DSP56300 emulation - Virus B/C Synth VST/AU

Discuss VST stuff here!
Heater
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Mar 2022

This is mind blowing. They have emulated the DSP chip set that's in synths like the Virus B &C. More synths are coming.

https://dsp56300.wordpress.com/downloads/



I'm running this in Logic X on my MacBook M1 Air and it's amazing.

User avatar
DaveyG
Posts: 1661
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 03 Mar 2022

That's remarkable. Thanks for pointing it out.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 10011
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 03 Mar 2022

Sooo.... I don't need a ROM and it runs as a VST2 plugin? Does it work in Reason?
Reason12, Win10

Heater
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Mar 2022

Loque wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022
Sooo.... I don't need a ROM and it runs as a VST2 plugin? Does it work in Reason?
You do need a rom
Just do a search for Access Virus C Rom. it will be the first one that comes up.

The site should be be https://db**p.com

And yes it works in Reason.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 10011
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 03 Mar 2022

Please don't post ROMs or link to ROMs except they don't have a copyright.
Reason12, Win10

Heater
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Mar 2022

Loque wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022
Please don't post ROMs or link to ROMs except they don't have a copyright.
Hi. That link is a partial link. It's not the actual link. You need to work it out from there.

User avatar
Neo
Posts: 293
Joined: 21 May 2015
Location: Melbourne Australia

Post 03 Mar 2022

Heater wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022
Loque wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022
Please don't post ROMs or link to ROMs except they don't have a copyright.
Hi. That link is a partial link. It's not the actual link. You need to work it out from there.
Heater that was directed at me mate. I was about to message Mod.. 1st time Ive shared a file. Sorry gents.
:reason: :re: :ignition: Atari 1040ST | R11 Suite 👭 R12 | i7 | RME

Heater
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Mar 2022

Neo wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022
Heater wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022


Hi. That link is a partial link. It's not the actual link. You need to work it out from there.
Heater that was directed at me mate. I was about to message Mod.. 1st time Ive shared a file. Sorry gents.
No worries mate.

User avatar
Neo
Posts: 293
Joined: 21 May 2015
Location: Melbourne Australia

Post 03 Mar 2022

Heater wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022
Neo wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022


Heater that was directed at me mate. I was about to message Mod.. 1st time Ive shared a file. Sorry gents.
No worries mate.
Thanks for sharing. :thumbs_up:
:reason: :re: :ignition: Atari 1040ST | R11 Suite 👭 R12 | i7 | RME

User avatar
DaveyG
Posts: 1661
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 03 Mar 2022

I'd forgotten how good and usable some of those Virus presets can be. I never owned one but I played with one a fair bit and the presets are a mix of inspiring stuff and "bread and butter" sounds that just seem to work in a mix with very little tweaking.

User avatar
selig
RE Developer
Posts: 10137
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: The NorthWoods, CT, USA

Post 03 Mar 2022

Interestingly (to me at least) Pro Tools was able to run this synth natively (from version 3 onwards IIRC, around 2000 for the first version) due to them using the exact same DSP chip for the PT accelerator hardware/hosting as the Virus used. So while I've never used an actual virus, I used the crap out of that plugin which was essentially the same thing minus the hardware. Still funny how folks swear by the Virus 'analog sound' while at the same time others claim true analog emulation is still not possible today (but I guess it WAS possible 20 years ago?). ;)
Still a fantastic sounding synth by any definition IMO.
Selig Audio, LLC

User avatar
dioxide
Posts: 1549
Joined: 15 Jul 2015

Post 03 Mar 2022

I've not tried this out but I have been following the threads on KVR and Gearspace. Note that the plan is to emulate other synths based on the same chip eg. some Waldorf machines from the same era.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 9762
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 03 Mar 2022

So how CPU intensive is this thing? They recommend you download and run a test program before even downloading the plugin? Based on that, I already feel like it might not be worth trying lol. Is my computer gonna blowup if I just give the plugin a try and skip the test program? πŸ€”

Heater
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 03 Mar 2022

joeyluck wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022
So how CPU intensive is this thing? They recommend you download and run a test program before even downloading the plugin? Based on that, I already feel like it might not be worth trying lol. Is my computer gonna blowup if I just give the plugin a try and skip the test program? πŸ€”
If you have a decent i7 or better then you should be okay. The author has made a lot of optimisations recently.

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 9762
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 03 Mar 2022

Heater wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022
joeyluck wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022
So how CPU intensive is this thing? They recommend you download and run a test program before even downloading the plugin? Based on that, I already feel like it might not be worth trying lol. Is my computer gonna blowup if I just give the plugin a try and skip the test program? πŸ€”
If you have a decent i7 or better then you should be okay. The author has made a lot of optimisations recently.
Ok. I have a 2.2 GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i7 in my 2015 MacBook Air :D

User avatar
crimsonwarlock
Posts: 606
Joined: 06 Nov 2021
Location: Close to the Edge

Post 04 Mar 2022

It does run on my machine, a quad-core i7 at 4.1 GHz, but the plugin has a lot of latency, even when using the internal software keyboard. Furthermore, when auditioning many sounds, afterward Reason crashed when I tried to end the program.

I never had a real Virus, and always liked the demos on YouTube, but after auditioning quite a few sounds, I don't think this is a must-have. The sound pallet is not very different from what I have already available in Reason (which is a lot, admittedly :puf_bigsmile: ).

Heater
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 04 Mar 2022

Running on my MacBook Air M1 it’s running perfectly in Logic Pro M1 native with minimal cpu usage.

With reason I was getting some glitches but change sample rate to 48hz sorted that out.

All with no latency.

As to the sound, well. It’s chock full of EDM classics and amazing arps.
Im actively looking to buy the hardware now.

User avatar
crimsonwarlock
Posts: 606
Joined: 06 Nov 2021
Location: Close to the Edge

Post 04 Mar 2022

Yep, CPU usage is minimal indeed. However, after the last test and removing the plugin from a project, Reason was shutting down without obvious problems, but after that, Reason wouldn't start up again. Needed to reboot the computer to get it running again. Both issues (not shutting down and not starting again without a reboot) has never happened to me before. I've now removed the VST from my installation, not feeling I'm missing out on anything.

I have all the stuff bookmarked, might revisit it when they release an update that might be more stable.

Heater
Posts: 667
Joined: 16 Jan 2015

Post 04 Mar 2022

Are you on Windows?

User avatar
DaveyG
Posts: 1661
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 04 Mar 2022

It's fine on Win10 running in Studio One. Very small DSP usage and no other problems (yet!) I haven't tried it in Reason because I only installed the VST3.

User avatar
Micha1973
Posts: 449
Joined: 24 Mar 2017
Location: Germany

Post 04 Mar 2022

Loque wrote: ↑
03 Mar 2022
Sooo.... I don't need a ROM and it runs as a VST2 plugin? Does it work in Reason?
It works and sounds great - and for free!!!!
Music Is My Life
&
Reason 12 sounds better :essentials:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCsW3Wr ... gA05XklBng

xs23t7x
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Dec 2018

Post 04 Mar 2022

For me the DSP563000 emulation VST doesn't load in Reason 12. It works in Live 11.1 just fine. I have "Allow apps downloaded from: Anywhere" Set on and the VST is installed. I already tried moving the cache file to the desktop and reloading all the plugins but the emulator doesn't load. What can I do to make it work?

User avatar
crimsonwarlock
Posts: 606
Joined: 06 Nov 2021
Location: Close to the Edge

Post 04 Mar 2022

Heater wrote: ↑
04 Mar 2022
Are you on Windows?
Yep, Windows 10.
xs23t7x wrote: ↑
04 Mar 2022
For me the DSP563000 emulation VST doesn't load in Reason 12.
It loads fine (at least that) here in Reason 12. I just dropped the VST DLL file and the ROM into my VST folder. Per the instructions, the ROM file needs to be in the same directory as the plugin. And you need the VST2 version to load into Reason.

xs23t7x
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Dec 2018

Post 04 Mar 2022

I'm using a mac on my end. Don't know why Reason doesn't scan some VST plugins.

Mataya
Posts: 331
Joined: 03 May 2019

Post 04 Mar 2022

Works great in Reason 12 vst2 version, for me. You need ROM. Just noticed that after going trough patches all of the sudden the not stays on after I release it. Don't know what that is. Restarted the plugin and it's fine. There's a test file for download on the page, so you can test the speed needed for plugin to work ok. My i9 was around 220-230 and it you need around 136 "something" if you want it to work fine. At least that's what it says on the page.
Sounds really awesome. Most noticeable when you play chords. There's always a struggle with vst's for me in that area. This little devil seems ok in that area.

M

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], thedeed23 and 2 guests