Here Are Some Cool Logic Pro X + Reason Rack Tips

Have an urge to learn, or a calling to teach? Want to share some useful Youtube videos? Do it here!
User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1121
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 06 Mar 2020

And we have our first question from the audience:

HOW DO I USE EUROPA'S ENVELOPE TO MODULATE ALCHEMY'S FILTER?

TOO EASY.

1. Insert a Reason Rack Plugin into Logic's MIDIfx slot, add Europa, and then a midi out module.
2. Connect CV OUT 1 to CV1 IN
3. In Europa's mod matrix set ENV1 as your source and CV1 OUT as the destination. The set the midi out device's CC output to 2.

eurplay.jpg

In Alchemy, touch the filter cutoff dial to make it active in Alchemy's modulation section. Click the first modulation source and select MIDI CC #2.

alchcc.png
Now set the depth/amount levels on Alchemy and Europa to taste.

alchCC.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://metapop.com/hurricane
Mac mini (Late 2012) | Logic Pro X | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/TR-09 | UR22mkII | Emagic AMT8 | StudioLogic SL990 PRO

User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1121
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 06 Mar 2020

And in case it isn't obvious, you can chain multiple Reason Players and Logic Midifx (using the 'Learn Plugin Parameter' function) to simultaneously modulate multiple parameters on Alchemy (or any other synth):


multimod.gif
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://metapop.com/hurricane
Mac mini (Late 2012) | Logic Pro X | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/TR-09 | UR22mkII | Emagic AMT8 | StudioLogic SL990 PRO

User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1121
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 07 Mar 2020

HOW TO MOVE THE TRANSPORT TO THE BOTTOM, JUST LIKE IN REASON

Quick tip.

1. So Logic normally looks like this
2. We're going top hide the transport by moving our pointer to the dividing line between the transport and the toolbar.
3. And then when it turns into this icon:

transportarrow.jpg

Click-hold and drag the line up:
transportup.gif


Then in Logic's toolbar go to Window/Open Transport Float.


Then position it like this:

transportbottom.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://metapop.com/hurricane
Mac mini (Late 2012) | Logic Pro X | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/TR-09 | UR22mkII | Emagic AMT8 | StudioLogic SL990 PRO

User avatar
MannequinRaces
Posts: 1191
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 07 Mar 2020

I haven't touched Logic since Logic Express 7 but man.... oh boy, this thread is making me want to give it a spin! Really great info in here! Thanks hurricane!

User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1121
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 13 Mar 2020

MannequinRaces wrote:
07 Mar 2020
I haven't touched Logic since Logic Express 7 but man.... oh boy, this thread is making me want to give it a spin! Really great info in here! Thanks hurricane!
YW!

The Logic + RRP combo is really great and once you get used to the two working together you'll feel right at home.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://metapop.com/hurricane
Mac mini (Late 2012) | Logic Pro X | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/TR-09 | UR22mkII | Emagic AMT8 | StudioLogic SL990 PRO

User avatar
tronam
Posts: 307
Joined: 04 Mar 2015

Post 30 Mar 2020

Thanks for the fantastic tips thread; much appreciated.
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2019) | Intel 8-Core i9 9900K | Radeon Pro Vega 48 | 48GB RAM

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest