Request moving knobs

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
sdst
Posts: 848
Joined: 14 Jun 2015

Post 30 Apr 2021

why the knobs don't move?

why only through the combinator you can see something moving?

if i connect an LFO I want to see what are doing

let things move

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 1345
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 30 Apr 2021

That's because CV and automation are two different things and it's good that way. One could think about adding a kind of overlay that could show the effective parameter value after CV has been applied, but it would be hard to do it in way that would not break the look of the virtual hardware rack too much.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace. ... Pool's closed due to corona.

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 1412
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 30 Apr 2021

sdst wrote:
30 Apr 2021
why the knobs don't move?

why only through the combinator you can see something moving?

if i connect an LFO I want to see what are doing
Because the Combinator controls the actual underlying property of a knob, while the CV inputs represent an additional "correction" property, which adds to that of the knob. You don't need a CV input to automate device parameters, and the only way to do it aside from the sequencer lanes is the Combinator.
Never imagine yourself not to be otherwise than what it might appear to others that what you were or might have been was not otherwise than what you had been would have appeared to them to be otherwise. -- L.Carroll

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 8831
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 30 Apr 2021

Creating movement via CV without the UI elements moving is one of the strengths of Reason IMO. But i must agree, that this confused me a bit in the beginning too.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

sdst
Posts: 848
Joined: 14 Jun 2015

Post 30 Apr 2021

jam-s wrote:
30 Apr 2021
That's because CV and automation are two different things and it's good that way. One could think about adding a kind of overlay that could show the effective parameter value after CV has been applied, but it would be hard to do it in way that would not break the look of the virtual hardware rack too much.
but maybe when something is connected via cv do not allow automation on that knob

it would be good to just connect and see the things moving

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 9156
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 30 Apr 2021

sdst wrote:
30 Apr 2021

but maybe when something is connected via cv do not allow automation on that knob

it would be good to just connect and see the things moving
That would not make sense - automation moves faders (think mixers with moving faders), CV moves parameters (think modular synths).
The best example I often give is if you modulate pitch, say you add vibrato with an LFO, which knob should move? There isn’t a knob for overall pitch in most synths. I think of it this way: automation moves controls, CV affects parameters. Sometimes there;s a knob that directly relates to a parameter, sometimes not. Add to that the fact you can apply CV BEYOND the range of the control/knobs in many synths with no way to show that if moving the knob.

I do agree that ideally there should be SOME way of visualizing the affect of CV on parameters, but moving the knob is not the best way IMO. Check out how synths like Massive and Pigments address this dilemma, my two favorites at visualizing modulation at present.
Selig Audio, LLC

sdst
Posts: 848
Joined: 14 Jun 2015

Post 30 Apr 2021

selig wrote:
30 Apr 2021
That would not make sense - automation moves faders (think mixers with moving faders), CV moves parameters (think modular synths).
ok now i understand thanks

maybe they can put some indicator on the knob, showing movement

but this is not essential, I know there are more necessary things

Bes
Posts: 491
Joined: 22 Feb 2017

Post 30 Apr 2021

there are plenty of cv monitor re's, some of them might even be free? just before the cv's final destination use a cv spider to clone the signal and send it to a monitor and you will be able to visualise what happening :)

User avatar
BRIGGS
Posts: 1463
Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Location: Orange County California

Post 30 Apr 2021

Image
R11 Suite

My music made in Reason : https://audius.co/jeff40529158

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests