Save your own patch as default init

Have any feature requests? No promise they'll get to Reason Studios, but you can still discuss them here.
User avatar
tobypearce
Posts: 523
Joined: 28 Sep 2015

Post 08 Feb 2017

I tend to start patch building from a similar place for each synth. I have created my own init patches and saved them into a favourites list (Thor init, Parsec Init, Legend Init etc). This is because the patches I build tend to have similar envelopes (e.g. short plucky filter envelope):
Screen Shot 2017-02-08 at 07.42.16.png
This works, but means I don't use this nice interface:
Screen Shot 2017-02-08 at 07.44.42.png
It would be useful if I could update the default init patch, for example by right clicking on the instrument and selecting "save patch as default".

There could then be a setting in the global preferences to "reset default patches to factory originals" if you wanted to go back.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://onetrackperweek.com
One year - 52 tracks - Electronic Dance Music

User avatar
normen
Posts: 3431
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 08 Feb 2017

Yes, I'd like that. +1

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2745
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 08 Feb 2017

another +1 for that...

User avatar
fieldframe
Posts: 951
Joined: 19 Apr 2016

Post 02 Apr 2017

Some synths in Reason, especially Rack Extensions, have init patches that I don't really like. Like Expanse, for instance: I always find myself shortening the amp envelope attack before I do anything else, and I think I could just set Mod env 1 as always being the first modulation source, as well as setting the filter to bypass.

I know I can just create a patch with these things fixed, then load it instead of going to "Reset Device" when I want to start a new patch, but... that's an extra step, just like manually shortening the amp envelope attack and everything, so I haven't really saved that much effort. :) It would be really nice to be able to simply right click on a device, create my custom init, and choose "Save as Init Patch" and then have that patch show up whenever I go to "Reset Device."
The Iron Law of Reason forums: All topics eventually turn into feature request threads; the only difference is how many posts it takes.

Looking for UI design? DM me for a portfolio.

User avatar
esselfortium
Posts: 1416
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 02 Apr 2017

Seconded. I've often wanted to be able to change this, too.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 8612
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 02 Apr 2017

fieldframe wrote:Some synths in Reason, especially Rack Extensions, have init patches that I don't really like. Like Expanse, for instance: I always find myself shortening the amp envelope attack before I do anything else, and I think I could just set Mod env 1 as always being the first modulation source, as well as setting the filter to bypass.

I know I can just create a patch with these things fixed, then load it instead of going to "Reset Device" when I want to start a new patch, but... that's an extra step, just like manually shortening the amp envelope attack and everything, so I haven't really saved that much effort. :) It would be really nice to be able to simply right click on a device, create my custom init, and choose "Save as Init Patch" and then have that patch show up whenever I go to "Reset Device."
Merged this with the suggestion made previously.
It's a great idea :thumbs_up:

User avatar
w1pl0c
Posts: 105
Joined: 10 Oct 2017

Post 17 Jul 2018

tobypearce wrote:
08 Feb 2017


It would be useful if I could update the default init patch, for example by right clicking on the instrument and selecting "save patch as default".

There could then be a setting in the global preferences to "reset default patches to factory originals" if you wanted to go back.
Anybody ever find a workaround for this?

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 2406
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: the New York

Post 17 Jul 2018

Cubase?
joking 💉
The Now Sound of MIDI Thru 🧂

User avatar
w1pl0c
Posts: 105
Joined: 10 Oct 2017

Post 17 Jul 2018

Init Folder Yaaaaaaaayyyy

scratchnsnifff
Posts: 1423
Joined: 21 Sep 2016

Post 02 Aug 2018

I always make sure to use a combinator and I make use of the favorites list on the left side of the screen

I have initialized combinators of all my most used synths :D

That’s the beauty of the combinator, you are able to have template setups and effect chains.

With all of this said, it’s surprising that custom initialized patches isn’t already a thing, we can do it with startup projects. So if you are the kind of person who always starts from barebones setups, you can save a few synths with your customized settings. But If you change genres a lot it becomes annoying to change the tempo and all the little details :p
Mayor of plucktown :evil:

User avatar
w1pl0c
Posts: 105
Joined: 10 Oct 2017

Post 03 Aug 2018

Ableton does it well...
Right click instrument/effect
"Save as Default Preset"

User avatar
zoidkirb
Posts: 625
Joined: 18 Nov 2018
Location: Brisbane Australia

Post 14 Jul 2021

Necro'ing this thread because I wasn't sure if it was a feature or not yet, and google search brought me back here :-)

Might be a good time to ask though, since R12 is coming soon and surely it's not a huge thing to implement? Sure would be a nice QOL improvement to have....

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests