Arturia jupiter8 v4: no automation buton

Discuss VST stuff here!
damasio
Posts: 89
Joined: 21 Dec 2015

Post 02 Jan 2021

I just bought the new Arturia v4 jupiter 8 plugin. Unfortunately the automate icon that is available in all other vst plugin windows is missing with the Arturia plugin.
I want to automate the jup8 and assign controllers. This is where all the fun is. What should i do now to assign controllers to parameters of the vST now the button is missing?

1reasonable
Posts: 97
Joined: 19 Aug 2019

Post 02 Jan 2021

Report it to Arturia support. I have a similar problem with Analog Lab V, which they are looking into with a view to issuing an update.
…………………………………………………………………

:reason: 11.3.6 ,  iMac Intel Core i5 (late 2012) OSX 10.13.6 High Sierra

User avatar
joeyluck
Moderator
Posts: 7661
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 02 Jan 2021

For me with Analog Lab, the buttons are "still there", just not visible. If I click the area where it should be, it works.

User avatar
geronimo
Posts: 449
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: France

Post 04 Jan 2021

I confirm; all Arturia products have a black GUI background making the symbols invisible .

User avatar
challism
Moderator
Posts: 2262
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 04 Jan 2021

Unless I am unaware of an Arturia RE port, I think this is a VST.
Note for the OP,:Rack Extensions are similar to VST and other plugins, but they are exclusively for Reason. More info here: https://help.reasonstudios.com/hc/en-us ... Extensions

I'm moving this topic to VST/Plugins.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
ReasonTalk Rules and Guidelines

User avatar
LABONERECORDINGS
RE Developer
Posts: 292
Joined: 16 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 04 Jan 2021

Must be a MacOS issue since we've got V8 and checked Jupiter v4 and we can see the KEEP OPEN / AUTOMATE buttons on the VST plugin window no problem

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 0 guests