Limiting The Amount of Rack Stacking

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to the Props but you can still discuss them here.
owlymane
Posts: 178
Joined: 27 Feb 2019

Post 04 Jul 2019

Okay, so I wanted to open a topic about speeding up cable routing when having a lot of rack instruments. It'd be nice that the up/down scrolling, while holding a cable to place it somewhere, would speed up the longer the scroll (remember in Itunes how when there's a lot of music in your media, it was able to speed scroll the more you scroll down/up your list? Well that idea integrated to cable routing). I always find myself with a huge column and I don't have the reflex yet to place instruments in the next column :/

But then I thought, it could be a much better idea that Reason (or you, in the options) set a maximum number of instruments per column, and when you reach this limit, Reason automatically places the instruments you create in the next column.

Makes both cable routing and rack structure much more appealing and efficient.

What do you think ?

zoidkirb
Posts: 244
Joined: 18 Nov 2018

Post 04 Jul 2019

The variable speed scrolling is something I've wished for many times too.

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 3504
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 04 Jul 2019

owlymane wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
Okay, so I wanted to open a topic about speeding up cable routing when having a lot of rack instruments. It'd be nice that the up/down scrolling, while holding a cable to place it somewhere, would speed up the longer the scroll (remember in Itunes how when there's a lot of music in your media, it was able to speed scroll the more you scroll down/up your list? Well that idea integrated to cable routing). I always find myself with a huge column and I don't have the reflex yet to place instruments in the next column :/

But then I thought, it could be a much better idea that Reason (or you, in the options) set a maximum number of instruments per column, and when you reach this limit, Reason automatically places the instruments you create in the next column.

Makes both cable routing and rack structure much more appealing and efficient.

What do you think ?
Maybe some sort of key command. Alt click audio output on one device then click audio in on the device you want to connect. (I know Alt is already in use :) )
δΈ°2ΰ₯

owlymane
Posts: 178
Joined: 27 Feb 2019

Post 04 Jul 2019

zoidkirb wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
The variable speed scrolling is something I've wished for many times too.
Haha me too! I can't count the number of times I find myself meditating cabling an instrument located at the bottom to another at the top πŸ˜‚

owlymane
Posts: 178
Joined: 27 Feb 2019

Post 04 Jul 2019

Maybe some sort of key command. Alt click audio output on one device then click audio in on the device you want to connect. (I know Alt is already in use :) )
I never say no to key commands. Always useful regardless! :D

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 765
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Colombia

Post 04 Jul 2019

I've been using the right-click menu for routings the more complex the project gets.

owlymane
Posts: 178
Joined: 27 Feb 2019

Post 04 Jul 2019

PhillipOrdonez wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
I've been using the right-click menu for routings the more complex the project gets.
This is a great way around it no doubt but since Reason's selling point is to visualize the analog world, setting a configurable structure could help tremendously in workflow!

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6436
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 04 Jul 2019

owlymane wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
Okay, so I wanted to open a topic about speeding up cable routing when having a lot of rack instruments. It'd be nice that the up/down scrolling, while holding a cable to place it somewhere, would speed up the longer the scroll
On my MacBook I just click and swipe with two fingers in any direction to move a cable connection as fast I'd like.

owlymane
Posts: 178
Joined: 27 Feb 2019

Post 04 Jul 2019

joeyluck wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019

On my MacBook I just click and swipe with two fingers in any direction to move a cable connection as fast I'd like.
That's so cool, you can even side-scroll with two-fingers, come look at us windows users we look handicapped when we use it :D (SHIFT+two fingers UP to side-scroll...really Props??!!)

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6436
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 04 Jul 2019

owlymane wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
joeyluck wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019

On my MacBook I just click and swipe with two fingers in any direction to move a cable connection as fast I'd like.
That's so cool, you can even side-scroll with two-fingers, come look at us windows users we look handicapped when we use it :D (SHIFT+two fingers UP to side-scroll...really Props??!!)
Is that a Windows thing or Reason thing? Is there no trackpad or software to allow it?

owlymane
Posts: 178
Joined: 27 Feb 2019

Post 04 Jul 2019

joeyluck wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
owlymane wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019


That's so cool, you can even side-scroll with two-fingers, come look at us windows users we look handicapped when we use it :D (SHIFT+two fingers UP to side-scroll...really Props??!!)
Is that a Windows thing or Reason thing? Is there no trackpad or software to allow it?
Unfortunately it's a Reason (9.5 at least) thing. I have both Ableton 10 and FL 20 and in both I can side-scroll Mac-style on Windows. I don't understand that decision from them. It's reaallly annoying when you're drum programming in the sequencer some long patterns.. :?

User avatar
esselfortium
Posts: 1270
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 04 Jul 2019

Being able to scroll faster in the rack would be a huge help.

owlymane
Posts: 178
Joined: 27 Feb 2019

Post 04 Jul 2019

esselfortium wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
Being able to scroll faster in the rack would be a huge help.
I agree. R11 better be good lmao

I love Reason will never stop using it but ngl I'm exploring the worlds of Ableton and FL and man do they have sooo much quality of life improvements in their workflow. That's all Reason should focus on. workflow workflow workflow :D

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6436
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 04 Jul 2019

owlymane wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
joeyluck wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019


Is that a Windows thing or Reason thing? Is there no trackpad or software to allow it?
Unfortunately it's a Reason (9.5 at least) thing. I have both Ableton 10 and FL 20 and in both I can side-scroll Mac-style on Windows. I don't understand that decision from them. It's reaallly annoying when you're drum programming in the sequencer some long patterns.. :?
Aside from direction, do you also not have control over speed on Windows? Anything like inertia scrolling on Mac?

owlymane
Posts: 178
Joined: 27 Feb 2019

Post 04 Jul 2019

joeyluck wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
owlymane wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019

Unfortunately it's a Reason (9.5 at least) thing. I have both Ableton 10 and FL 20 and in both I can side-scroll Mac-style on Windows. I don't understand that decision from them. It's reaallly annoying when you're drum programming in the sequencer some long patterns.. :?
Aside from direction, do you also not have control over speed on Windows? Anything like inertia scrolling on Mac?
You mean for the trackpad and mouse? cursor speed? You can adjust the speed of your cursor and you have some trackpad options that you can configure, which are really becoming similar to Macs : 4-finger scroll down to get to desktop, 4 left/right to switch apps (aesthetically cannot be compared to the flawless motion of macs, but hey, at least Windows understood the quality of life improvements)

User avatar
esselfortium
Posts: 1270
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 04 Jul 2019

joeyluck wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
owlymane wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019

Unfortunately it's a Reason (9.5 at least) thing. I have both Ableton 10 and FL 20 and in both I can side-scroll Mac-style on Windows. I don't understand that decision from them. It's reaallly annoying when you're drum programming in the sequencer some long patterns.. :?
Aside from direction, do you also not have control over speed on Windows? Anything like inertia scrolling on Mac?
I can't even do this on my Mac, not in Reason at least. Maybe if I had a trackpad. It doesn't seem to be a problem in other programs though.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 6436
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 04 Jul 2019

esselfortium wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019
joeyluck wrote: ↑
04 Jul 2019


Aside from direction, do you also not have control over speed on Windows? Anything like inertia scrolling on Mac?
I can't even do this on my Mac, not in Reason at least. Maybe if I had a trackpad. It doesn't seem to be a problem in other programs though.
Yeah this is with a trackpad. I haven't used a mouse in a very long time, but I imagine the magic mouse can do the same?

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests