VPS Avenger

Discuss VST stuff here!
Challeee
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 May 2017
Location: Sweden

Post 01 Sep 2021

Hello!
Am I the only one having problem with opening stuff into Avenger with Reason 12?

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9275
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 01 Sep 2021

What does "opening stuff into Avenger" mean? Drag&Drop samples? Patches?
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

Challeee
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 May 2017
Location: Sweden

Post 01 Sep 2021

Opening patches makes Reason freeze!

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9275
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 01 Sep 2021

Challeee wrote:
01 Sep 2021
Opening patches makes Reason freeze!
A dialog in the background somewhere?
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

Challeee
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 May 2017
Location: Sweden

Post 01 Sep 2021

Loque wrote:
01 Sep 2021
Challeee wrote:
01 Sep 2021
Opening patches makes Reason freeze!
A dialog in the background somewhere?
What do you mean? The whole DAW and VST freezes!
And this only happens with Reason 12. It works fine in Reason 11.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9275
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 01 Sep 2021

Challeee wrote:
01 Sep 2021
Loque wrote:
01 Sep 2021


A dialog in the background somewhere?
What do you mean? The whole DAW and VST freezes!
And this only happens with Reason 12. It works fine in Reason 11.
Sometimes error messages or other dialogs appear and are hidden by some windows, and those dialogs are blocking the application.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 335
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 01 Sep 2021

About to install R12 parallel to R11, we'll let you know if we have any issues.

We also virtually plug in our elicensers / iloks / codemeters / Waves USB dongles remotely so we know how far we can push our connections when we're away from base camp :D

User avatar
Despondo
Posts: 817
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post 01 Sep 2021

I'm experiencing problems even loading Avenger in Reason 12. It works fine in Reason 10 and 11+.

In Reason 12, it gives the following error. I can dismiss the dialog, but it locks up Reason and I have to Force Quit the application.

I'm going to submit a support ticket.

Image

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 9275
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 02 Sep 2021

Uhg... Maybe they uninstalled it? Can't believe. Tried Avenger and it worked. Must check it again.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 02 Sep 2021

Despondo wrote:
01 Sep 2021
I'm experiencing problems even loading Avenger in Reason 12. It works fine in Reason 10 and 11+.

In Reason 12, it gives the following error. I can dismiss the dialog, but it locks up Reason and I have to Force Quit the application.

I'm going to submit a support ticket.

Image
this error is a codemeter error. are you sure that you installed Codemeter Runtime ?

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 02 Sep 2021

hi @all

its may the wrong thread but since this is a VPS Avenger thread i think it should be fine for me to ask.
Are here also Support guys online in this Forum ?

I am Andre from Keilwerth Audio and i need a contact email where i dont need to wait one week for an awnser.

My Problem is that it seems that Reason 12 and the VPS Avenger are not working together. I got some reported issues now that Reason 12 and the Avenger are both Crahsing. I also tested the VPS Aenger with REason 12 on Windows 10 and it also Crashes the VPS Avenger and also Reason 12, i need to kill the reason 12 process and then i can restart Reason.

so if anyone may can help me to get in direct contact with the devs i would really appreciate it.

User avatar
Despondo
Posts: 817
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post 02 Sep 2021

andre.k wrote:
02 Sep 2021
hi @all

its may the wrong thread but since this is a VPS Avenger thread i think it should be fine for me to ask.
Are here also Support guys online in this Forum ?

I am Andre from Keilwerth Audio and i need a contact email where i dont need to wait one week for an awnser.

My Problem is that it seems that Reason 12 and the VPS Avenger are not working together. I got some reported issues now that Reason 12 and the Avenger are both Crahsing. I also tested the VPS Aenger with REason 12 on Windows 10 and it also Crashes the VPS Avenger and also Reason 12, i need to kill the reason 12 process and then i can restart Reason.

so if anyone may can help me to get in direct contact with the devs i would really appreciate it.
Try Mattias: memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=5379

User avatar
Despondo
Posts: 817
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post 02 Sep 2021

andre.k wrote:
02 Sep 2021
this error is a codemeter error. are you sure that you installed Codemeter Runtime ?
Yup, it's installed. It runs fine in Reason 10 and 11+ on the same machine that I have 12 on. In 12 it does not load properly and gives the error shown in my post above.

User avatar
Despondo
Posts: 817
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post 02 Sep 2021

andre.k wrote:
02 Sep 2021
Despondo wrote:
01 Sep 2021
I'm experiencing problems even loading Avenger in Reason 12. It works fine in Reason 10 and 11+.

In Reason 12, it gives the following error. I can dismiss the dialog, but it locks up Reason and I have to Force Quit the application.

I'm going to submit a support ticket.

Image
this error is a codemeter error. are you sure that you installed Codemeter Runtime ?
FYI,

Here are the last few entries from the CodeMeter app log. Not sure if this means anything or not, but wanted to share.

Code: Select all

2021-09-02 20:52:33: API Event WB200 (ENTRY NOT FOUND) occurred (returned to caller)
2021-09-02 20:52:33: Handle 110 released
2021-09-02 20:52:36: Access from local(IPV4) to SubSystem (Handle 111) 
2021-09-02 20:52:36: API Event WB200 (ENTRY NOT FOUND) occurred (returned to caller)
2021-09-02 20:52:36: API Event WB200 (ENTRY NOT FOUND) occurred (returned to caller)
2021-09-02 20:52:36: Handle 111 released
2021-09-02 20:52:36: Access from local(IPV4) to SubSystem (Handle 112) 
2021-09-02 20:52:36: API Event WB200 (ENTRY NOT FOUND) occurred (returned to caller)
2021-09-02 20:52:36: Handle 112 released
2021-09-02 20:52:38: Access from local(IPV4) to FC:PC:FC=6000977:10000:1 with NoUserLimit (Handle 113) 
2021-09-02 20:52:38: Handle 113 released

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 9044
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 02 Sep 2021

And just a reminder that ReasonTalk is a user run forum that happens to have involvement from some employees at Reason Studios. So while you can try sending a PM to someone here, understand that it is not the official line of communication with anybody at Reason Studios.

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 03 Sep 2021

Despondo wrote:
02 Sep 2021
andre.k wrote:
02 Sep 2021
this error is a codemeter error. are you sure that you installed Codemeter Runtime ?
Yup, it's installed. It runs fine in Reason 10 and 11+ on the same machine that I have 12 on. In 12 it does not load properly and gives the error shown in my post above.
Can you please tell me what Codemeter version is installed ?

I also checked again.
I drag and droped the VPS Avenger into the rak, then i clicked on Open. Avenger opened but if i close Avenger again it will crash the Reason GUI. If i double click the VPS Avenger to open it will crash Resaon.

I also know that this is no Official Support Forum for Reason. But as Dev for the vPS Avenger i want to check if Customers got some Information about the Reason 12 crashes that are not reported to me yet via email.

This all can be a Codemeter problem but i dont know yet.

kind regards
Andre

Challeee
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 May 2017
Location: Sweden

Post 03 Sep 2021

I can open avenger and get sound, then I try to zip through presets and it works but after the third or fourth preset Im changing to Reason and Avenger crashes.

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 03 Sep 2021

Challeee wrote:
03 Sep 2021
I can open avenger and get sound, then I try to zip through presets and it works but after the third or fourth preset Im changing to Reason and Avenger crashes.
Thank you for this Information. I tryed this and it also happens to me.

We are getting right into it. Please stay tunded.

DNGmaestro
Posts: 67
Joined: 20 Jan 2015

Post 03 Sep 2021

Reason 12 is crashing a lot with one of my most used vst's, Vengeance Avenger. It crashes 90% of the time i use it and when i'm using it, i hear clicking.
This did not happen in Reason 11, where it would run perfectly. Anyone else have this issue?

User avatar
andre.k
Posts: 13
Joined: 02 Sep 2021

Post 03 Sep 2021

DNGmaestro wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Reason 12 is crashing a lot with one of my most used vst's, Vengeance Avenger. It crashes 90% of the time i use it and when i'm using it, i hear clicking.
This did not happen in Reason 11, where it would run perfectly. Anyone else have this issue?
tbh i think everyone got this problem atm. I am already in direct contact with the devs, so please stay tuned for more updates.

User avatar
Despondo
Posts: 817
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post 03 Sep 2021

andre.k wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Can you please tell me what Codemeter version is installed ?
Not sure if you still need an answer to this, but I have Version 6.90a installed.

User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 335
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 03 Sep 2021

Just to throw in another spanner to your preverbial works..... Avenger works fine here on 12.2d36, we upgraded the Codemeter Runtime to what VPS Avenger site recommended.

Just ran R12 in demo, added Avenger, no problems whatsoever. Added Avenger, played notes, deleted Avenger, added a new one, played notes.... flawless, so something seems to be an issue with your system perhaps?

Win10x64 (21H1), ASUS FX705GM.

Challeee
Posts: 61
Joined: 22 May 2017
Location: Sweden

Post 03 Sep 2021

LABONERECORDINGS wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Just to throw in another spanner to your preverbial works..... Avenger works fine here on 12.2d36, we upgraded the Codemeter Runtime to what VPS Avenger site recommended.

Just ran R12 in demo, added Avenger, no problems whatsoever. Added Avenger, played notes, deleted Avenger, added a new one, played notes.... flawless, so something seems to be an issue with your system perhaps?

Win10x64 (21H1), ASUS FX705GM.
No it doesn't work. Try open Avenger and change through the presets of ARPS in the factory folder. Then it will crash.

User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 335
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 03 Sep 2021

Challeee wrote:
03 Sep 2021
No it doesn't work. Try open Avenger and change through the presets of ARPS in the factory folder. Then it will crash.
Yep - done all that, creted Avenger, loaded up an ARP, played it, and even changed preset with keys down, next ARP preset worked no problem. Deleted Avenger, added another one, tried again, no issues.

Tried Factory ARPs as well as Synthstruments library

Running Codemeter 7.30 too if that's a pointer

User avatar
Despondo
Posts: 817
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post 03 Sep 2021

LABONERECORDINGS wrote:
03 Sep 2021
Just to throw in another spanner to your preverbial works..... Avenger works fine here on 12.2d36, we upgraded the Codemeter Runtime to what VPS Avenger site recommended.
Thanks for the heads up. I updated to Codemeter 7.30 per instructions on the developer website, but I still get the crash upon loading the plugin on my Mac. Hopefully they get this sorted out with Reason Studios.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest