VPS Avenger

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 335
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 03 Sep 2021

Despondo wrote:
03 Sep 2021
... I still get the crash upon loading the plugin on my Mac. Hopefully they get this sorted out with Reason Studios.
Ok... on Windows here so might be that side of things for some reason..... weird....

Challeee
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 May 2017
Location: Sweden

Post 03 Sep 2021

LABONERECORDINGS wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Challeee wrote:
03 Sep 2021
No it doesn't work. Try open Avenger and change through the presets of ARPS in the factory folder. Then it will crash.
Yep - done all that, creted Avenger, loaded up an ARP, played it, and even changed preset with keys down, next ARP preset worked no problem. Deleted Avenger, added another one, tried again, no issues.

Tried Factory ARPs as well as Synthstruments library

Running Codemeter 7.30 too if that's a pointer
Good for you! It doesnt work for me and it works fine in R11.
I have Codemeter 7.30 also

DNGmaestro
Posts: 67
Joined: 20 Jan 2015

Post 04 Sep 2021

I find it incredible that Reason Studios keeps quiet for so long about this. I bought Reason12 the day it came out, submitted a ticket for this issue, and still haven't heard back. Reason 12 is absolutely full of bugs, some of them, like this one, total deal breakers, and yet we have total silence.

I'm kinda pissed off about this. This upgrade was more like a downgrade with 2 "new" devices. Very low standards here.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9285
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 05 Sep 2021

I just tried it today, had thown in Avenger and Reason hang immediately after switching a patch.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 335
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 06 Sep 2021

Seems really odd that our system works fine?

Might be good to list some base specs we're using as a comparable benchmark

Asus FX705GM (12core), Win10 21H1 release
Avenger 1.5.9
R12.2d36
Blank project, add Avenger, play and change preset during playing.

Will check a 2nd system here too

User avatar
FatJ
Posts: 12
Joined: 20 Aug 2021

Post 06 Sep 2021

My VPS does not crash as such but I get regular "Unknown Exception" pop-ups which I dismiss and the plugin carries on working. If I hold more than one key down on some of the ARP programs it mostly works but is interrupted by occasional clicks. When the clicks happen you see the Reason DSP meter flicking briefly to red. This is on Windows 10 with latest Reason and latest VPS Avenger. None of this happens on Reason 11.

User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 335
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 06 Sep 2021

Ok just done some more tests on a blank project, a project with IK ARC3 as a master insert and another project where we have ARC3 masterinsert and FM8 as a insert FX within a Combi on an audio track. Adding Avenger in as a new VST does hang Avenger for some reason, even when playing some notes on a loaded arp, then swap the arp while there's audio tail from previous preset and yep getting hanging.

Whats more did a really basic test where we have blank project and added a Combi2 iinstrument (nothing inside, no master fx inserts, just a bare project). Added Avenger and cant even play any notes, so seems that the new Combi is causing lockup for some reason. That doesn't make sense into how a Combi device that has no content and no notes triggering it is causing another plugin to crash.

Will recheck with beta, but getting the logs out when Avenger crashes is going to be a proble. May do a video as we've done before when we had some HD issues on REs not caching (took a video entry as a bug report to actually get actioned, videos are by far the best way to report bugs especially like this one)

As a test, try a blank project (for those who are not getting the VPS error in plugin message) and just Avenger nothing else and midi trigger it. Then add a combi after and try Avenger triggering with VST open, see if you get hanging at that point.

We may also revery back to R11 for now (for sound design) then maybe R12 for song creaion and using Mimic etc.

DNGmaestro
Posts: 67
Joined: 20 Jan 2015

Post 10 Sep 2021

It’s incredible that Reason studios simply don’t talk about this. They long weeks to answer to tickets (i’m still waiting) and don’t say anything productive. I bought R12 but have to use 11 because i simply can’t work in 12.

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 10 Sep 2021

i already did discover that Reason 12 does not recognize all our Parameter for Automisation.

If i just load Avenger, Reason does not crash.
If you turn the Cutoff in the Main filter on the right side its also working, but if you want to try to automate it, Reason will not remember the cutoff.
I saw a total of 255 Parameters that Reason will remember, normally the VPS AVenger got 2000+ Parameter.

So if you try to load a Preset in Avenger, Avenger / Reason will crash.

As it seems Reason is overwriting memory for unmapped parameters while trying to update there values while Avenger sends a parameter change message after preset load.

i already reported that to the Reason Support. But since two days there is no response.
I think they have lot of work to do so they can follow there very close roadmap.

for example Reason M1 Version is planned for December, but not even Codemeter is M1 nativ atm. Codemeter M1 is planned for December. So this will be difficult as well.

Crossing fingers that the Support will contact me soon. I am in direct contact with them but this also takes at least 1 Day till someone respond to me via email.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9285
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 10 Sep 2021

I created a ticket a week ago and provided quite detailed info including dump files.

I speculate that there are currently several problems with Avenger at the same time, but if Andre is right, a memory overflow can lead to different crash scenarios too.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 335
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 10 Sep 2021

andre.k wrote:
10 Sep 2021
i already did discover that Reason 12 does not recognize all our Parameter for Automisation.

i already reported that to the Reason Support. But since two days there is no response.
I think they have lot of work to do so they can follow there very close roadmap.

Crossing fingers that the Support will contact me soon. I am in direct contact with them but this also takes at least 1 Day till someone respond to me via email.
No problem Andre, if you need any further 'double checks' from a user point of view let us know. PS DnB pack, oh yes :D

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 10 Sep 2021

LABONERECORDINGS wrote:
10 Sep 2021
andre.k wrote:
10 Sep 2021
i already did discover that Reason 12 does not recognize all our Parameter for Automisation.

i already reported that to the Reason Support. But since two days there is no response.
I think they have lot of work to do so they can follow there very close roadmap.

Crossing fingers that the Support will contact me soon. I am in direct contact with them but this also takes at least 1 Day till someone respond to me via email.
No problem Andre, if you need any further 'double checks' from a user point of view let us know. PS DnB pack, oh yes :D
thx for the offer, but i think there is not much we can do atm.
Here is the last part of the logfile for one crash.

Code: Select all

0000000000000000 20210907-095420.150 SlowCheckCPPLocaleChangedWithEvent()
0000000000000000 20210907-095433.535 SlowCheckCPPLocaleChangedWithEvent()
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.908 WM_ACTIVATE 
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.908 CWinWindow::IWindowListener_OnActivated HWND: "1b0b98" WindowTitle: "Root view window"
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.908 CGUILibImpl::IGUILib_RequestMenuBarsSetup requested
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.909 WinSubclassPluginWindowSubViewIfApplicable(): HWND 0x00000000003E09DA is not a descendant of our plugin window - not subclassing
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.912 WinSubclassPluginWindowSubViewIfApplicable(): Triggering subclassing logic in CPluginWindow
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.917 |  CPluginWindow::CABCDocumentWindow_OnKeyDown() (not repeat)
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.917 |  WinInstallOurSubclass(): 0x0000000000120A52
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.917 |  |  Found - already subclassed. Not subclassing window.
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.917 |  WinInstallOurSubclass(): 0x00000000000C0BC8
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.917 |  |  Found - already subclassed. Not subclassing window.
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.930 Rebuilding Menu Bar...
0000000000000000 20210907-095437.937 CClipboard::SynchronizeClipboard()
0000000000000000 20210907-095438.203 Remote Output very slow: 3 fps
0000000000004058 20210907-095438.837 [EVENT] time 20210907-095438: dev_rt_thread_timeout, msg: "timeout_count":1, "ms_since_last_check":"111.88", "ms_since_last":"58481.42", "median_cpu_time":0, "min_cpu_time":0, "min_2_cpu_time":0, "max_cpu_time":0,
"major_faults":0, "minor_faults":0, "cow_faults":0, "workers":6, "max_threads":8, "cpu_cores":4, "sample_rate":44100, "buffer_size":441
0000000000000000 20210907-095442.282 Remote Output very slow: 4 fps
0000000000000000 20210907-095443.203 CPluginProxyDevice::IHost_StateChanged(): actual 93724, mirror 88762
0000000000000000 20210907-095443.203 **** User Action: Patch wechseln
0000000000000000 20210907-095443.427 ++++ Committed User Action: Patch wechseln
0000000000000000 20210907-095443.428 Remote Output very slow: 2 fps
the last 3 lines are from the Preset change. There is no info about the crash at all.

User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 335
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 10 Sep 2021

No worries - yeah send that info to John/Fredrik see if they can help with the gremlins....

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 10 Sep 2021

LABONERECORDINGS wrote:
10 Sep 2021
No worries - yeah send that info to John/Fredrik see if they can help with the gremlins....
i am in contact with Claes he is head of Quality Assurance.

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 13 Sep 2021

Sadly no response so far.

I hope any Dev. is reading this post as well.

If any Dev. is reading this....... Hey guys i did send you an NFR Code for the VPS Avenger. Claes got it via email. May install Avenger and have a look at the Crash.

ways to reproduce it are above.

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 16 Sep 2021

Hi Peeps,

i got an answer to my Ticket with the VPS Avenger crashes in Reason 12.
There is a workaround for now till the next Reason 12 Update.

In Reason Options menu, de-select "Show Navigators."

Please open Avenger after this is done and check if it still crash.
Avenger does not crash on my end as long as the Navigators are de-selected. As soon as i enable them, Avenger will crash while loading a preset.

kind regards
Andre

User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 335
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 17 Sep 2021

Did a test on this too and found that Avenger does appear to wrk on 12.2.d36 without having 'Show Navigators' active (which is a step in the right direction)

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9285
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 17 Sep 2021

LABONERECORDINGS wrote:
17 Sep 2021
Did a test on this too and found that Avenger does appear to wrk on 12.2.d36 without having 'Show Navigators' active (which is a step in the right direction)
Same here on WIndows 10. Works the option turned off.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
Despondo
Posts: 818
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post 17 Sep 2021

I still get the codemeter error on my Mac. Any update on that one?

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 20 Sep 2021

Despondo wrote:
17 Sep 2021
I still get the codemeter error on my Mac. Any update on that one?
What Codemeter Error ? What OS do you use ?

User avatar
Despondo
Posts: 818
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post 20 Sep 2021

andre.k wrote:
20 Sep 2021
What Codemeter Error ? What OS do you use ?
This one from earlier in this thread. I have the latest Codemeter installed (7.30) and am running MacOS Mojave. Avenger loads and runs fine on Reason 11+ and Reason 10, but not on Reason 12.
I'm experiencing problems even loading Avenger in Reason 12. It works fine in Reason 10 and 11+.

In Reason 12, it gives the following error. I can dismiss the dialog, but it locks up Reason and I have to Force Quit the application.

I'm going to submit a support ticket.

Image

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post Yesterday

Despondo wrote:
20 Sep 2021
andre.k wrote:
20 Sep 2021
What Codemeter Error ? What OS do you use ?
This one from earlier in this thread. I have the latest Codemeter installed (7.30) and am running MacOS Mojave. Avenger loads and runs fine on Reason 11+ and Reason 10, but not on Reason 12.
I'm experiencing problems even loading Avenger in Reason 12. It works fine in Reason 10 and 11+.

In Reason 12, it gives the following error. I can dismiss the dialog, but it locks up Reason and I have to Force Quit the application.

I'm going to submit a support ticket.

Image
is it possible to start codemeter it self ? If yes can you may please send me a screenshot of your codemeter via email ?
Do you have a looging version for Reason12 ? If yes, please also send me the log file.

One more Question. Do you have an Steinberg eLicenser USB Dongle ?
If this is also a yes , please check if the Steinberg License Control Center is up to date. We had the same issue if an older Version of the Steinberg LCC was installed besides Codemeter.

E-Mail: support@keilwerth-audio.com

User avatar
Despondo
Posts: 818
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post Yesterday

andre.k wrote:
Yesterday
s it possible to start codemeter it self ? If yes can you may please send me a screenshot of your codemeter via email ?
Do you have a looging version for Reason12 ? If yes, please also send me the log file.

One more Question. Do you have an Steinberg eLicenser USB Dongle ?
If this is also a yes , please check if the Steinberg License Control Center is up to date. We had the same issue if an older Version of the Steinberg LCC was installed besides Codemeter.

E-Mail: support@keilwerth-audio.com
Hi Andre,

Sending you an email with the screenshot. I CAN run Codemeter and am using the non-logging version of Reason 12. I did have eLicenser installed, but no USB dongle (I was trialing Cubase Elements, but decided not to purchase). I uninstalled eLicenser, and am still getting the same error.

Phil

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest