Time Markers

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to the Props but you can still discuss them here.
User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2753
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 04 Dec 2018

Hi All!

Just something I've been thinking about today:-

I would love to see Time Markers in Reason which appear above the timeline on the sequencer.

The markers can be coloured, obviously labelled and importantly stacked. I would love at least 6 stackable if not more. The reason I say stacked as well as labelling sections of a song (Intro, Verse, Bridge, Chorus, Outro etc) is I would like to use them to analyse dance / electronic music structure. So importing a song into Reason and analysing where things drop out (kick stops here / pad starts here) etc along the timeline and sometimes 3, 4, 5 things can change at any one time so I would need to place markers on top of each other if need be.
I think a good place to add the markers would be on the left of the sequencer, above where the tracks are, add another icon on the transport section (see pic.) So you could have the New Note Lane icon, the Track Parameter Automation icon, Create Pattern Lane icon and then the new Time Marker icon with an arrow next to it. Click the arrow and a drop down menu appears with 1-6 in there and each time marker lane can have it's own label but you can also double click anywhere on the timeline on that strip (where the marker lane has been added) to add a little box / marker on that part of the timeline which can then be labelled accordingly. I'm still tryna think where above the sequencer would be most suitable place for the time markers. What do people think? 1) a way of toggling from the Snap, Bar, Position and Length bar to the Time Marker bar? or perhaps having an additional bar / marker lane appear underneath that Snap, Bar, Position and Length bar and the sequencer, right above the timeline itself? if several were stacked, it would take up a lot of sequencer screen real estate. Thinking about it now, it would be hard to find space above the sequencer for more than 1. If you were using more than 1 though, for me anyway, I'd be using them as I said for analysing a song purposes and then I wouldn't be creating a song so other things wouldn't be needed.

It would be the icing on the cake as well if these markers were able to be skipped / jumped to with keyboard shortcuts which could be chosen by the user. Which leads me to my other workflow wants...Macro's.

Sorry for the bad icon mock up (used MS Paint) and the icon is supposed to be a clock btw to signify time as in markers. I forgot the drop down arrow next to it as well. Doh! and I know that could 'cause a little confusion perhaps with the time stretch icon but these aren't in the same places obviously.

Thanks!
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 10.4 / Cockus Reaper 5.978 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2753
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 28 Dec 2018

I've messaged Propellerhead with this idea.
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 10.4 / Cockus Reaper 5.978 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
tt_lab
Posts: 271
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 28 Dec 2018

I use blank blocks to do this.
MARKERS.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2753
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 28 Dec 2018

Yeah but they're not for that lol!

Not to mention that shading you get down the sequencer.
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 10.4 / Cockus Reaper 5.978 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
selig
Moderator
Posts: 7678
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 28 Dec 2018

Creativemind wrote:Yeah but they're not for that lol!

Not to mention that shading you get down the sequencer.
That’s a feature, not a bug! ;)

It’s handy to shade the sections of a song like that IMO. Plus you can select the block and hit “P” and it will play/loop instantly. There’s plenty of text to describe what happens when using them to analyze different sections of commercial tracks too.

While not ideal (you can’t select from a list etc.) they work pretty well for a feature not intended to work that way.


Sent from some crappy device using Tapatalk
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
rcbuse
Posts: 875
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: SR388

Post 28 Dec 2018

I use an empty combinator and empty clips with labels for notes and such.
Screen Shot 2018-12-28 at 1.46.19 PM.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 2753
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 28 Dec 2018

rcbuse wrote:
28 Dec 2018
I use an empty combinator and empty clips with labels for notes and such.

Screen Shot 2018-12-28 at 1.46.19 PM.png
That looks cool. Must try that out.
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 10.4 / Cockus Reaper 5.978 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

frm5993
Posts: 23
Joined: 28 Dec 2018

Post 17 Feb 2019

yes! need markers! ridiculous not to have them.

retreed
Posts: 71
Joined: 18 Sep 2018

Post 18 Feb 2019

Reason offers more options. :)
I use a tempo automation lane on Transport as marker. No need to create anything in the rack for this and it is always on top.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests