Key hold or Latch is it possible ?

Have an urge to learn, or a calling to teach? Want to share some useful Youtube videos? Do it here!
User avatar
XSynth
Posts: 38
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 09 May 2019

I've been wanting a KEY HOLD or LATCH in Reason for years, you play a chord lift your hand and the chord is held.

Is this feature possible within Reason now or should i wait and come back in a few years to ask again :)

You can make an ARP held but keys nope :(


WongoTheSane
Moderator
Posts: 1724
Joined: 14 Sep 2015
Location: Paris, France

Post 09 May 2019

Just add an RPG-8 to your instrument, enable "Hold" and disable the arpeggiator!

User avatar
dioxide
Posts: 1085
Joined: 15 Jul 2015

Post 09 May 2019

WongoTheSane wrote:
09 May 2019
Just add an RPG-8 to your instrument, enable "Hold" and disable the arpeggiator!
You know, I had no idea this worked. The same for the transpose section. Nice tip!

WongoTheSane
Moderator
Posts: 1724
Joined: 14 Sep 2015
Location: Paris, France

Post 09 May 2019

Ah yes, super useful with 25 keys keyboard too!

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 728
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 09 May 2019

WongoTheSane wrote:
09 May 2019
Just add an RPG-8 to your instrument, enable "Hold" and disable the arpeggiator!
Now map "Hold" to a button or key on your keyboard. Mind = blown. This makes my life so much easier, thank you!

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 728
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 09 May 2019

Follow-up question, how yould you "stack" notes? Each time you press a note, "Hold" only holds the last thing you played. It would be nice if you could just add stuff one after another..

User avatar
XSynth
Posts: 38
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 09 May 2019

WongoTheSane wrote:
09 May 2019
Just add an RPG-8 to your instrument, enable "Hold" and disable the arpeggiator!
lol do i feel stupid now, super thx for that tip !!!!!!!!

WongoTheSane
Moderator
Posts: 1724
Joined: 14 Sep 2015
Location: Paris, France

Post 09 May 2019

To the best of my knowledge, that's always how Latches work: if you were able to stack notes after having released all notes, you couldn't play a new chord at all. So the only way is to keep at least one of the notes pressed. Or use a sustain pedal, but I must admit I haven't tried it within that particular context. It might also be possible to map the sustain pedal to a button on your keyboard (but then, I'm not sure it would be more convenient than just keeping one note pressed; unless you can map it as a toggle...).

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests