Izotope Neutron 4 just released with No VST2 support...

Discuss VST stuff here!
jaeproduced
Posts: 160
Joined: 29 Apr 2020

Post 02 Jun 2022

Well No VST3 in May so No Izotope Neutron 4 for me until Reason decides to keep pace with the latest technology...https://www.izotope.com/en/products/neutron.html#specs

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3840
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 02 Jun 2022

It looks like they also dropped the advanced/standard versions and instead just released one full package with the ability to use individual modules and or the mothership.

freshkidblaze
Posts: 121
Joined: 20 Oct 2020

Post 02 Jun 2022

Billy+ wrote:
02 Jun 2022
It looks like they also dropped the advanced/standard versions and instead just released one full package with the ability to use individual modules and or the mothership.
I think they're dropping a bundle with it soon. I wonder is this why ozone advanced is priced lower than what its been priced.

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3840
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 02 Jun 2022

freshkidblaze wrote:
02 Jun 2022
I think they're dropping a bundle with it soon. I wonder is this why ozone advanced is priced lower than what its been priced.
Im still running ozone 8 advanced and neutron 3 advanced, I've been waiting for native versions before upgrading and obviously Reason native which looks like it's been placed on an extended is going to be an essential part of my upgrades.

I just hope that it works as well as advertised (M1) performance wise that is - it would be nice to not keep needing more cpu ram dsp every time that a project grows.

User avatar
stillifegaijin
Posts: 140
Joined: 27 Oct 2020

Post 02 Jun 2022

But this is curious...

DAWs/NLEs:
Logic Pro, Ableton Live 10.1 — 11, Pro Tools 2021 — 2022, Cubase 11 — 12, FL Studio 20, Studio One 5, REAPER 6, Bitwig Studio 4, Adobe Audition CC, Premiere Pro CC, Nuendo 12, Reason 12, Digital Performer 11.

No VST2 but they claim it's compatible with Reason 12.

Steedus
Posts: 764
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Melbourne, AU

Post 02 Jun 2022

Just bought the mix and master bundle a few days ago so got a free update to this but didn’t realise it was VST3 only. C’mon RS..

User avatar
Billy+
Posts: 3840
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

Post 02 Jun 2022

stillifegaijin wrote:
02 Jun 2022
But this is curious...

DAWs/NLEs:
Logic Pro, Ableton Live 10.1 — 11, Pro Tools 2021 — 2022, Cubase 11 — 12, FL Studio 20, Studio One 5, REAPER 6, Bitwig Studio 4, Adobe Audition CC, Premiere Pro CC, Nuendo 12, Reason 12, Digital Performer 11.

No VST2 but they claim it's compatible with Reason 12.
Maybe izotope was looking at the original roadmap ;)

Jac459
Posts: 214
Joined: 29 Mar 2022
Location: Singapore

Post 02 Jun 2022

Steedus wrote:
02 Jun 2022
Just bought the mix and master bundle a few days ago so got a free update to this but didn’t realise it was VST3 only. C’mon RS..
I did buy the same. Did you try the upgrade? Is it working...

Jac459
Posts: 214
Joined: 29 Mar 2022
Location: Singapore

Post 02 Jun 2022

Billy+ wrote:
02 Jun 2022
stillifegaijin wrote:
02 Jun 2022
But this is curious...

DAWs/NLEs:
Logic Pro, Ableton Live 10.1 — 11, Pro Tools 2021 — 2022, Cubase 11 — 12, FL Studio 20, Studio One 5, REAPER 6, Bitwig Studio 4, Adobe Audition CC, Premiere Pro CC, Nuendo 12, Reason 12, Digital Performer 11.

No VST2 but they claim it's compatible with Reason 12.
Maybe izotope was looking at the original roadmap ;)
Anyway the previous version was not working neither...
It was having the infamous scaling issue as well as regular (30 sec) errors on both my PC and Macbook M1...
Unusable...

Should be top priority for RS.

Steedus
Posts: 764
Joined: 31 Aug 2015
Location: Melbourne, AU

Post 02 Jun 2022

Jac459 wrote:
02 Jun 2022
Steedus wrote:
02 Jun 2022
Just bought the mix and master bundle a few days ago so got a free update to this but didn’t realise it was VST3 only. C’mon RS..
I did buy the same. Did you try the upgrade? Is it working...
Nah haven't tried it yet. I'd expect it to not work.

Jac459
Posts: 214
Joined: 29 Mar 2022
Location: Singapore

Post 03 Jun 2022

Steedus wrote:
02 Jun 2022

Nah haven't tried it yet. I'd expect it to not work.
Confirmed. It doesn't.

Jac459
Posts: 214
Joined: 29 Mar 2022
Location: Singapore

Post 03 Jun 2022

I guess a way to use it would be to export the tracks to another daw and use it there.

Is there any daw you know who could do that?
That means that we loose all capacity to use the filters and compressors of the reason's mixer correct?

User avatar
tobypearce
Posts: 552
Joined: 28 Sep 2015

Post 26 Jun 2022

I'm in the same boat. I know to check with plugins from new developers (e.g. Toolroom Academy's new Infinite plugin) about VST2/VST3, but this is the first time for me an upgrade becomes VST3 only.

This will soon become an issue.

P.S. Izotope's website seems to have changed to saying Neutron is supported on Reason 12 (AU on Mac only). I can only presume they did a very quick google search, saw something like this, and called it quits. Reason's statement actually refers, of course, to the Reason Rack plugin, not Reason as a DAW.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
https://onetrackperweek.com
One year - 52 tracks - Electronic Dance Music

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 3 guests