Rapid granular

Discuss VST stuff here!
Popey
Posts: 213
Joined: 04 Jul 2018

Post 02 Jun 2020

Must admit I am looking forward to 8 layers of this for evolving pads, my cpu maybe not so excited.


User avatar
mjxl
Posts: 423
Joined: 23 Nov 2018

Post 03 Jun 2020

Them sounds are fucking beautiful :shock:
:reason: 10+ :re:

User avatar
BRIGGS
Posts: 895
Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Location: Orange County California

Post 03 Jun 2020

:shock:

Image

User avatar
MannequinRaces
Posts: 1322
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 03 Jun 2020

Yawn, not impressed, lol.

User avatar
BRIGGS
Posts: 895
Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Location: Orange County California

Post 03 Jun 2020

MannequinRaces wrote:
03 Jun 2020
Yawn, not impressed, lol.
Sez you, and your massive combinator mess! :lol:

User avatar
MannequinRaces
Posts: 1322
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 03 Jun 2020

BRIGGS wrote:
03 Jun 2020
MannequinRaces wrote:
03 Jun 2020
Yawn, not impressed, lol.
Sez you, and your massive combinator mess! :lol:
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: But I can collapse it! Lol. Yes, there is something to be said that it makes total sense to have a more self-contained device rather than a huge combinator mess. Honestly I didn't think the sound was anything special. Blasphemous I know. :)

Popey
Posts: 213
Joined: 04 Jul 2018

Post 03 Jun 2020

MannequinRaces wrote:
03 Jun 2020
BRIGGS wrote:
03 Jun 2020


Sez you, and your massive combinator mess! :lol:
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: But I can collapse it! Lol. Yes, there is something to be said that it makes total sense to have a more self-contained device rather than a huge combinator mess. Honestly I didn't think the sound was anything special. Blasphemous I know. :)
Personally I liked the sound in the demo but appreciate we all like different things. The idea that you can utilise all the different layers and manipulate sound in so many ways is what I am looking forward too (and assuming this is a free update like all other rapid updates). Being able to create a layer and then send it to other layers for glitch, different fx is right up my street.

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 7555
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 03 Jun 2020

I am having an eye on Rapid for a while...nothing yet that made me jump on board. I have enough other synths, samplers, fx, granularizer and lots of stuff where i even dont know the names...Hooking everything together would create a pad/drone which would evolve and never repeat until the universe will collapse/explode/implode/whatever.

So...yea, sounds good.

Do i need it? No.

May other need/want/GAS it? Sure...
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
BRIGGS
Posts: 895
Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Location: Orange County California

Post 03 Jun 2020

MannequinRaces wrote:
03 Jun 2020
BRIGGS wrote:
03 Jun 2020


Sez you, and your massive combinator mess! :lol:
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol: But I can collapse it! Lol. Yes, there is something to be said that it makes total sense to have a more self-contained device rather than a huge combinator mess. Honestly I didn't think the sound was anything special. Blasphemous I know. :)
I'm guessing 24 instances of grain, would cover it.

But that would be a nightmare! :o

Hooray from streamlined solutions!

Not just the sound, but the practicality. :thumbs_up:

When can haz Multigrain? :lol:

User avatar
Despondo
Posts: 567
Joined: 15 Jan 2015
Location: Ottawa, Canada

Post 05 Jun 2020

I might pick this up if it goes on sale again on Black Friday. Sounds nice!

Popey
Posts: 213
Joined: 04 Jul 2018

Post 23 Jul 2020

Not been to the site to see if there is a sale but see the granular update is available.


User avatar
Loque
Posts: 7555
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 23 Jul 2020

Does it work in Reason?
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
BRIGGS
Posts: 895
Joined: 25 Sep 2015
Location: Orange County California

Post 23 Jul 2020

Loque wrote:
23 Jul 2020
Does it work in Reason?
So far....the GUI is laggy, but that may be because it's the demo version.

Sounds good! :puf_smile:

Popey
Posts: 213
Joined: 04 Jul 2018

Post 24 Jul 2020

Loque wrote:
23 Jul 2020
Does it work in Reason?
I will be home soon so will update my version and try it for you loque.

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 7555
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 24 Jul 2020

Popey wrote:
24 Jul 2020
Loque wrote:
23 Jul 2020
Does it work in Reason?
I will be home soon so will update my version and try it for you loque.
Thanks :thumbs_up:
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

Popey
Posts: 213
Joined: 04 Jul 2018

Post 24 Jul 2020

Loque wrote:
24 Jul 2020
Popey wrote:
24 Jul 2020


I will be home soon so will update my version and try it for you loque.
Thanks :thumbs_up:
Ok this is quite weird, updated to new version of rapid and tried in studio one and all good and loving new granular option. Went to try in reason standalone and cannot for the life of me get it to show up in device list. It's been a while since I used standalone reason as use rrp but tried pointing it to folder containing dll files and nothing worked. Checked manage plugins and not showing up at all. As it's been a while am I missing something obvious with getting vst into reason (made sure pointing to vst2)?

Edit: moved rapid to another folder and now working. Seems to work fine on reason for me Loque both synth and rapid fx worked. My specs are 4th gen i5, 32gb ram and just onboard graphics in case that helps you compare.
Last edited by Popey on 24 Jul 2020, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
riemac
Posts: 536
Joined: 21 Jan 2015
Location: Germany

Post 24 Jul 2020

Popey wrote:
24 Jul 2020
Loque wrote:
24 Jul 2020

Thanks :thumbs_up:
Ok this is quite weird, updated to new version of rapid and tried in studio one and all good and loving new granular option. Went to try in reason standalone and cannot for the life of me get it to show up in device list. It's been a while since I used standalone reason as use rrp but tried pointing it to folder containing dll files and nothing worked. Checked manage plugins and not showing up at all. As it's been a while am I missing something obvious with getting vst into reason (made sure pointing to vst2)?
On my windows system the 64-bit update shows up and works fine.
The granular oscillator in Rapid is so much better than in Grain. CPU is much lower as with other granular synths (for example Pigments uses much more cpu).

Popey
Posts: 213
Joined: 04 Jul 2018

Post 24 Jul 2020

riemac wrote:
24 Jul 2020
Popey wrote:
24 Jul 2020


Ok this is quite weird, updated to new version of rapid and tried in studio one and all good and loving new granular option. Went to try in reason standalone and cannot for the life of me get it to show up in device list. It's been a while since I used standalone reason as use rrp but tried pointing it to folder containing dll files and nothing worked. Checked manage plugins and not showing up at all. As it's been a while am I missing something obvious with getting vst into reason (made sure pointing to vst2)?
On my windows system the 64-bit update shows up and works fine.
The granular oscillator in Rapid is so much better than in Grain. CPU is much lower as with other granular synths (for example Pigments uses much more cpu).
Hi yes got it working in reason now. Agree cpu looks good so far and getting some really interesting useable sounds already.

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 7555
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 24 Jul 2020

Thanks guys...
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Google [Bot] and 0 guests