Melodyne 5 is out!

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
eusti
Moderator
Posts: 2591
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 26 May 2020



Updates are not as expensive as they used to be. Main draw back for me: Still no VST2. Reason Studios, you know what we need!!! ;)

D.

groggy1
Posts: 434
Joined: 10 Jun 2015

Post 26 May 2020

I haven't seen many VSTs coming out lately that DROPPED vst2 support, so this was surprising.

Really want VST3 support now.

User avatar
Loque
Posts: 7995
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 26 May 2020

Guess it's about time for VST3. Lot of new plugins which are naturally VST3.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
Kalm
Posts: 466
Joined: 03 Jun 2016
Location: Austin

Post 26 May 2020

Definitely getting
Courtesy of The Brew | Watch My Tutorials | Mac Mini Intel i7 Quad-Core | 8 GB RAM | Samsung 850 EVO 250 GB | Reason 11 Suite | Studio One 4 Professional | Presonus Quantum | Komplete Kontrol 49 MK2 | Boog Model D | Follow me on Instagram

Yonatan
Posts: 1217
Joined: 18 Jan 2015

Post 26 May 2020


User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1835
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 26 May 2020

eusti wrote:
26 May 2020


Updates are not as expensive as they used to be. Main draw back for me: Still no VST2. Reason Studios, you know what we need!!! ;)

D.
Where did you see that they dropped VST 2?
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

GateWatcher
Posts: 15
Joined: 23 May 2020

Post 26 May 2020

I just saw it on their website about 20 minutes ago. I am still working on my 4 studio. It looks good. Wish it was VST3...

DaveyG
Posts: 556
Joined: 03 May 2020

Post 26 May 2020

If you are a Studio One user the upgrade to 5 Essentials is free. Just follow the prompts.
And never mind VST. ARA is where it's at.

User avatar
miscend
Posts: 1620
Joined: 09 Feb 2015

Post 27 May 2020

The version 5 upgrade is free for all Melodyne Essentials users AFAIK. Anyway I hope they have improved their monophonic pitch correction algorithms. It had a habit of getting unnatural quickly on vocals compared to the competition. Last time I checked the one in Reason sounded better to my ears.

User avatar
BananaSkins
Posts: 346
Joined: 29 Sep 2017

Post 29 May 2020

System requirements
For Melodyne 5 essential, assistant, editor and studio

macOS Intel Dual Core processor (Quad Core or better recommended), 4 GB RAM (8 GB or more recommended), macOS 10.12 or higher
Windows Intel or AMD Dual Core processor (Quad Core or better recommended), 4 GB RAM (8 GB or more recommended), Windows 10 or higher, ASIO-compatible audio hardware
Activation Computer-based or iLok USB dongle (2nd or 3rd generation), Melodyne essential only computer-based. Internet access is required for the first activation.
Interfaces Plug-in operation via VST3, AU or AAX. ARA integration with compatible DAWs, as set out in the section on DAW compatibility.



Technical changes with Melodyne 5

Please note that due to Melodyne 5’s modernized software infrastructure, support for certain old standards has been discontinued. Those affected are:

VST 2 discontinued (VST 3 is still supported, as is AU)
RTAS discontinued (AAX is still supported)
Rewire discontinued
32-Bit-support discontinued (operating system and DAW must provide 64-bit support)

User avatar
TrueStory
Posts: 23
Joined: 02 Sep 2020

Post 17 Nov 2020

So if I upgrade to Melodyne 5 I won't be able to use it as a VST in Reason 10?

User avatar
jam-s
Posts: 1120
Joined: 17 Apr 2015
Location: Aachen, Germany

Post 17 Nov 2020

TrueStory wrote:
17 Nov 2020
So if I upgrade to Melodyne 5 I won't be able to use it as a VST in Reason 10?
Yes.
If you're in Aachen, come and visit us at the Voidspace. ... Pool's closed due to corona.

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1835
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 17 Nov 2020

TrueStory wrote:
17 Nov 2020
So if I upgrade to Melodyne 5 I won't be able to use it as a VST in Reason 10?
It might work inside a wrapper like Kushview, but I haven't tried it so no guarantee. But I would be surprised if it didn't as you are not using ARA2 features anyhow, just plain "dumb" recording into Melodyne, this because Reason does not support ARA2 either.

My honest opinion is if you need to do serious work with vocals you should do it in a DAW that has:
ARA2
VST3
On top of it you will probably also get MPE support.
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
TrueStory
Posts: 23
Joined: 02 Sep 2020

Post 17 Nov 2020

Boombastix wrote:
17 Nov 2020
TrueStory wrote:
17 Nov 2020
So if I upgrade to Melodyne 5 I won't be able to use it as a VST in Reason 10?
It might work inside a wrapper like Kushview, but I haven't tried it so no guarantee. But I would be surprised if it didn't as you are not using ARA2 features anyhow, just plain "dumb" recording into Melodyne, this because Reason does not support ARA2 either.

My honest opinion is if you need to do serious work with vocals you should do it in a DAW that has:
ARA2
VST3
On top of it you will probably also get MPE support.
Kushview? Is that similar to Blue Cats Patchwork?

Melodyne 4 is working me as a VST in Reason since it supports VST2 but I'm worried that if I upgrade to Melodyne 5 I would have to buy Patchwork or convert all midi to audio and load Melodyne 5 as a standalone. All those extra steps slows down my workflow.

I'm still learning Reason 10 and I would hate to have to learn a new DAW right now but it seems Reason Studios is more interested in making a Reason a VST instead of a standalone DAW. I really hope Reason Studios steps up their VST and midi game with Reason 12.

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1835
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 17 Nov 2020

I did a quick test:
Reason 10.4
Melodyne 4 Editor (VST2)
Kushview with Audio and Midi in connected to Melodyne.

It did NOT transfer audio into Melodyne. So, my guess is there is substantial risk that Melodyne 5 is completely useless in Reason, even with a VST host.
I'm no Kushview expert, but I could not see any setting that would make Melodyne start. Not sure if any other host will make it start. The audio goes through, but it won't start to capture it.
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
TrueStory
Posts: 23
Joined: 02 Sep 2020

Post 17 Nov 2020

Wow thanks for testing.

Looks like if I upgrade to Melodyne 5 I'd have no choice but to use it as a standalone.

Can you see if Reason is at least able to transfer midi into Melodyne 4 Editor through Kushview?

User avatar
Boombastix
Posts: 1835
Joined: 18 May 2018
Location: Bay Area, CA

Post 17 Nov 2020

TrueStory wrote:
17 Nov 2020
Wow thanks for testing.

Looks like if I upgrade to Melodyne 5 I'd have no choice but to use it as a standalone.

Can you see if Reason is at least able to transfer midi into Melodyne 4 Editor through Kushview?
With M4 you don't need Kushview, just put it as an insert, M4 does transfers in R10.4, no problem.
10% off at Waves with link: https://www.waves.com/r/6gh2b0
Disclaimer - I get 10% as well.

User avatar
TrueStory
Posts: 23
Joined: 02 Sep 2020

Post 17 Nov 2020

Boombastix wrote:
17 Nov 2020
TrueStory wrote:
17 Nov 2020
Wow thanks for testing.

Looks like if I upgrade to Melodyne 5 I'd have no choice but to use it as a standalone.

Can you see if Reason is at least able to transfer midi into Melodyne 4 Editor through Kushview?
With M4 you don't need Kushview, just put it as an insert, M4 does transfers in R10.4, no problem.
Yeah I know.

I guess I'll stick with Melodyne 4 for now until I find out if Patchwork will work with Melodyne 5 and Reason 10.

User avatar
TrueStory
Posts: 23
Joined: 02 Sep 2020

Post 18 Nov 2020

I just tried to load Melodyne 4 Editor as a VST3 in the Patchwork demo and it doesn't even load up.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], deeplink, Garven, Popey and 3 guests