Today I learned.... how to collapse the entire rack with one click....

Have an urge to learn, or a calling to teach? Want to share some useful Youtube videos? Do it here!
User avatar
challism
Moderator
Posts: 2713
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 06 May 2021

ALT + CLICK - It's that simple

EDIT: This also works on the sequencer lanes.

This is nuts. After 20 years of using Reason since version 1, and I just learned about this little trick yesterday. Holy crap, I've wasted a lot of time clicking these devices one at a time. I can't believe I didn't know about this... kind of embarrassing, really. It's almost as bad as just learning that the tab button turns the rack around. I hope that isn't a surprise to anyone who just read the last sentence.

Do you have any similar tricks you have recently discovered?


~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Players are to MIDI what synthesizers are to waveforms.

ReasonTalk Rules and Guidelines

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 2086
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 06 May 2021

That trick is the same in other programs, like live.

User avatar
Rising Night Wave
Posts: 407
Joined: 03 Sep 2019
Location: Vransko, Slovenia

Post 06 May 2021

hm. that is interesting. both: that you needed 20 years to figure it out and that function by itself.
i also did not know for this combination.

but somehow i am not amused over it. over this ALT+click combinartion.
i never needed such a thing.

when i create a lane and put all res into it then i close all res and left open only matrix pattern sequencer.
and all res that have automated parameters.
all other res are closed. and i leve it. unless i need to open it.
that's one of my workflows.
Rising Night Wave & Extus at SoundCloud
HW: Asus ROG Strix G513QM | Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd Gen | M-Audio M3-8 | M-Audio Uber Mic | Shure SRH1840 | Shure SE215 | LG 49UK6400
SW: Windows 10 Home x64 | Propellerhead Reason 10 | Reason+ Subscription

User avatar
Creativemind
Posts: 4034
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Stoke-On-Trent, England, UK

Post 06 May 2021

I know, cool trick that.

Used it for a couple of years or more now.
Last edited by Creativemind on 06 May 2021, edited 1 time in total.
:reason:

Propellerhead Reason 11.3 / Cockos Reaper 6.29 / Cakewalk By Bandlab / Orion 8.6
http://soundcloud.com/creativemind75/iv ... soul-mix-3

User avatar
Rising Night Wave
Posts: 407
Joined: 03 Sep 2019
Location: Vransko, Slovenia

Post 06 May 2021

sorry. i need to repair my state: i misunderstood. i somehow read that ALT+click opens/closes all REs and mix/audio channels. but it closes/opens only mix/audio channels.
thanks anyway for posting this info.
Rising Night Wave & Extus at SoundCloud
HW: Asus ROG Strix G513QM | Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 3rd Gen | M-Audio M3-8 | M-Audio Uber Mic | Shure SRH1840 | Shure SE215 | LG 49UK6400
SW: Windows 10 Home x64 | Propellerhead Reason 10 | Reason+ Subscription

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 8489
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 06 May 2021

challism wrote:
06 May 2021
ALT + CLICK - It's that simple

This is nuts. After 20 years of using Reason since version 1, and I just learned about this little trick yesterday. Holy crap, I've wasted a lot of time clicking these devices one at a time. I can't believe I didn't know about this... kind of embarrassing, really. It's almost as bad as just learning that the tab button turns the rack around. I hope that isn't a surprise to anyone who just read the last sentence.

Do you have any similar tricks you have recently discovered?
:lol:

Yeah many of us have been asking for this same feature in the browser for a long time, inspired by the behavior in the rack. It would be incredibly handy.

User avatar
challism
Moderator
Posts: 2713
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 06 May 2021

This makes me wonder how many other workflow tricks am I missing? Maybe I should finally go RTFM.
Rising Night Wave wrote:
06 May 2021
sorry. i need to repair my state: i misunderstood. i somehow read that ALT+click opens/closes all REs and mix/audio channels. but it closes/opens only mix/audio channels.
thanks anyway for posting this info.
It minimizes/maximizes ALL devices in the vertical rack, not just REs and mixer channels... every device (fx, utilities, players, instruments)!
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Players are to MIDI what synthesizers are to waveforms.

ReasonTalk Rules and Guidelines

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 2363
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: the New York

Post 06 May 2021

joeyluck wrote:
06 May 2021
Yeah many of us have been asking for this same feature in the browser for a long time, inspired by the behavior in the rack. It would be incredibly handy.
This would be great
The Now Sound of MIDI Thru 🧂

User avatar
challism
Moderator
Posts: 2713
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 06 May 2021

motuscott wrote:
06 May 2021
joeyluck wrote:
06 May 2021
Yeah many of us have been asking for this same feature in the browser for a long time, inspired by the behavior in the rack. It would be incredibly handy.
This would be great
ha ha, I just realized this same trick also works in the sequencer!

Yeah, this would be cool to have in the browser, too.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Players are to MIDI what synthesizers are to waveforms.

ReasonTalk Rules and Guidelines

User avatar
QVprod
Moderator
Posts: 2740
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 06 May 2021

Neat. I hadn't realized this was there either. The little things we miss lol

User avatar
motuscott
Posts: 2363
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: the New York

Post 07 May 2021

Could use this behavior in the manual as well. I seem to remember it working there at one point, but that may have been someone else's manual.
The Now Sound of MIDI Thru 🧂

User avatar
Skimrok
Posts: 583
Joined: 12 Jun 2018
Location: U.K.

Post 07 May 2021

brilliant that's new to me as well :thumbup: :clap:
11 Suite :reason:/ Akai Mini Mk3 / MPD218 /Eve SC207 Monitors / Mrs10 Sub / Motu M2 / Zen Can

Marc64
Posts: 604
Joined: 24 Jan 2015
Location: Sweden

Post 08 May 2021

WIsh this could be done in the browser too...

User avatar
Eski
Posts: 58
Joined: 06 Oct 2016

Post 08 May 2021

Don't worry, your not alone on this and thanks for the post. ;)

User avatar
ljekio
Posts: 836
Joined: 21 Jan 2015

Post 08 May 2021

joeyluck wrote:
06 May 2021

Yeah many of us have been asking for this same feature in the browser for a long time, inspired by the behavior in the rack. It would be incredibly handy.
Yes, minimum ten years :)

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests