Izotope Launched Audiolens (Free until 22nd November 2022)

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
nscerri
Posts: 110
Joined: 01 Apr 2015
Location: Malta

Post 09 Nov 2022

Izotope has just launched Audiolens, a utility tool that creates audio references from anywhere such as Spotify/Youtube Music. These can be used in Ozone 10 or Neutron 4.

https://www.izotope.com/en/products/audiolens.html

The free offer is limited until 22nd November 9am EST

jaeproduced
Posts: 175
Joined: 29 Apr 2020

Post 09 Nov 2022

Ozone 10 & Neutron 4 only work in VST3 so none of this applies to us Reason users hopefully VST3 will be implemented before all the Black Friday sales are over so we can benefit from these new devices....

User avatar
challism
Moderator
Posts: 4048
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Fanboy Shill

Post 09 Nov 2022

This looks like an invaluable sound design (and even mastering) tool.
jaeproduced wrote:
09 Nov 2022
Ozone 10 & Neutron 4 only work in VST3 so none of this applies to us Reason users hopefully VST3 will be implemented before all the Black Friday sales are over so we can benefit from these new devices....
You can use VST3 in Reason, even if the DAW doesn't officially support VST3, there are wrappers you can use. Reason will eventually have VST3 support; they are working on it. Until then, use a wrapper.
Players are to MIDI what synthesizers are to waveforms.

ReasonTalk Rules and Guidelines

User avatar
ProfessaKaos
Posts: 442
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post 09 Nov 2022

challism wrote:
09 Nov 2022
This looks like an invaluable sound design (and even mastering) tool.
jaeproduced wrote:
09 Nov 2022
Ozone 10 & Neutron 4 only work in VST3 so none of this applies to us Reason users hopefully VST3 will be implemented before all the Black Friday sales are over so we can benefit from these new devices....
You can use VST3 in Reason, even if the DAW doesn't officially support VST3, there are wrappers you can use. Reason will eventually have VST3 support; they are working on it. Until then, use a wrapper.
And some of the wrappers are free with amazing features which won't come with VST3 support.
Reason 12 & 11.3 Suite PC- Windows 10, AMD Ryzen 9 5900x, Asus ROG CROSSHAIR Dark Hero VIII, 64GB G.Skill 3600C16 RAM, 980 Pro Samsung M.2, RTX3060.

https://soundcloud.com/juo-jual
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwNLcE ... DjhSI16TqQ

jaeproduced
Posts: 175
Joined: 29 Apr 2020

Post 10 Nov 2022

ProfessaKaos wrote:
09 Nov 2022
challism wrote:
09 Nov 2022
This looks like an invaluable sound design (and even mastering) tool.



You can use VST3 in Reason, even if the DAW doesn't officially support VST3, there are wrappers you can use. Reason will eventually have VST3 support; they are working on it. Until then, use a wrapper.
And some of the wrappers are free with amazing features which won't come with VST3 support.
Please name these Free amazing wrappers so I can use them...

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 10105
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 10 Nov 2022

jaeproduced wrote:
10 Nov 2022
ProfessaKaos wrote:
09 Nov 2022

And some of the wrappers are free with amazing features which won't come with VST3 support.
Please name these Free amazing wrappers so I can use them...
A couple of them are Waves StudioRack and Kushview Element. I think those host VST3.

User avatar
ProfessaKaos
Posts: 442
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post 10 Nov 2022

jaeproduced wrote:
10 Nov 2022
ProfessaKaos wrote:
09 Nov 2022

And some of the wrappers are free with amazing features which won't come with VST3 support.
Please name these Free amazing wrappers so I can use them...
The free one I use is Kushview Element. Here are some videos on it. Their naming of certain things makes it confusing at first but once you understand their naming scheme (like graphs and sessions) it's very easy to use. From what I understand Graphs are like chain presets and plugin presets, sessions are the whole Kushview Element setup.







There are more videos on their channel
https://www.youtube.com/c/Kushview/videos
Reason 12 & 11.3 Suite PC- Windows 10, AMD Ryzen 9 5900x, Asus ROG CROSSHAIR Dark Hero VIII, 64GB G.Skill 3600C16 RAM, 980 Pro Samsung M.2, RTX3060.

https://soundcloud.com/juo-jual
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwNLcE ... DjhSI16TqQ

User avatar
miscend
Posts: 1943
Joined: 09 Feb 2015

Post 16 Nov 2022

This application is worthless to me since it doesn't work with Izotope's own Tonal Balance Control 2 plugin. And it also worthless for anyone without Neutron 4 or Ozone 10.

Popey
Posts: 1498
Joined: 04 Jul 2018

Post 16 Nov 2022

miscend wrote:
16 Nov 2022
This application is worthless to me since it doesn't work with Izotope's own Tonal Balance Control 2 plugin. And it also worthless for anyone without Neutron 4 or Ozone 10.
I own older versions of neutron and ozone too so not for me as its that interaction that would potentially make this worthwhile. Without the latest versions I cannot see how this does anything more than importing songs or music folders for curves in tonal balance 2.

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 3173
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 16 Nov 2022

Wait, I'm confused from this thread. Can it or can it not create curves for TBC 2?
The latest release:

Popey
Posts: 1498
Joined: 04 Jul 2018

Post 16 Nov 2022

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
16 Nov 2022
Wait, I'm confused from this thread. Can it or can it not create curves for TBC 2?
Ah maybe I confused things. I meant you can already create curves in tbc2 from audio files or even an audio folder so was saying audiolens brings nothing new to the table unless you have ozone 10/neutron 4.

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 3173
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 16 Nov 2022

Popey wrote:
16 Nov 2022
PhillipOrdonez wrote:
16 Nov 2022
Wait, I'm confused from this thread. Can it or can it not create curves for TBC 2?
Ah maybe I confused things. I meant you can already create curves in tbc2 from audio files or even an audio folder so was saying audiolens brings nothing new to the table unless you have ozone 10/neutron 4.
Okay. So it cannot create curves captured from playback that can be used in TBC 2? That's a weird decision.
The latest release:

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 3173
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 16 Nov 2022

Or... Not so weird when the point is to get you to upgrade.
The latest release:

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], stillifegaijin and 2 guests