott wrote:
30 Aug 2022
MrFigg wrote:
30 Aug 2022
Just think how you’d feel if your boss said the same about you. Or your girlfriend. Maybe that’s the same thing.
Mods!
.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
丰2ॐ

Eddi-16
Posts: 272
Joined: 12 Aug 2017

Post 05 Sep 2022

Yes, a clip Looper/Launcher - please do it RS! Its really a missing thing in Reasons Sequencer.

Yonatan
Posts: 1473
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 05 Sep 2022

Surely it is a thing that RS would need to implement as a essential part of the workflow. High on my wish list along with clip launch, could be integrated in that system.

I seen a video by a woman on youtube that does looping with Reason by using a Mpc keyboard, but dont know if one can only do it that way. RS could make it a key feature that would make live usage even easier.

djsmex
Posts: 244
Joined: 23 Aug 2016

Post 09 Sep 2022

If RS extended the Remote to cover block selection you could then have 32 loops of multi-track content all via your midi controller. It is kind of already possible with lua codecs, I believe the nektar P4 does something with loops.
There's also the rack extension jammer loops trigger module by retouch control and there's most likely other VST style loop modules.
I'm not saying its a bad idea, just sharing some alternative options that you may wish to try out now.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests