Does This Feature Already Exist

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to the Props but you can still discuss them here.
User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2571
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 31 Jan 2019

Hi!

Was just adjusting the volume on an NN-XT and it started to clip so I reduced it (using the actual volume parameter on the NN-XT) so it was no longer clipping.

I thought it would be good to be able to lock the volume so it was no longer adjustable (obviously you could over-ride it) and it was somehow greyed out or something similar so you can no longer adjust it. An additional thing could be as well, is to somehow leave yourself a note which you could bring up to (in case you hadn't worked on that song in weeks and forgotten) remind yourself why it is locked. So in my case it could say, "Locked at the loudest volume I could get before it started to clip."

Does this feature exists in any other daw?

Thanks!
:reason:

Reason 10.2

User avatar
guitfnky
Posts: 679
Joined: 19 Jan 2015

Post 31 Jan 2019

I doubt you can do it directly on the device itself, but you can assign the control to a combinator knob and set the min/max values that you want (if you make them both the same number, it will effectively lock the control when you turn the knob). downside is that you can still manually change it on the device itself, but depending on the controls you need access to, you could fold the device and just use the combi knobs.

User avatar
ScuzzyEye
Posts: 1119
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 31 Jan 2019

You can also create an automation lane, and not record any automation. Simply minimize the lane to take up the least amount of space. You can then move the control, but it'll snap back to the setting you had when the lane was created, when you hit play.

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2571
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 31 Jan 2019

As good as these suggestions are, I'd love my lock parameter feature in Reason.

I still would like to know though if any other daw/s have this ability?
:reason:

Reason 10.2

User avatar
rgdaniel
Posts: 186
Joined: 07 Sep 2017

Post 31 Jan 2019

One thing for sure, no other DAW has the ability to lock the volume on an NN-XT ;)

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2571
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 31 Jan 2019

rgdaniel wrote:
31 Jan 2019
One thing for sure, no other DAW has the ability to lock the volume on an NN-XT ;)
Well, no. :-D
:reason:

Reason 10.2

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2571
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 01 Feb 2019

What about if when the parameter was locked, it had an outline around it like it does when it's being automated but obviously a different colour? So when it's been locked it's outlined red as opposed to green when it's being automated.

Also, I vouch that to lock it, you would right click the parameter and in the automation / mapping menu it had an option 'Lock' which you could click to select. After clicking lock, a little box appeard in which you could type to add a note to describe why you'd locked it. Maybe a restricted amount of characters, 75 character spaces. Think that should be enough for most descriptions. If you didn't want to add a note you clicked the OK button that was there which you would also click after you'd typed your note. Then when you hovered over the parameter (after locking) it would bring the note up which would disappear as you navigated your mouse a certain distance away from that parameter.
:reason:

Reason 10.2

Marc64
Posts: 492
Joined: 24 Jan 2015

Post 08 Feb 2019

You can use one of these and add comments on what/what not to do.
https://www.propellerheads.com/shop/rac ... mmentator/

Skickat från min SM-G935F via Tapatalk


  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Wook and 0 guests