iZotope Neutron 3 external sidechain

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
Carly(Poohbear)
Posts: 2646
Joined: 25 Jan 2015
Location: UK

Post 05 Jan 2021

arqui wrote:
05 Jan 2021
Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
05 Jan 2021


it's worst than that, it stopped working in 11.2 :o (so Reason 11.0.1d21 worked OK)
:o
Izotope doesn't want to fix it because they say it is a VST3 feature and Reason Studios aren't interested in fixing it ...
I do not understand why they promote it in the store!
I do not publish the answers because there are confidentiality agreements
Just feels like Voltage Modular all over again, RS kept blaming Cherry Audio and CA said it was RS issues, RS fixed in 11.1 (or maybe 11.2)..
RS are letting us down, if they just said "yes it's their issue", that would be good start.

User avatar
arqui
Posts: 325
Joined: 22 Jan 2015

Post 05 Jan 2021

Carly(Poohbear) wrote:
05 Jan 2021
arqui wrote:
05 Jan 2021


:o
Izotope doesn't want to fix it because they say it is a VST3 feature and Reason Studios aren't interested in fixing it ...
I do not understand why they promote it in the store!
I do not publish the answers because there are confidentiality agreements
Just feels like Voltage Modular all over again, RS kept blaming Cherry Audio and CA said it was RS issues, RS fixed in 11.1 (or maybe 11.2)..
RS are letting us down, if they just said "yes it's their issue", that would be good start.
totally agree with your comment
     

User avatar
Brosefski
Posts: 79
Joined: 08 Oct 2018
Location: Anchorage

Post 09 Jan 2021

arqui wrote:
05 Jan 2021
Brosefski wrote:
02 Jan 2021
This is a very weird situation I'm reading.

I'm running Catalina on an older 2012 mac and it works fine using rytmik drum sidechained into neutron3 to dynamically bring the eq down.
You are in Reason 11? because until version 10 it worked !!! stopped working in Reason 11 ...
Yes I am on Reason 11.
:reason: :recycle: :re: : Model D, Serum, MassiveX, Komplete Kontrol A25, MPK249, JBL 6208 series, JBL sub, and other various things...

switchCase
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Jan 2021

Post 10 Jan 2021

Just wanted to throw my hat in the ring - Reason 11.3, Neutron 3.2, Windows 10... not working.
Hoping for an official fix! Thanks for suggesting those alternative solutions, though. I'll have to give that a shot.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 1 guest