How to REC Reason Internal Main Mix on a Audio Track?

Have an urge to learn, or a calling to teach? Want to share some useful Youtube videos? Do it here!
User avatar
Re8et
Competition Winner
Posts: 1523
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 17 Nov 2023

Maybe it's the silliest question of the decade,
but I just managed to freeze and crash Reason, trying to
duplicate the Main Mix audio coming from the insert Main FX
and sending it to an audio channel through an input device...
like the Vocoder for example... without managing to record anything...

Audio track out was sent to a muted ghost bus, so in THEORY, no audio feedback
should have happened that could have crashed Reason... :?


I'm obviously not trying to use an external Audio recorder method, like
an Audacity setup with virtual cables, which would be the simplest way
to do it... is it even possible without breaking Reason???


Yesterday I recorded a full track, but I had to record all single channels,
and then I could get the main Mix rec afterwards, with the Bounce...

It's the Main Mix channel the difficult part here, to record it live...
It's the same thing as recording every channel and then get the Bounce mix export,
but with less steps in between basically.

User avatar
Re8et
Competition Winner
Posts: 1523
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 17 Nov 2023

I managed to record it!

The trick was to enable bus recording, feed a new bus with the main mix insert fx splitted audio,
and the after enabling bus recording, the Audio track could record the full Main Mix!

Sometimes to not look completely stupid, the brain can see things that would otherwise
being concealed to you...

I still do not understand why it was recorded under transport in the seq section...
maybe it wasnt meant to use like that?? But It could be exported as an audio clip in
all its glory!!
Screenshot 2023-11-18 alle 00.08.14.jpg
Screenshot 2023-11-18 alle 00.06.52.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 11928
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 18 Nov 2023

In the Rack View of the Master Section, under the meter on the right hand side there is a little button called REC SOURCE. Click that, then create an audio track, make it stereo, select the master source from the bottom of the list and put that baby in record!
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
orthodox
RE Developer
Posts: 2286
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: 55°09'24.5"N 37°27'41.4"E

Post 18 Nov 2023

Also, reset the master fader to 0 and bypass the master inserts if you want to record the signal as it is at the input of the master insert box.

User avatar
Re8et
Competition Winner
Posts: 1523
Joined: 14 Nov 2016

Post 23 Feb 2024

selig wrote:
18 Nov 2023
In the Rack View of the Master Section, under the meter on the right hand side there is a little button called REC SOURCE. Click that, then create an audio track, make it stereo, select the master source from the bottom of the list and put that baby in record!
OK, tnx a lot, it works.

However I got a little problem here...
In the sequencer, if I deselect the Audio track that is recording, to select an instrument I want to play, the recording stops, or follows the new selection...
I can't make it sticky..... :oops: I must be missing something again....

Attachment is the obvious void left in the Audio track, caused by my need to play the piano...
perhaps I should go another way around, making the Midi keyboard sticky to the piano...
Screenshot 2024-02-24 alle 05.37.33.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
deeplink
Competition Winner
Posts: 1094
Joined: 08 Jul 2020
Location: Dubai / Cape Town

Post 24 Feb 2024

Click the manual rec button at the top left of the sequencer
Get more Combinators, Patches and Resources at the deeplink website

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests