Any Overbridge users?

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
tallguy
Posts: 317
Joined: 11 Jan 2018

Post 01 Feb 2021

Anybody use Elektron Overbridge in Reason with a Rhythm MKII?

I'm curious about the integration of the Analog Rytm MKII in Reason. More specifically about bringing audio into Reason over USB.

User avatar
stillifegaijin
Posts: 179
Joined: 27 Oct 2020

Post 01 Feb 2021

I have used it in a couple session with artists who use the Digitakt. It works for sure.The best method for me seemed to be to use an aggregate I/O device setup that gave me access to my regular interface as well at the USB inputs from the Digitakt.

I'm not an expert though.

User avatar
tallguy
Posts: 317
Joined: 11 Jan 2018

Post 01 Feb 2021

Ok, I’m thinking of getting a Rytm. But I don’t have enough inputs on my audio interface for another device.
1. Am I right in saying that I can import audio directly in Reason using Overbridge? Bypassing my normal audio interface altogether?
2. If so, what about latency?

User avatar
stillifegaijin
Posts: 179
Joined: 27 Oct 2020

Post 02 Feb 2021

Yes, you can use Overbridge to send audio via USB directly into Reason without your regular audio device. Latency should not be anymore of an issue than with a regular interface. I was recording live sessions with audio coming in via USB from a Digitakt along with simultaneous audio from hardware synths through my pre-amps and 002 Rack interface, as well as a vocalist. It worked fine.

I use a 002 Rack as my main studio interface so to be able to use the 002 and Overbridge together I went into the Audio/Midi setup and created an Aggregate Device that included the inputs from both the 002 and Overbridge and the outputs of the 002 to get audio out to my monitors and headphone setup. - This is all on Mac. I have no idea if this same setup works with a PC.

If you just wanted to use the Rytm without your regular interface at all you could setup an Aggregate Device that included the inputs of Overbridge with your standard headphone out from you computer as well. I do this to use a USB mic to record talking for a radio show while listening on headphones from the laptop headphone out.

I hope that helps???

User avatar
stillifegaijin
Posts: 179
Joined: 27 Oct 2020

Post 02 Feb 2021

I should mention that there is another way that "supposedly" works, that I think Elektron even recommends, where you put an Electron Instrument Device, which will show up as a VST in Reason, on one track and then Overbridge feeds the audio to that instrument device from the hardware device via USB and you can route audio out of the outputs on the back of the device into new audio tracks.

I say "supposedly" because I could never get that way to work. I could never get the VST instrument to revive audio. I don't know why but the client I was working with did not route it that way on his system either and suggested the Aggregate Device setup which worked perfectly.

So...it works even though it took some troubleshooting to figure out how to get it to work. But once we got it setup it was stable over multiple sessions.

User avatar
tallguy
Posts: 317
Joined: 11 Jan 2018

Post 02 Feb 2021

Aaah, now I get you. I thought aggregate devices were a Reason thing, but it’s a MacOS thing. I never looked into that. Thanks, I’ll see if I can figure out how to set that up.

User avatar
tallguy
Posts: 317
Joined: 11 Jan 2018

Post 02 Feb 2021

YES

I managed to set up an aggregate device and get my USB microphone to work in Reason. I tried once before but somehow it wouldn't show up in Reason.

So yeah, if the taxman gives me a rebate and I get myself an Analog Rytm MKII, I know how to set it up. Thanks

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 3173
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 02 Feb 2021

I don't need to do anything to use overbridge with the digitakt. Just load the vst and it is sorted.

However, I personally only record unsung the overbridge standalone, then import the studio into the daw.

When it comes to recording in Reason and latency, there will be a latency, and you need to manually cut into the kick drum channel on the first transient (easy with Reason, right click and split at slice) then move all the tracks back to the 1. Easy enough yet I prefer working with the standalone app. You don't need to manually route every channel of the elektron device to us own mix channel, plus the latency us noticeable during playback depending on your buffer settings...
The latest release:

djst
Posts: 27
Joined: 21 Feb 2021

Post 10 Nov 2022

Does anyone know how to control the Elektron device from the VST? When I pop out the Syntakt device in the VST rack, there is a button called "Automate", but it doesn't seem to do anything. It just shows a label saying "Click a parameter", but when you click a parameter within the VST, nothing happens. How is this supposed to work so you can record your filter sweeps and program them in Reason?

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 3173
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 12 Nov 2022

djst wrote:
10 Nov 2022
Does anyone know how to control the Elektron device from the VST? When I pop out the Syntakt device in the VST rack, there is a button called "Automate", but it doesn't seem to do anything. It just shows a label saying "Click a parameter", but when you click a parameter within the VST, nothing happens. How is this supposed to work so you can record your filter sweeps and program them in Reason?
You need to wiggle the parameter. Only clicking on it doesn't do the trick with OB. 😜
The latest release:

djst
Posts: 27
Joined: 21 Feb 2021

Post 15 Nov 2022

PhillipOrdonez wrote:
12 Nov 2022

You need to wiggle the parameter. Only clicking on it doesn't do the trick with OB. 😜
I've tried that too but nothing happens. Any ideas?

Also, my Keystep 37, which is plugged into my sound card (Steinberg UR22) only seems to be able to control track 1 of the Syntakt no matter which midi channel I set it to send to. If I switch to channel 2, or 3, it just keeps hitting the kick on track 1. The midi channels are set up according to the Syntakt default settings (track 1 = midi ch 1, and so on).

Lastly, when I set the buffer to 2048 samples or more, no sound is generated, and it feels sluggish at 1024 but that's the max setting that still generates sound. I don't have the same issue when recording analog audio via the UR22 inputs, just when recording via Overbridge.

Thanks in advance for any pointers!

PhillipOrdonez
Posts: 3173
Joined: 20 Oct 2017
Location: Norway

Post 15 Nov 2022

I meant wiggle it with the mouse. Not on the hardware. I tried it just to confirm it works. Latest version of ob and reason.

There's others way more knowledgeable on this subject here that can help you with the midi stuff. I don't really use ob other than to record, and I do it using the standalone ob app. 🤷‍♂️
The latest release:

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 4 guests