RRP Request : 2x Width Option

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 11980
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 07 Jun 2024

Tiefflieger Rüdiger wrote:
07 Jun 2024
selig wrote:
07 Jun 2024
How is the adjustment actually made, there's no additional visible button…
I just move the mouse cursor to the edge of the plugin window and start dragging the edge. Works on Mac and Windows with Reason 12.7.4 using the VST3 plugin in Reaper.
The bottom edge, right? So the cursor doesn't change to a hand or arrows as with other devices?
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1414
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 07 Jun 2024

I downloaded Reaper to try it out. The AU version behaves like it does in Logic, no resize. But the VST3 lets me resize...


User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 11980
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 07 Jun 2024

huggermugger wrote:
07 Jun 2024
I downloaded Reaper to try it out. The AU version behaves like it does in Logic, no resize. But the VST3 lets me resize...

Yea, I know it's semantics, but that looks like a Reaper specific feature - notice how it is shrinking the entire window, not just the rack?
Can you scroll the rack to see every device in a full rack when the window is at its smallest setting?

Nice feature, to be sure, but the 'fix' really needs to come from RS IMO.
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1414
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 07 Jun 2024

The expansion of the main window appears to be a Reaper thing, agreed, but the VST3 shows me as much RRP as my monitor allows. The AU limits my view to the same amount of RRP as Logic and VM and HostingAU, no matter how far I draw down the Reaper window.


User avatar
huggermugger
Posts: 1414
Joined: 16 Jul 2021

Post 07 Jun 2024

selig wrote:
07 Jun 2024
Nice feature, to be sure, but the 'fix' really needs to come from RS IMO.
100% agreed,

User avatar
Pepin
Posts: 603
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 07 Jun 2024

Cubase also lets you resize the VST3 rack plugin vertically, so it's not just Reaper.
And unlike Reaper, Cubase allows resizing only vertically and prevents you from resizing smaller than the minimum rack size.

I'm not so sure it's just Reaper/Cubase being clever. It might be a corner of the VST3 spec that hosts don't handle reliably.
The vast majority of resizable plugins can be resized both horizontally and vertically. It's possible some hosts don't properly handle plugins that restrict one axis.

User avatar
stratatonic
Posts: 1563
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: CANADA

Post 11 Jun 2024

huggermugger wrote:
07 Jun 2024
The expansion of the main window appears to be a Reaper thing, agreed, but the VST3 shows me as much RRP as my monitor allows. The AU limits my view to the same amount of RRP as Logic and VM and HostingAU, no matter how far I draw down the Reaper window.

If you open up the Browser in the RRP after resizing, it'll just open up to full size again.

Steedus
Competition Winner
Posts: 1059
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Melbourne, AU

Post 17 Jun 2024

I hope at some point they unlock some more of the benefits of going to all that trouble of redo-ing the assets in hi-res.

I can somewhat understand it being more difficult/complicated to allow free zoom on just the rack when using the full DAW, but the standalone RRP should in theory allow you to freely grab the bottom corner and resize to any desired size.

The hi-res assets are there, let us use them more!

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests