Valhalla Supermassive - Free!

Discuss VST stuff here!
Propellerhands
Posts: 22
Joined: 11 Apr 2020

Post 20 May 2020

How to make it work? Installed only 64 bit version on my VST folder and when I open Reason I get error message. The other VST which is in same folder works just fine. Valhalla does not open. Any tips?

User avatar
Mistro17
Posts: 109
Joined: 04 Jul 2017
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Post 20 May 2020

Propellerhands wrote:
20 May 2020
How to make it work? Installed only 64 bit version on my VST folder and when I open Reason I get error message. The other VST which is in same folder works just fine. Valhalla does not open. Any tips?
I just installed it and at first I didn't see the plugin at all. Then I found that the installation put it in the Program Files/Common files/ VST2 folder. Added that folder in the options/vst folders and it shows up. Not sure if this would help you though but maybe someone else who forgets sometimes plugins go outside the main VST folders by default.

User avatar
MrFigg
Posts: 4222
Joined: 20 Apr 2018

Post 20 May 2020

Mistro17 wrote:
20 May 2020
Propellerhands wrote:
20 May 2020
How to make it work? Installed only 64 bit version on my VST folder and when I open Reason I get error message. The other VST which is in same folder works just fine. Valhalla does not open. Any tips?
I just installed it and at first I didn't see the plugin at all. Then I found that the installation put it in the Program Files/Common files/ VST2 folder. Added that folder in the options/vst folders and it shows up. Not sure if this would help you though but maybe someone else who forgets sometimes plugins go outside the main VST folders by default.
You can choose the install location.
丰2ॐ

Propellerhands
Posts: 22
Joined: 11 Apr 2020

Post 21 May 2020

MrFigg wrote:
20 May 2020
Mistro17 wrote:
20 May 2020


I just installed it and at first I didn't see the plugin at all. Then I found that the installation put it in the Program Files/Common files/ VST2 folder. Added that folder in the options/vst folders and it shows up. Not sure if this would help you though but maybe someone else who forgets sometimes plugins go outside the main VST folders by default.
You can choose the install location.
Yes, and when I chose the correct path with my all 64bit VSTs, I still can not see it in Reason.

EDIT: It gives error message check status in Manage plugins window. And when I click enable plugin and restart Reason 11 still get same error message.
Untitled.jpg
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Mistro17
Posts: 109
Joined: 04 Jul 2017
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Post 21 May 2020

Propellerhands wrote:
21 May 2020
MrFigg wrote:
20 May 2020


You can choose the install location.
Yes, and when I chose the correct path with my all 64bit VSTs, I still can not see it in Reason.

EDIT: It gives error message check status in Manage plugins window. And when I click enable plugin and restart Reason 11 still get same error message.Untitled.jpg
If you didn't yet, try just letting it install in the default folder (the one listed automatically in the installer) It is away from the main vst folder we would normally choose. That's what's working for me.

User avatar
miscend
Posts: 1490
Joined: 09 Feb 2015

Post 22 May 2020

After he threw a tantrum and said nasty things about rack extensions - it really left a bad first impression of Valhalla DSP. This is a guy that absolutely hated everything Props were trying to do at the time with the new plugin format and store. Personally I'd keep away.

EdGrip
Posts: 1796
Joined: 03 Jun 2016

Post 22 May 2020

Personally I'd get over it, personally.

User avatar
diminished
Posts: 1669
Joined: 15 Dec 2018

Post 22 May 2020

Miscend, some of the most talented and passionate developers turned their back on RE development, including U-He, and probably for good reason. Would you recommend staying away from those as well? You're missing out. And, spoiler alert, the day "hell froze over" came, for a good reason.
https://www.reasonstudios.com/blog/when ... -in-reason

There's really no need to boycott developers who opposed what PropellerheadSW/RS were doing. What this forum really has enough of is corporate shills.
:reason: Most recent track: resentment (synthwave) || Others: on my YouTube channel •ᴗ•

danc
Posts: 450
Joined: 14 Oct 2016

Post 22 May 2020

Back to Supermasssssssive.... it is SUPER and it's MASSIVE. Let's call it Supermassive.

And... my 15 and half pence thoughts. It's a great addition to the Valhalla hall of fame. Wish all the other Valhalla masterpieces were priced at ZERO! Love it and have used it in my latest Gangstar track cus it's fun and different sounding.
Creating, producing and mastering music in Reason 11 and Studio One 4.5 (WIndows).


User avatar
hurricane
Posts: 1252
Joined: 14 Oct 2017

Post 22 May 2020

miscend wrote:
22 May 2020
After he threw a tantrum and said nasty things about rack extensions - it really left a bad first impression of Valhalla DSP. This is a guy that absolutely hated everything Props were trying to do at the time with the new plugin format and store. Personally I'd keep away.
I love Valhalla because they do their own thing. And now I want to buy more of their stuff.
https://soundcloud.com/hurricane-music | https://soundcloud.com/hurricaneaudiolab
Mac mini (Late 2012) | Logic Pro X | Reason 10.4 | DX7 | DX7s | TX7 | CZ-1 | JP-8080 | Virus Classic | Roland XP-80/XP-30/RD-700/TR-09 | UR22mkII | Emagic AMT8 | SL990 PRO

User avatar
dvdrtldg
Posts: 1321
Joined: 17 Jan 2015

Post 22 May 2020

miscend wrote:
22 May 2020
After he threw a tantrum and said nasty things about rack extensions - it really left a bad first impression of Valhalla DSP. This is a guy that absolutely hated everything Props were trying to do at the time with the new plugin format and store. Personally I'd keep away.
Jesus christ mate :lol: :lol: :lol:

User avatar
tronam
Posts: 309
Joined: 04 Mar 2015

Post 23 May 2020

miscend wrote:
22 May 2020
After he threw a tantrum and said nasty things about rack extensions - it really left a bad first impression of Valhalla DSP. This is a guy that absolutely hated everything Props were trying to do at the time with the new plugin format and store. Personally I'd keep away.
I don't ever remember him throwing a tantrum. His criticisms were pointed, honest, and justifiable from his position as a one-man independent plugin developer with limited resources. He and many others preferred embracing more open, widely supported plug-in formats instead of yet another proprietary one. I too was unhappy at the time with his decision to skip RE support, but I never would've described Sean as nasty or childish. He's probably the biggest reverb nerd I've ever encountered online and his products have always been of high quality, fairly priced (an understatement) and continually supported for years.
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, 2019) | Intel 8-Core i9 9900K | Radeon Pro Vega 48 | 48GB RAM

User avatar
QVprod
Posts: 2442
Joined: 15 Jan 2015

Post 23 May 2020

miscend wrote:
22 May 2020
After he threw a tantrum and said nasty things about rack extensions - it really left a bad first impression of Valhalla DSP. This is a guy that absolutely hated everything Props were trying to do at the time with the new plugin format and store. Personally I'd keep away.
You're taking this personally. You shouldn't. You'd think he insulted you instead of a plugin format. Nonetheless, it's a cool plugin, and it's free.

Propellerhands
Posts: 22
Joined: 11 Apr 2020

Post 23 May 2020

Mistro17 wrote:
21 May 2020
Propellerhands wrote:
21 May 2020


Yes, and when I chose the correct path with my all 64bit VSTs, I still can not see it in Reason.

EDIT: It gives error message check status in Manage plugins window. And when I click enable plugin and restart Reason 11 still get same error message.Untitled.jpg
If you didn't yet, try just letting it install in the default folder (the one listed automatically in the installer) It is away from the main vst folder we would normally choose. That's what's working for me.
Tried it three times, and again after your suggestion right now. Still can't load. Add all the locations, still can't load the next time I start Reason. Same error. :puf_unhappy:

User avatar
zero-13
Posts: 65
Joined: 16 May 2020

Post 24 May 2020

Propellerhands wrote:
23 May 2020
Mistro17 wrote:
21 May 2020

If you didn't yet, try just letting it install in the default folder (the one listed automatically in the installer) It is away from the main vst folder we would normally choose. That's what's working for me.
Tried it three times, and again after your suggestion right now. Still can't load. Add all the locations, still can't load the next time I start Reason. Same error. :puf_unhappy:
I had a problem before with other VSTs, that if they take too long to load, Reason will disable them but not automatically re-enable them.

From your screen shot I see the "Enable" button is there, maybe try enabling it and try again, then if not that reboot machine and re-enable, it has worked for me before.

Did Reason hang for a long while before opening after installing the VST? If so it's probably the Auto-Timeout Disable thing happening.

Propellerhands
Posts: 22
Joined: 11 Apr 2020

Post 24 May 2020

zero-13 wrote:
24 May 2020

I had a problem before with other VSTs, that if they take too long to load, Reason will disable them but not automatically re-enable them.

From your screen shot I see the "Enable" button is there, maybe try enabling it and try again, then if not that reboot machine and re-enable, it has worked for me before.

Did Reason hang for a long while before opening after installing the VST? If so it's probably the Auto-Timeout Disable thing happening.
No, Reason opens normally, with VST or without. I tried enabling it many times, after each time it says "restart reason to use VST" and after I restart Reason, I get same error and VST is still disabled.

User avatar
zero-13
Posts: 65
Joined: 16 May 2020

Post 24 May 2020

Propellerhands wrote:
24 May 2020
zero-13 wrote:
24 May 2020

I had a problem before with other VSTs, that if they take too long to load, Reason will disable them but not automatically re-enable them.

From your screen shot I see the "Enable" button is there, maybe try enabling it and try again, then if not that reboot machine and re-enable, it has worked for me before.

Did Reason hang for a long while before opening after installing the VST? If so it's probably the Auto-Timeout Disable thing happening.
No, Reason opens normally, with VST or without. I tried enabling it many times, after each time it says "restart reason to use VST" and after I restart Reason, I get same error and VST is still disabled.
Dang, that sucks, are your other VSTs working except this one?

Maybe you already tried, this but the last I would try if I was having this problem is to download a fresh copy of the plugin in case something is maybe up with the installer?

Also as another quick troubleshooting step, Valhalla DSP has another free Delay VST called "Valhalla Freq Echo", maybe try installing that one and see if it does the same or works might be able to narrow down if it's the plugin or something else?

  • Information
  • Who is online

    Users browsing this forum: CommonCrawl [Bot], Mistro17, Popey and 1 guest