T & T How to setup CV to control the tempo.

Have an urge to learn, or a calling to teach? Want to share some useful Youtube videos? Do it here!
User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2244
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 21 Jun 2017

This original question came from someone who was looking for away to control the tempo via CV for live playing. The following video is a solution to that question.



Setup:

Midi Loopback software loopMidi
http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software.html (Windows)

Dropbox location for MidiCodec and Remotemap files
https://www.dropbox.com/s/djr83ray7g60m ... c.zip?dl=0

Text Editor
http://www.vbsedit.com (Windows)

If you are using different Midi loopback software please comment what it is and where you can get it from (Windows or Mac), also what text editor you are using and I will add them to the list above, thank you.


EDIT:
I'm not a Mac user however the location to drop the "Propellerhead Software" (MidiCodes and Remotemap files) folder is

/Library/Application Support/

Or copy the individual files
MIDI ControllerTempo.midicodec
MIDI ControllerTempo.png
to : /Library/Application Support/Propellerhead Software/Remote/Codecs/MIDI Codecs

This file "MIDI ControllerTempo.remotemap" has to go to:
/Library/Application Support/Propellerhead Software/Remote/Maps/Other


Setting up Midi ports (loopback) of a Mac.

The IAC bus allows you to create any number of virtual MIDI buses. This driver is built-in to OS X (since OS X 10.4) and can be activated in the Audio/MIDI Setup Utility.

To begin, launch Audio/MIDI Setup and select "Show MIDI Window" from the "Window" menu.

Now double-click the IAC Driver icon and check the option "Device is online" in order to activate it.

Add the ports you need from within this window.


To see a full list of my tips and tricks please see viewtopic.php?f=5&t=7503909


PoohBear
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Recent Music made with Reason
(Electronic) Into The Night
(Upbeat) The Players Took Me There Made in Reason 9 with heavy use of the players
(Electronic) 5 Steps (Video added) Updated
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Soundcloud Page    Nektar Mappings
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last edited by Carly(Poohbear) on 17 Dec 2017, edited 3 times in total.

User avatar
Oquasec
Posts: 2018
Joined: 05 Mar 2017

Post 22 Jun 2017

Nice...find wtf.
Producer/Sound Designer.
Anything works.

User avatar
dancing fool
Posts: 102
Joined: 11 Jul 2015

Post 22 Jun 2017

Hey Carly
Great, thanks mate!!!
This is just what i ment.
I have everything of my live gig controled by my controlers, exept tempo. And now this is working great!!.
Now i can put my laptop in the back of the stage instead of having it besides me.

WongoTheSane
Posts: 1518
Joined: 14 Sep 2015
Location: Paris, France

Post 23 Jun 2017

Really well done! It seems so simple when you explain it like that :)

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2244
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 23 Jun 2017

WongoTheSane wrote:
23 Jun 2017
Really well done! It seems so simple when you explain it like that :)
That's good to hear...

I may add some screen shots for Mac users as this applies to them as well...

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 327
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: France

Post 23 Jun 2017

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
21 Jun 2017

Setup:

Midi Loopback software loopMidi
http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software.html (Windows)

Dropbox location for MidiCodec and Remotemap files
https://www.dropbox.com/s/djr83ray7g60m ... c.zip?dl=0
Sorry but I don't understand howw install this witn an Apple machine . :oops:

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2244
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 25 Jun 2017

geronimo wrote:
23 Jun 2017
Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
21 Jun 2017

Setup:

Midi Loopback software loopMidi
http://www.tobias-erichsen.de/software.html (Windows)

Dropbox location for MidiCodec and Remotemap files
https://www.dropbox.com/s/djr83ray7g60m ... c.zip?dl=0
Sorry but I don't understand howw install this witn an Apple machine . :oops:
I'm not a Mac user however the location to drop the "Propellerhead Software" (MidiCodes and Remotemap files) folder is

/Library/Application Support/

Or these files
MIDI ControllerTempo.midicodec
MIDI ControllerTempo.png
have to go to :
/Library/Application Support/Propellerhead Software/Remote/Codecs/MIDI Codecs

This file "MIDI ControllerTempo.remotemap" has to go to:
/Library/Application Support/Propellerhead Software/Remote/Maps/Other


Setting up Midi ports of a Mac.

The IAC bus allows you to create any number of virtual MIDI buses. This driver is built-in to OS X (since OS X 10.4) and can be activated in the Audio/MIDI Setup Utility.

To begin, launch Audio/MIDI Setup and select "Show MIDI Window" from the "Window" menu.

Now double-click the IAC Driver icon and check the option "Device is online" in order to activate it.

Add the ports you need from within this window.

(can someone confirm this is correct for Mac as I just got the info from the web.)


Cheers
PoohBear
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Recent Music made with Reason
(Electronic) Into The Night
(Upbeat) The Players Took Me There Made in Reason 9 with heavy use of the players
(Electronic) 5 Steps (Video added) Updated

My Soundcloud Page

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 327
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: France

Post 25 Jun 2017

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
25 Jun 2017
(can someone confirm this is correct for Mac as I just got the info from the web.)
Yes, I easily found everything described. But what should we take as Midi Loopback software loopMidi with an Apple machine ?

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2244
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 25 Jun 2017

geronimo wrote:
25 Jun 2017
Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
25 Jun 2017
(can someone confirm this is correct for Mac as I just got the info from the web.)
Yes, I easily found everything described. But what should we take as Midi Loopback software loopMidi with an Apple machine ?
IAC = Mac
loopMidi = PC

So replace loppMidi with IAC.

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 327
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: France

Post 25 Jun 2017

Many thanks because the Tempo control via CV is very interessant (it's work fine): I think this method is to think synonymous, for a video sync but I can be wrong _


A little customization in these preferences with my guitar. :|

Image

User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1546
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 27 Jul 2017

Thanks for that Remotemap!
I did a change in the MIDICodec to extend the range of the control:
Map b? 02 xx CC 02 x*2+49 0 0
Now it goes from 50 to 304 BPM by using only the even numbers.

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2244
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 28 Jul 2017

Ahornberg wrote:
27 Jul 2017
Thanks for that Remotemap!
I did a change in the MIDICodec to extend the range of the control:
Map b? 02 xx CC 02 x*2+49 0 0
Now it goes from 50 to 304 BPM by using only the even numbers.
That's what I like about remotemaps, it's gives people the flexibility to work the way they need to... :)



PoohBear

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Recent Music made with Reason
(Electronic) Solar Dance
(Electronic) Into The Night
(Upbeat) The Players Took Me There Made in Reason 9 with heavy use of the players
(Electronic) 5 Steps (Video added) Updated
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
My Soundcloud Page ....... Nektar Mappings
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

User avatar
Ahornberg
Posts: 1546
Joined: 15 Jan 2016
Location: Vienna, Austria

Post 29 Jul 2017

Using PitchBend instead of CC gives you the full tempo range:
Tempo Loopback.zip

The .zip contains the adapted Remote files and a Combinator with 2 knobs,
one to set the "Tempo Coarse" and the other to set the "Tempo Fine".
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2244
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 01 Aug 2017

Ahornberg wrote:
29 Jul 2017
Using PitchBend instead of CC gives you the full tempo range:
Tempo Loopback.zip


The .zip contains the adapted Remote files and a Combinator with 2 knobs,
one to set the "Tempo Coarse" and the other to set the "Tempo Fine".
Like it, been playing about with it, did find the the Fine was missing tempo's so I had to trim the input on the spider (that could have more down to my big hand not slow enough)..

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests