Redrum Sample Start for all slots

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
Fusion
Posts: 79
Joined: 24 Mar 2017

Post 14 Jun 2022

Ability to change the sample start position for all slot numbers , could be a simple switch on the back of the device to switch a slot between tone or start control if it would not fit on the front ( I am sure a lot more useful additions could be added to the front)

User avatar
MarkTarlton
Posts: 755
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Santa Rosa, CA

Post 14 Jun 2022

you have the option to right click on the sample at the top and change the start position via the editor.

Fusion
Posts: 79
Joined: 24 Mar 2017

Post 14 Jun 2022

MarkTarlton wrote:
14 Jun 2022
you have the option to right click on the sample at the top and change the start position via the editor.
Thanks for reminding about this. That could be a workaround but still think original request should be an option.

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 803
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 16 Jun 2022

Yes, especially because you wouldn´t be able to modulate it otherwise :-)
Fusion wrote:
14 Jun 2022
MarkTarlton wrote:
14 Jun 2022
you have the option to right click on the sample at the top and change the start position via the editor.
Thanks for reminding about this. That could be a workaround but still think original request should be an option.

User avatar
challism
Moderator
Posts: 3840
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Fanboy Shill

Post 16 Jun 2022

You could throw a DDL-1 behind Redrum and turn off the feedback. This would essentially be adjusting the start time of all the samples.

Players are to MIDI what synthesizers are to waveforms.
Image
ReasonTalk Rules and Guidelines

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 803
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 16 Jun 2022

The start time isn´t a delay though, it´s cutting off from the start.
challism wrote:
16 Jun 2022
You could throw a DDL-1 behind Redrum and turn off the feedback. This would essentially be adjusting the start time of all the samples.


User avatar
challism
Moderator
Posts: 3840
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Fanboy Shill

Post 16 Jun 2022

moofi wrote:
16 Jun 2022
The start time isn´t a delay though, it´s cutting off from the start.
OK, I understand now. You wat the adjust the sample's start position/point. Basically what the "start" knob does on channels 3, 4, 5, 8, 9 & 10. I've never understood why channels 1, 2, 6 & 7 don't have that knob. Another workaround solution is to just use another Redrum and trigger Redrum2 with Redrum1. Run both Redrums thru a 6:2 mixer. Then use the gate out from Redrum1's 1, 2, 6 & 7 to trigger the start-adjusted sample in Redrum2 (sending trigger info to Redrum2's channel 3, 4, 5 & 8, for example).

Players are to MIDI what synthesizers are to waveforms.
Image
ReasonTalk Rules and Guidelines

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 803
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 16 Jun 2022

Yes, workarounds exist, it´s just the same with the tone control, wished every channel had one :-D
challism wrote:
16 Jun 2022
moofi wrote:
16 Jun 2022
The start time isn´t a delay though, it´s cutting off from the start.
OK, I understand now. You wat the adjust the sample's start position/point. Basically what the "start" knob does on channels 3, 4, 5, 8, 9 & 10. I've never understood why channels 1, 2, 6 & 7 don't have that knob. Another workaround solution is to just use another Redrum and trigger Redrum2 with Redrum1. Run both Redrums thru a 6:2 mixer. Then use the gate out from Redrum1's 1, 2, 6 & 7 to trigger the start-adjusted sample in Redrum2 (sending trigger info to Redrum2's channel 3, 4, 5 & 8, for example).


Steedus
Posts: 764
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Melbourne, AU

Post 17 Jun 2022

And a mono button for each channel (click on the stereo LED light perhaps?)

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 2075
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 17 Jun 2022

Steedus wrote:
17 Jun 2022
And a mono button for each channel (click on the stereo LED light perhaps?)
I can see mono and solo buttons for all channels of Redrum already (look at the top), so no need to add them.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace. ... Pool's closed due to corona.

User avatar
dioxide
Posts: 1550
Joined: 15 Jul 2015

Post 17 Jun 2022

I think he means monophonic. At the moment Redrum plays the sound a second time in a polyphonic fashion. For sounds like a bass drum it is better if it is monophonic.

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 571
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 17 Jun 2022

Besides having sample start control on every drum, UMPF also has the ability to do a negative start time, useful for finding the 'pocket' for a sound without having to adjust the note's timing in the the MIDI data or in a Player.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 803
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 17 Jun 2022

He ment mono like stereo. The red LED shows wether the sample loaded is mono (turned off) or stereo (lit). By clicking you could turn stereo samples into mono ones.
dioxide wrote:
17 Jun 2022
I think he means monophonic. At the moment Redrum plays the sound a second time in a polyphonic fashion. For sounds like a bass drum it is better if it is monophonic.
No, that´s not a "mono" yet a "mute" button. And soloing or muting is obviously quite different from stereo->mono.
jam-s wrote:
17 Jun 2022
Steedus wrote:
17 Jun 2022
And a mono button for each channel (click on the stereo LED light perhaps?)
I can see mono and solo buttons for all channels of Redrum already (look at the top), so no need to add them.

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 2075
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 18 Jun 2022

moofi wrote:
17 Jun 2022
He ment mono like stereo. The red LED shows wether the sample loaded is mono (turned off) or stereo (lit). By clicking you could turn stereo samples into mono ones.
Right, that button is for muting a channel. Mono can easily be done by just plugging only the left cable of the individual outs. Having the LED work as a mono button would be bad UI imho.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace. ... Pool's closed due to corona.

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 803
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 18 Jun 2022

Why would it be bad UI if you merely make that red LED clickable? Visually it doesn´t change anything at all, just a simple well-located integration of a stereo mono funtion Couldn´t actually think of a better place for that purpose because the potential button already exists, perfect. And connecting only one cable would merely transport left or right, yet mono in this case is about summing L + R into a monosignal and wouldn´t allow to quickly compare stereo to mono. You could even automate the stereo-mono parameter.
jam-s wrote:
18 Jun 2022
moofi wrote:
17 Jun 2022
He ment mono like stereo. The red LED shows wether the sample loaded is mono (turned off) or stereo (lit). By clicking you could turn stereo samples into mono ones.
Right, that button is for muting a channel. Mono can easily be done by just plugging only the left cable of the individual outs. Having the LED work as a mono button would be bad UI imho.

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 2075
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 18 Jun 2022

moofi wrote:
18 Jun 2022
Why would it be bad UI if you merely make that red LED clickable?
It would be bad UI because a LED is a status indicator and not a control. If they changed it to a lit button it would be OK, but still then that button should have multiple colours to indicate the actual state of the sample as there would then be three states: stereo sample (stereo on, button lit red), stereo sample (stereo off, button lit yellow), mono sample (button not lit).

Also afair connecting only the left automatically sums to mono.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace. ... Pool's closed due to corona.

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 803
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 18 Jun 2022

Just having tested it by phasecancellation Redrum puts out L+R seperately wether there is merely one cable connected to the left or right. It´s a different behaviour from the mix channel´s input that would play the left input on L+R.

Still not really getting the UI thing, can´t it be both? Combining functionality with indication is actually a widely spread technique and I at least find, a clever one because it simplifies the layout by making it compact while even raising usuability because the connection between the button and the effect it has using it unites them in one place with immediate readability.

jam-s wrote:
18 Jun 2022
moofi wrote:
18 Jun 2022
Why would it be bad UI if you merely make that red LED clickable?
It would be bad UI because a LED is a status indicator and not a control. If they changed it to a lit button it would be OK, but still then that button should have multiple colours to indicate the actual state of the sample as there would then be three states: stereo sample (stereo on, button lit red), stereo sample (stereo off, button lit yellow), mono sample (button not lit).

Also afair connecting only the left automatically sums to mono.

User avatar
moofi
Posts: 803
Joined: 19 Jan 2015
Location: hear

Post 18 Jun 2022

Thinking about it a little further, in this case it is indeed a little different as the indicator doesn´t reflect anymore wether the sample is originally mono or stereo.
Then you could incorporate different colours like if it´s a stereo sample (being displayed by red) turning it mono would show a blue LED while if it´s a monosample it would simply turn off.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest