New UI For reason

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
User avatar
etyrnal
Posts: 316
Joined: 24 Jan 2016

Post 13 Jan 2018

aeox wrote:Love the UI, love the sequencer as it is. Would just like bezier curve automation mostly. Even that isn't really big deal.

Hmm, track folders would be nice I guess.
They could almost actually add the busier functionality to the sense without changing anything, if they made a key combination while adjusting parameters that would adjust the curvature of the time envelopes. Meaning if you just twiddle an AB it will change the time linearly, if you shift to Adeline knob it will give you fine control, if you control shift to it'll the knob it would allow you to adjust the curvature. They wouldn't even have to change what it looks like. Because you could judge with your ears whether the curve is right. Then they wouldn't have to change the user interface, they would just have to add Curves in the background.

Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk


chaosroyale
Posts: 389
Joined: 05 Sep 2017

Post 13 Jan 2018

ITT: 100% of users want a hi-res scalable GUI and half of them think that means it is "the same GUI" and the other half thinks that means it is a "new GUI".

Michaellos
Posts: 101
Joined: 18 May 2016

Post 07 Feb 2018

Scalable rack and mixer would be really really awesome, hope this gonna happen soon

User avatar
etyrnal
Posts: 316
Joined: 24 Jan 2016

Post 08 Feb 2018

etyrnal wrote:
aeox wrote:Love the UI, love the sequencer as it is. Would just like bezier curve automation mostly. Even that isn't really big deal.

Hmm, track folders would be nice I guess.
They could almost actually add the busier functionality to the sense without changing anything, if they made a key combination while adjusting parameters that would adjust the curvature of the time envelopes. Meaning if you just twiddle an AB it will change the time linearly, if you shift to Adeline knob it will give you fine control, if you control shift to it'll the knob it would allow you to adjust the curvature. They wouldn't even have to change what it looks like. Because you could judge with your ears whether the curve is right. Then they wouldn't have to change the user interface, they would just have to add Curves in the background.

Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk
One really useful change which probably not too many people will agree with is I wish they would move the button for the graphic EQ from up near the EQ section 2 down lower on the channel strip near where the sequencer and rack buttons are. Because now that I use the graphic EQ all the time, and never touch the knobs. It makes no sense to have to scroll all the way up to the EQ knobs to hit that graphic EQ button.

Sent from my XT1575 using Tapatalk


User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2784
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 08 Feb 2018

Wouldn't mind unless it was seriously not necessary.
Never gonna be as drastic as using a different daw.
Producer/Programmer.
Do not connect mouse or hard drive to power ports on hub with an interface in the hub.

antic604

Post 08 Feb 2018

etyrnal wrote:
08 Feb 2018
One really useful change which probably not too many people will agree with is I wish they would move the button for the graphic EQ from up near the EQ section 2 down lower on the channel strip near where the sequencer and rack buttons are. Because now that I use the graphic EQ all the time, and never touch the knobs. It makes no sense to have to scroll all the way up to the EQ knobs to hit that graphic EQ button.
I think F4 brings up the graphic EQ, no?

User avatar
Re8et
Posts: 822
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 01 Dec 2018

vcv zoom.JPG
Zoom section like this is scalable UI?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
AttenuationHz
Posts: 1881
Joined: 20 Mar 2015
Location: Back of the Rack-1

Post 02 Dec 2018

Re8et wrote:
01 Dec 2018
vcv zoom.JPGZoom section like this is scalable UI?
Which is SVG. There is no SVG support for any RE dev's, that won't happen!

Reason uses Raster Images no way around that!
Waiting for Navigation by Routing to be added! viewtopic.php?p=275484#p275484f=6&t=749 ... 97#p275497
:refill: http://rwrd.io/qx9m5wx Referral!

User avatar
topperf
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Apr 2017
Location: Denmark

Post 14 Apr 2020

The resolution I use makes using Reason a tad troublesome sometimes. Some knobs and buttons are very small.. Does anyone here have any idea how difficult it actually is to implement something like this?? :?:

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 162
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 14 Apr 2020

topperf wrote:
14 Apr 2020
The resolution I use makes using Reason a tad troublesome sometimes. Some knobs and buttons are very small.. Does anyone here have any idea how difficult it actually is to implement something like this?? :?:
It's been confirmed by Mattias they're working on GPU-accelerated, high-res GUI. I hope it's also internally scaleable, like in Live or Bitwig (only 2 DAWs I know of that have that feature).
Bitwig 3 // Reason 11 // Studio One 5 Pro @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
kuhliloach
Posts: 733
Joined: 09 Dec 2015

Post 14 Apr 2020

A scalable GPU accelerated hires UI is critical, while meeting and exceeding the most coveted functionality offered by Ableton Live. There is no single feature or competitor more significant.

User avatar
antic604
Posts: 162
Joined: 02 Apr 2020

Post 14 Apr 2020

kuhliloach wrote:
14 Apr 2020
A scalable GPU accelerated hires UI is critical, while meeting and exceeding the most coveted functionality offered by Ableton Live. There is no single feature or competitor more significant.
LOL :D Hyperbole much?
Bitwig 3 // Reason 11 // Studio One 5 Pro @ Lenovo Y730 15'' i7-8750h
my music - https://soundcloud.com/antic604

User avatar
kuhliloach
Posts: 733
Joined: 09 Dec 2015

Post 14 Apr 2020

I was kidding. The UI is just fine. What we actually need is another synthesizer or two but located in a new place. Like many of you I dig through my Reason instruments and cannot find a single synth. Sometimes they're staring at me and I still can't find them! Where are they I wonder? Do I need to click an orange thing? What color thing am I looking for? What is this very small button? Is it a button, or a dial? Why can't I figure out Ableton? Right? You cannot disagree.

sgc1060
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Apr 2020

Post 20 Apr 2020

Excellent Idea and VERY much awaited for...

sgc1060
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Apr 2020

Post 20 Apr 2020

A few more classy (mostly dark) themes that also affect SSL Mixer please...
And perhaps visual response to any knob being modulated by external LFO/CV...
Why should this be the case ONLY in a combinator?

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 7163
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 21 Apr 2020

sgc1060 wrote:
20 Apr 2020
A few more classy (mostly dark) themes that also affect SSL Mixer please...
And perhaps visual response to any knob being modulated by external LFO/CV...
Why should this be the case ONLY in a combinator?
That's because assigning CV in a Combinator or VST device works more like automation. The CV in those situations is being assigned to and manipulating the control directly; whether that's a knob, slider, button, etc. So you see those controls move. And you can really only have one source modulating a control at a time. You can assign multiple sources, but they will fight.

When you connect to a dedicated CV connection on the back of a device, it is modulating the parameter behind the control. In this case, you can have several sources modulating the same parameter, and the modulation of that parameter can go beyond the representation of the control you see on the front.

Hopefully I explained that well enough. When you get a chance, take some time to experiment between the two.

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 3453
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 07 Jun 2020

I hope the new GUI update and (hopefully) scalability includes the Reason Rack Plug-In too. Using it in reaper earlier and man, it's small. If that's a Reaper or host daw issue then they could have it work like the Europa VST does.

As for Reason itself, I think throwing in another theme or 2 along with this GUI update would tie in would it not? and PLEASE Reason Studio's, include the ability to have themes affect the mixer and no restart required to apply.
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 11.3 / Cockus Reaper 6.12 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Pro Tools First / Steinberg Cubase LE 5
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

jlgrimes
Posts: 474
Joined: 06 Jun 2017

Post 27 Jul 2020

I wouldnt say 100% but I would think its up pretty high.

That said going to a wide variety of DAW forums, you will find users on all DAWS unhappy with the GUI. Generally Im usually neutral in regards to GUI, I do agree, Reason needs to improve here.

Although I probably would have preferred track freeze over GUI, but that said alot of the improvements I would want in Reason (Better instruments), stem from an improved GUI. For example a larger GUI could help with better Players that makes a better Step editing environment (or better sample editors built into REs such as Grain).

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests