Pre Master and Post Master Channels

Have an urge to learn, or a calling to teach? Want to share some useful Youtube videos? Do it here!
PrivatePartsUK
Posts: 10
Joined: 10 Feb 2019

Post 23 Jun 2019

Hey Fellow Reasoners,

Does anyone know how to set up a Pre Master and Post Master Channels in Reason 10 please?

Thanks in advance.

ppuk

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 1079
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 23 Jun 2019

pre master: simply bus everything into a new bus. That bus is your pre-master channel.
post master: in the Rack put all the FX you want between mixer "master out" and "Audio I/O" section of the hardware interface.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace.

Jowe79
Posts: 74
Joined: 17 Aug 2016
Location: Barcelona

Post 21 Jan 2020

But when you tells “in the Rack put all the FX you want between mixer "master out" and "Audio I/O" section of the hardware interface” what means? All effects as inserts inside insert slot of master section? Please a little bit confused.....

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 8774
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 21 Jan 2020

Jowe79 wrote:
21 Jan 2020
But when you tells “in the Rack put all the FX you want between mixer "master out" and "Audio I/O" section of the hardware interface” what means? All effects as inserts inside insert slot of master section? Please a little bit confused.....
You've asked this before, and it's been answered before, remember?
viewtopic.php?t=7515791
Here's a picture showing how I did it (from the thread linked above):
Selig Audio, LLC

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests