Reason 12 Wishlist

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 3748
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 25 Nov 2020

guitfnky wrote:
18 May 2020
Boombastix wrote:
18 May 2020
like when browsing patches and the there is a big volume difference
this drives me bonkers. the few times I browse patches, it’s either this one that’s way too quiet, or this one that’s way too loud. no, this one’s at a good volume, but it’s a terrible patch anyway—on to the next...

seriously, how hard is it to normalize the volume of your presets? :? :thumbs_down:

and don’t get me started on that undo window positioning garbage. how is that still a problem? 🤨
Adding to this, I wish that volume was not included in patches. If I'm auditioning patches with headphones on, some patches blast your ears off. The volume on a Dr.Octo.Rex shouldn't be remembered with the patch imo or at least have the option to disable the volume adjustment in patches.Although when auditioning I could just turn the headphone level down on my audio interface I suppose.
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 11.3 / Cockos Reaper 6.19 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Pro Tools First / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

DonnieAlan
Posts: 257
Joined: 25 Jan 2017

Post 27 Nov 2020

I've mentioned these before, several times, including feature request directly to Reason Studios, but I'll repeat them.
1. Allow VST hosting in Rack mode. This alone would turn Reason into the most VI on the planet, since you could host any VI in the rack, like in the Combinator, with all the sound design features that implies.
2. Add MIDI cabling on the back. Just like audio cable routing, add MIDI IN/OUT cabling. This could be very useful for the players.
3. In conjunction with #2, have a MIDI Spyder, to allow one MIDI input to be routed to multiple outs.
4. Create easy zoom in/out on the rack so we can see things better. Its still the case that several things on the screen are just too small to see very well, especially for those of us who wear glasses. We need some kind of easy Zoom/resize feature.

That's my wish list.

User avatar
Noise
Posts: 211
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Dec 2020

Just an idea :D
Trying to give some love to the device thumbnails, also, a little bit less wider.

The rule for the placement should be, the device left corner, or middle.
reason_sequencer.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Albuns: BandCamp | Youtubz: Noise Channel

iamthor4
Posts: 269
Joined: 17 Nov 2020

Post 03 Dec 2020

i think mainly

vst3 support

hi res gui ( these should both be in 11.5)

better looking

more toys

small features
and bug fixes
boom! bogs your uncle

User avatar
Noise
Posts: 211
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 20 Dec 2020

Rant:

Vsti popup window not "kept open" by default it's the same moving to another rack extension, and the previous one colapses by itself.

keep it open and above everything please.

/rant over
Albuns: BandCamp | Youtubz: Noise Channel

User avatar
arqui
Posts: 324
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 20 Dec 2020

VST 3 suport and select mono and M/S in master section, just that, the rest is more than good for me!!!
     

User avatar
bitley
Posts: 1494
Joined: 03 Jul 2015
Location: sweden

Post 20 Dec 2020

Selecting a track in the browser should reveal everything inside the track, especially audio content so it would be super easy to just drag and drop a wavefile from there into a new arrangement.

visheshl
Posts: 403
Joined: 27 Sep 2019

Post 20 Dec 2020

kuhliloach wrote:
31 Oct 2020
I wish for a Reason that would somehow make me want to use it as a DAW again, rather than a plug-in inside of Logic. It would need to become something that is actively developed.
why would you want that?
reason as a DAW is failing and falling leagues behind the competition, reason as a vst is the biggest strength of reason today. i love RRP.
its the best thing that happened in the recent music production world for me. people keep whining about this feature that feature in sequencer etc....i wish reason would abandon reason DAW and focus completely on reason as VST and add crazy amount of features to RRP, Native instruments should piss their pants.

visheshl
Posts: 403
Joined: 27 Sep 2019

Post 20 Dec 2020

zoidkirb wrote:
03 Nov 2020
VST hosting within the RRP.
yes ten times yes

visheshl
Posts: 403
Joined: 27 Sep 2019

Post 20 Dec 2020

for me im missing an important feature which is to save the RRP rack as a patch.
now that RRP is here. its used as one rack per instrument track. so essentially one rack is an individual patch. so we should be able to save an entire rack as a patch.
i can do this in ableton however it would be nice if i could do this inside reason itself.

visheshl
Posts: 403
Joined: 27 Sep 2019

Post 20 Dec 2020

visheshl wrote:
20 Dec 2020
kuhliloach wrote:
31 Oct 2020
I wish for a Reason that would somehow make me want to use it as a DAW again, rather than a plug-in inside of Logic. It would need to become something that is actively developed.
why would you want that?
reason as a DAW is failing and falling leagues behind the competition, reason as a vst is the biggest strength of reason today. i love RRP.
its the best thing that happened in the recent music production world for me. people keep whining about this feature that feature in sequencer etc....i wish reason would abandon reason DAW and focus completely on reason as VST and add crazy amount of features to RRP, Native instruments should piss their pants.
or maybe they can fork the reason project into two products. DAW and VST. and then seperate teams can work on vst and daw. common features of course should be implemented in both.

fiddlestickz
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Dec 2020

Post 25 Dec 2020

Please allow MIDI clock out to more than one measly MIDI out channel..its stupid that only one port can be selected to send MIDI clock out to. If I have 6 synths and a couple of drum machines externally i have to chose only one MIDI port to send clock to, meaning I have to daisy chain every device to get clock out to. Not everyone uses the sequencer in Reason to sequence their hardware, I like to send clock to things and use the hardwares internal sequencer, especially Elektron devices etc..

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest