Fab Filter ProQ3 Sidechain in Reason?

Discuss VST stuff here!
User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1343
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: probably underwater

Post 23 May 2020

Anyone figured out how to wire up Reason for using sidechaining function in ProQ3? Is it even possible in Reason? Seems like maybe not given how Reason handles sidechaining and VST's.

Cheers
Last edited by plaamook on 24 May 2020, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1343
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: probably underwater

Post 23 May 2020

Obvs should Read Fab Filter....

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 8634
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 23 May 2020

Flip the rack, expand the VST in the rack, mow you can see CV In controls and additional Audio in. Connect your side chsin signal to a green additional Audio In. Works the same for all VST.

You can edit your first post, if you want to change the title.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
zero-13
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 May 2020

Post 24 May 2020

I'm really hoping Pro-Q4 will allow sidechaining within the plugin!

Since you are awesomely able to see any other instances of Pro-Q3 via External Spectrum, imagine how great being able to sidechain several EQ frequencies to multiple instruments right inside Pro-Q would be?! :cool:

I think this would totally put an already incredible EQ even further out in front.

I made this suggestion on the FabFilter forums a while ago, I hope it would be possible.

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 8634
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 24 May 2020

zero-13 wrote:
24 May 2020
I'm really hoping Pro-Q4 will allow sidechaining within the plugin!

Since you are awesomely able to see any other instances of Pro-Q3 via External Spectrum, imagine how great being able to sidechain several EQ frequencies to multiple instruments right inside Pro-Q would be?! :cool:

I think this would totally put an already incredible EQ even further out in front.

I made this suggestion on the FabFilter forums a while ago, I hope it would be possible.
I am wondering why they didn't implemented it. I am waiting for controlling other instances too. Harmonic following is also a missing feature.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
zero-13
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 May 2020

Post 24 May 2020

Loque wrote:
24 May 2020
zero-13 wrote:
24 May 2020
I'm really hoping Pro-Q4 will allow sidechaining within the plugin!

Since you are awesomely able to see any other instances of Pro-Q3 via External Spectrum, imagine how great being able to sidechain several EQ frequencies to multiple instruments right inside Pro-Q would be?! :cool:

I think this would totally put an already incredible EQ even further out in front.

I made this suggestion on the FabFilter forums a while ago, I hope it would be possible.
I am wondering why they didn't implemented it. I am waiting for controlling other instances too. Harmonic following is also a missing feature.
Yes, that would be so amazing to switch over or flip to other instances from the one you're on!

User avatar
ProfessaKaos
Posts: 368
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post 24 May 2020

You can sidechain into the ProQ3 within Reason.
Reason 11.3 Suite PC- Windows 10, Intel 6800k, x99A-II, 32GB RAM, M.2. Samsung 970EVO, GTX1060.

https://soundcloud.com/juo-jual
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwNLcE ... DjhSI16TqQ

User avatar
zero-13
Posts: 93
Joined: 16 May 2020

Post 24 May 2020

ProfessaKaos wrote:
24 May 2020
You can sidechain into the ProQ3 within Reason.
Yep, was just imaging how awesome the next version of Pro-Q could be if they allowed multi-instance side-chaining, basically multiple EQ nodes side-chained to multiple instruments within Pro-Q itself would be so killer, and allow for very interesting EQ ducking setups.

I don’t think anything like that exists, like having multiple side-chain inputs or sources, rather than just one.

I can dream! 😅

User avatar
Loque
Moderator
Posts: 8634
Joined: 28 Dec 2015

Post 24 May 2020

I use a mixer for multiple side chain inputs.

But hey guys, make your feature requests to FabFilter directly. The more do it, the better it is.
:reason: 11, Win10 64Bit.

User avatar
ProfessaKaos
Posts: 368
Joined: 17 Jan 2015
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Post 24 May 2020

zero-13 wrote:
24 May 2020
ProfessaKaos wrote:
24 May 2020
You can sidechain into the ProQ3 within Reason.
Yep, was just imaging how awesome the next version of Pro-Q could be if they allowed multi-instance side-chaining, basically multiple EQ nodes side-chained to multiple instruments within Pro-Q itself would be so killer, and allow for very interesting EQ ducking setups.

I don’t think anything like that exists, like having multiple side-chain inputs or sources, rather than just one.

I can dream! 😅
Yeah that would be sick. The other feature of following harmonics would be awesome too. It already is truly an amazing plugin.
Reason 11.3 Suite PC- Windows 10, Intel 6800k, x99A-II, 32GB RAM, M.2. Samsung 970EVO, GTX1060.

https://soundcloud.com/juo-jual
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCwNLcE ... DjhSI16TqQ

User avatar
plaamook
Posts: 1343
Joined: 22 Jan 2015
Location: probably underwater

Post 24 May 2020

Loque wrote:
23 May 2020
Flip the rack, expand the VST in the rack, mow you can see CV In controls and additional Audio in. Connect your side chsin signal to a green additional Audio In. Works the same for all VST.

You can edit your first post, if you want to change the title.
Optional In... Thanks dude.
Man I hate it when I over look really obvious things like that.

Anyway, it's opened up a discussion about my new fav toy.

User avatar
syncanonymous
Posts: 432
Joined: 16 Mar 2015
Location: UK and France

Post 07 Feb 2021

Wow, more stuff I didn't know
I went looking for dynamic EQ VSTs today...then find Pro-Q3 already has it

The channel names aren't picked up by the Pro-Q3 Analyzer in Reason 10 so far that I've seen; there are just numbered instances

Does it work for any of you Pro-Q3 users?
RSN 10.4d4_9878_RME UFX+_Intel Core i7-8700K 3.7 GHz__Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4-3000
ASRock Fatal1ty Z370__Palit GeForce GTX 1050 Ti KalmX__Samsung 960 PRO/ M.2-2280 NVME SSD
:reason: :re: :recycle: :PUF_figure: :rebirth: :refill:

illlumen
Posts: 23
Joined: 23 Oct 2018
Location: Germany

Post 08 Feb 2021

syncanonymous wrote:
07 Feb 2021
The channel names aren't picked up by the Pro-Q3 Analyzer in Reason 10 so far that I've seen; there are just numbered instances. Does it work for any of you Pro-Q3 users?
It's a little cumbersome. You have to save the patch internally in Pro-Q if I remember correctly.

User avatar
syncanonymous
Posts: 432
Joined: 16 Mar 2015
Location: UK and France

Post 08 Feb 2021

illlumen wrote:
08 Feb 2021
syncanonymous wrote:
07 Feb 2021
The channel names aren't picked up by the Pro-Q3 Analyzer in Reason 10 so far that I've seen; there are just numbered instances. Does it work for any of you Pro-Q3 users?
It's a little cumbersome. You have to save the patch internally in Pro-Q if I remember correctly.
thanks for that,
I figured it out...short answer is no afaiaa
I updated my plugs first just to be sure I wasn't missing any latest devs.
The channel names don't get automatically picked up afaiaa;
user has the ability to easily input the name/syntax desired per instance in the Analyzer menu;
super easy.

I typically save my settings per EQ anyway; that doesn't name the instance :-)

Let me just say here the dynamic EQ via sidechain is awesome! So is the clash visualisation animations.
The visualisations are incredibly helpful.
I also have Pro-MB and these Fab Filter plug ins are magic :-)

illlumen
Posts: 23
Joined: 23 Oct 2018
Location: Germany

Post 08 Feb 2021

syncanonymous wrote:
08 Feb 2021
illlumen wrote:
08 Feb 2021
Let me just say here the dynamic EQ via sidechain is awesome! So is the clash visualisation animations.
The visualisations are incredibly helpful.
I also have Pro-MB and these Fab Filter plug ins are magic :-)
Yeah. Working with Pro-C, Pro-Q 3 and Pro-MB every day. I know those plugins really good - and I am even using the M-S function on a daily basis. They are wonderful plugins with a beautiful GUI. Never looked for another EQ since, except some virtual analog stuff.

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot] and 2 guests