Best solution for loading VST3 plugins

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
reusenoise
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Dec 2019

Post 11 Jun 2021

chimp_spanner wrote:
11 Jun 2021
reusenoise wrote:
11 Jun 2021
. Vsti it's available I just installed a couple of days ago and run in Reason with no problmem
I have Atlas 1, that works as it is VST2. But the specs for Atlas 2 say:

"System Requirements
Atlas 2 can run as a Standalone application or as a VST3 or AU plugin in all major DAWs."

Also it's not showing up in Reason so I guess it really is VST3 only :(
IT'S WORK IN REASON (Click the immage to start al little video demonstration)
Image

User avatar
chimp_spanner
Posts: 2624
Joined: 06 Mar 2015

Post 11 Jun 2021

reusenoise wrote:
11 Jun 2021
chimp_spanner wrote:
11 Jun 2021


I have Atlas 1, that works as it is VST2. But the specs for Atlas 2 say:

"System Requirements
Atlas 2 can run as a Standalone application or as a VST3 or AU plugin in all major DAWs."

Also it's not showing up in Reason so I guess it really is VST3 only :(
IT'S WORK IN REASON (Click the immage to start al little video demonstration)
Image
Oh wow, well that is weird! My thumbnail was still for Atlas 1 and I didn't see any mention of 2 in the instrument list so I assumed it had not installed a VST2 version. I guess it did. Thanks for this, got it running now. Happy!

User avatar
reusenoise
Posts: 49
Joined: 21 Dec 2019

Post 11 Jun 2021

chimp_spanner wrote:
11 Jun 2021
reusenoise wrote:
11 Jun 2021


IT'S WORK IN REASON (Click the immage to start al little video demonstration)
Image
Oh wow, well that is weird! My thumbnail was still for Atlas 1 and I didn't see any mention of 2 in the instrument list so I assumed it had not installed a VST2 version. I guess it did. Thanks for this, got it running now. Happy!
. Happy beat making :thumbup:

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests