Some VSTs have problems at higher buffer size?

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
stillifegaijin
Posts: 41
Joined: 27 Oct 2020

Post 15 Feb 2021

Can someone please explain why this is a thing?

I have been having an issue with the Arturia REV Plate-140 plugin in for awhile. It starts out fine but after a couple minutes it begins glitching out with weird little distorted pops. They just get worse and build up the longer it's on so I stopped using it.

A couple days ago I got Brainworx bx_console Focusrite SC for free through Plugin Alliance cause I own a Focusrite pre-amp. I installed it and as I was experimenting with it, figuring out it works, it started to glitch out and pop, eventually making one loud pop like a condenser mic going out, all the lights and meters on the plugin in lit up and then all my audio died. I had to restart my entire system. I got mad, cursed Plugin Alliance, and uninstalled the plugin.

The next day I decided to once again dig into the Arturia reverb to see if it was still "broken." While running tests, for some reason I went in and changed my buffer size. Normally for mixing I run at 3072, the highest option I have. As soon as I dropped the buffer to 2048, or anything lower, the pops and glitches in the reverb stopped.

So, I got brave and reinstalled the Focusrite plugin. I kept my buffer size at 2048 and it works fine! I moved the buffer up to 3072 and within seconds it glitched out and crashed my audio again.

Why do these two plugins seem to not work at buffer sizes higher than 2048? Is it something with the way they are designed or programmed? Is it more likely something unique to my system? By the way...Reason 11 on a 2010 Mac Pro 2 x 3.46 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon with 64GB RAM, running Mojave. My audio interface is a Digidesign 002 Rack.

Something about this problem seems entirely counterintuitive to me so I would love for someone to be able to explain it! Has anyone had this issue with other VSTs?

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 8634
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 15 Feb 2021

Do you use an ASIO driver?
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
stillifegaijin
Posts: 41
Joined: 27 Oct 2020

Post 15 Feb 2021

Loque wrote:
15 Feb 2021
Do you use an ASIO driver?
No. As I stated I’m using a Mac.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], raymondh and 1 guest