Cherry Audio VSTs with multiple output channels.

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
utdgrant
Posts: 33
Joined: 14 Dec 2020
Location: Dunfermline, UK

Post 29 Nov 2021

I'm a big fan of many of Cherry Audio's VSTs. I bought the Quadra as soon as it was released on Tuesday 23rd Nov 2021.

They have bundled a version of it which provides a separate output pair for each section of the synth: Bass, Strings, Poly & Lead. I don't know if I'm just being stupid, but is there any way to access those separate outputs within the Reason environment? I can't see anything obvious on the rear panel of the VST.

I have the same issue with Cherry Audio's Voltage Modular.
Grant Middleton (records as "Under the Dome")

:reason: 12, Windows 10, 64-bit

Personal Website

YouTube channel

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9635
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 29 Nov 2021

Did you expanded the VST view on the back? There should be all active audio outputs visible with a green marker.
Reason12, Win10

User avatar
utdgrant
Posts: 33
Joined: 14 Dec 2020
Location: Dunfermline, UK

Post 29 Nov 2021

:oops: Yes, it WAS just me being stupid!

When I clicked the 'CV Programmer' button, I got access to all the audio outs.

Many thanks for your speedy reply! I'll RTFM next time. :thumbup:
Grant Middleton (records as "Under the Dome")

:reason: 12, Windows 10, 64-bit

Personal Website

YouTube channel

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest